Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Crusaders take top honors in week four of Metro skiing

Jesuit's Burton and OES' Macedo are the week's individual winners


MT. HOOD — It’s been four weeks since the start of the 2013 Metro League ski season, and four weeks of Jesuit, Jesuit, Jesuit and Jesuit atop the girls league standings.

The Crusaders won their fourth straight Metro race on Saturday in a slalom competition held at Mt. Hood Meadows’ Stadium run, finishing with a team time of 4 minutes, 30.99 seconds to eclipse runner-up Oregon Episcopal by almost 47 seconds.

Jesuit’s Shannon Burton led the way by finishing first overall after making two runs for a total time of 1:27.07. Teammate Maddy Waldram took second on Saturday, finishing just .28 behind Burton at 1:27.35. Jesuit’s other two finishers were Wendall Tseng (fourth at 1:41.77) and Tate Horstkotte (25th at 2:33.50).

OES grabbed the second spot in the team standings at 5:17.69, its efforts led by Katarina Ilg (she was third overall at 1:34.19) and Harper Hayes (fifth at 1:42.58), as well as top-20 finishes from Ellie Ward, Emelyn Roberts, Lisa LeFeber and Karina Hiroshige.

Sunset’s girls were third overall at 5:48.86, with Molly Field ninth at 1:55.19, Sophie Boden 10th with a mark of 1:55.21, and Anna Kemper 12th at 1:58.46.

Southridge, meanwhile, placed fourth at 6:23.48, led Saturday by Andi Grillo’s 13th-place finish at 2:02.42.

Other top local finishers were: Beaverton’s Carolyn Graeper (21st at 2:18.39); and Valley Catholic’s Tori Johnson (seventh at 1:48.47).

In Saturday’s boys race, Jesuit won for the second consecutive time and for the third time in four weeks of Metro League action, posting a team time of 4:34.67 while the Skyhawks — the only team to beat Jesuit this year — was close behind in second at 4:45.35.

The Crusaders were led this week by Mitchell Law’s runner-up finish at 1:28.92 (he trailed just OES’ Tobias Macedo’s 1:22.46), as well as top-10 finishes by Cole Jacobsen (fifth at 1:36.45) and Alex Wuilloud (eighth at 1:36.85). Andis Solomon added a 12th-place finish at 1:40.66, Hunter Kern took 15th at 1:43.81, and Ryan Becker placed 41st at 1:56.12.

For Southridge, Bryce Harrington grabbed third at 1:31.78, followed by Matt Gross (sixth at 1:36.78) and Austin Zeller (seventh at 1:36.79).

Other top local finishers on Saturday included: Beaverton’s Ben Murphy (23rd at 1:56.44); Health & Science’s Matthew Mulvey (27th at 2:00.75); OES’ Bryan Semonsen (18th at 1:45.39); Science & Tech’s Jonathan Davidson (ninth at 1:37.09); Sunset’s Macklin Turnquist (13th at 1:42.49); and Valley Catholic’s Will O’Leary (17th at 1:45.32).



Local Weather

Light Rain

63°F

Beaverton

Light Rain

Humidity: 87%

Wind: 5 mph

  • 17 Sep 2014

    Showers 78°F 59°F

  • 18 Sep 2014

    Cloudy 75°F 57°F