Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Getting ready to run

Jesuit boys favored, but Sunset and Lincoln will also be tough


by: MILES VANCE - WESTVIEW CHAMPION - Westview senior Alec Smith (right) helped his team close out the 2012 Class 6A state meet with a win in the 4 x 400-meter relay and would love to provide more fireworks in 2013. Smith also won the state title in the 800 meters last year.

The 2012 Class 6A state meet looked a lot like the Metro League district meet.

There were Metro League athletes posting top finishes in seemingly every event, and Metro teams fighting each other for spots at the top of the leaderboard, with Aloha finishing first, Sunset and Westview tying for third, and Jesuit placing sixth.

While they’d love to do it all again, they have to battle against each other first, and the league’s coaches say that Jesuit’s Crusaders will likely be the pacesetter in the 2013 dual meet season.

“You always have to give the nod to Jesuit,” said Westview coach Aaron Johnson. “Sunset says it’s in a rebuilding year, but they have two or three good guys in every event so they’ll be good too.”

Jesuit has “very good track athletes and they are deep in all events,” agreed Southridge coach Bruce Rife.

That said, the Apollos — the 2011 state champs and third-place finishers in 2012 — get a lot of respect from league coaches, as does Lincoln’s boys team.

“I think Lincoln will be a contender on the boys side,” said Jesuit coach Tom Rothenberger. “They’re the biggest challenge because they’ve got speed. Sunset will be good, too, but they’ve got some holes to fill.”

Following are previews of the Metro League’s six Beaverton-area boys track and field teams.

ALOHA

ALOHA — Aloha’s boys track team just flat ran wild at state last year.

The Warriors tied for second in the Metro regular season and placed just fourth at district, but no one remembers that. At state, Aloha stepped into the spotlight and ran away with the second state championship in school history.

But all the athletes who scored at state last year are gone, as is last year’s head coach Bill Volk.

Despite that, the Warriors are ready to compete again and plan on doing just that.

“My focus is not going to be on the dual meets,” said new head coach Jay Miles, a longtime Aloha assistant who ran collegiately at Washington State and previously coached at Benson and OES. “Our aim is to build up our top guys for the ability to score at the state meet.”

They’ll compete, however, without the services of senior sprinter Thomas Tyner — the fastest 100-meter runner in Oregon history — he chose not to come out after the roller coaster ride that marked his signing to play football next year at the University of Oregon.

Leading the team will be senior sprinter Nate Jackson, senior middle distance runner Ethan Klein, junior 800 runner Joel Kramer, freshman 400 runner Bryan Rodriguez, senior hurdlers Paul Chung and Edward Tran, and junior distance runner Devin Sellers.

“Our strength is on the track,” Miles said. “That’s where we’ll have the best chance.”

ALOHA

100-200: Nate Jackson, Sr.; Shigeri Murseli, Jr.; Trinidad Mohammed, Jr. 400-800: Ethan Klein, Sr.; Bryan Rodriguez, Fr.; Joel Kramer, Jr.; Glapoujay Garmondeh, Jr. 1500-3000: Devin Sellers, Jr.; Glapouhbae Garmondeh, Jr.; Glapoujay Garmondeh. Hurdles: Paul Chung, Sr.; Edward Tran, Sr. Throws: Justin Leuth, Sr.; Calvin Liggins, Sr.; Jared Rice, Jr. Jumps: Jaiden Lake, So.; Jake Gould, Jr.; Cole Corzine, Sr. Pole Vault: Jared Rice, Jr.; David Vaughn, Sr.

BEAVERTON

BEAVERTON — The Beaver boys track team has some weapons.

The Beavers have some speed, some jumping ability, some throwing ability and the best distance runner in the state.by: MILES VANCE - BACK AND RUNNING STRONG - Beaverton senior Dan Oekerman (center) is back to lead his team in 2013 after winning the Class 6A state championship in the 3000 meters last spring.

Will that be enough to help the Beavers climb the Metro League standings or finish better at the district meet? Only time will tell, though the Beavers themselves are optimistic.

“We should be competitive, and with hard work, could have a chance of making some noise in some areas on the track and in the field come district-meet time,” said long-time throws coach Bob Boyer, who takes over as head coach to replace the departed Shane Kessler, now head coach at Tigard.

This year’s Beaver crew will follow the lead of senior Dan Oekerman in 2013. Oekerman is the reigning Metro and state champion in the 3000, and also took second in the 2012 district 1500 and fifth at state.

Joining him at the point of the Beavers’ attack will be sprinters Matt Kim, Ross Hoffman and Ezra Duilio, Brian Christensen in the pole vault, Max Bettendorf in the triple jump and javelin, and Michael Vahrenwald in the throws.

“Dan Oekerman should be a major point-getter for us, as well as Matt Kim, Ross Hoffman and Ezra Duilio in the sprints, Brian Christensen in the vault and Michael Vahrenwald in the throws,” Boyer said. They “should have good years for us.”

BEAVERTON

100-200: Matt Kim, Sr.; Ross Hoffman, Jr.; Ezra Duilio, Sr. 400-800: Brian Christensen, Sr.; Carson Brom, Jr.; Daniel Larabee, Fr. 1500-3000: Dan Oekerman, Sr.; Drew Larabee, Jr. Hurdles: Greg Marshall, Sr.; Alan Urquijo Ramirez, Sr. Throws: Michael Vahrenwald, Sr.; Max Bettendorf, Sr. Jumps: Joel Belsterling, So.; Max Bettendorf, Sr. Pole Vault: Christensen.

JESUIT

BEAVERTON — Jesuit got back on top in 2012.

After finishing just third in the 2011 Metro race, the Crusaders went unbeaten in 2012 and won both the league’s dual meet and district meet titles.

In 2013, Jesuit looks well-heeled to be just as good if not better.

“We’ll just try to cover all the events rather than have a couple kids win three or four events between them,” said Jesuit coach Tom Rothenberger.

This year’s Jesuit team features 13 athletes who placed in individual events at the 2012 district meet, that group led by junior Henry Mondeaux (the reigning district champ in the shot put) and senior Tarek Wirfs (the district champ in the javelin).

The rest of that group includes sprinter Xavier Coleman, distance runners Michael Godbout, Sam Remington, Hunter McGuirk, Josh Sealand and Brian McDevitt, hurdler Max Dordevic, and throwers Dominic Baldocchi and Braden Nelson.

JESUIT

100-200: Xavier Coleman, Sr.; Chase Morrison, So.; Carlos Coleman, Jr.; Joey Alfieri, Jr.; Max Dordevic, Jr. 400-800: Morrison; Julian Body, Fr.; Sahil Doshi, Jr.; Michael Godbout, Jr.; Sam Remington, Jr.; Hunter McGuirk, Sr. 1500-3000: Godbout; Josh Sealand, Sr.; Brian McDavitt, Sr.; Remington; Alex Joseph, Sr.; Connor McWeeney, Sr. Patrick Doherty, Sr. Hurdles: Dordevic; Body; George Kingsley, Jr. Throws: Henry Mondeaux, Jr.; Max Baldocchi, Sr.; Max Rich, Sr.; Doug Brenner, Sr.; Andrew Kirkland, Sr.; Braden Nelson, Sr.; Tarek Wirfs, Sr. Jumps: Matthew Ferguson, Fr.; C. Coleman; Marcus Yoo, Sr.; Eric Meyers, So.; X. Coleman; Sam Ruef, Sr.; Kasin Pendergrass Anderson, Fr. Pole Vault: Alex Bolton, Jr.; Matt Zweber, Jr.

SOUTHRIDGE

BEAVERTON — The 2012 season was, to be honest, a tough one for the Southridge boys track team.

The Skyhawks tied for sixth in the regular season and were sixth again at district. But there’s reason to be optimistic that 2013 might just be better for the team.

I think we can finish “third or fourth” this year, said Southridge coach Bruce Rife. The “key to our success is staying injury-free and getting better each week.”

Foremost to the Skyhawks’ 2013 hopes is the health — and success — of senior hurdler/jumper Royal Black (he was second in the Metro high hurdles and long jump [and third at state in the long jump] and sixth in the intermediate hurdles), of senior hurdler/pole vaulter Adam Garske (second in the district vault and seventh at state) and junior jumper Jordan Morgan (third in the Metro long jump and fifth at state).

Black and Garske “are two of our best athletes. Royal is ... a great team leader and is well respected by our team,” Rife said, adding that Garske “is an exceptional athlete. He has been a tremendous leader this season.”

Morgan and junior sprinter/jumper Devin Martinez are also expected to play important roles in the Skyhawks’ success this year.

SOUTHRIDGE

100-200: Jordan Morgan, Jr.; Devin Martinez, Jr; Nikko Thomas, So.; Jeffrey Kan, Jr. 400-800: Alex Castillo, Sr.; Kan; Michael Bergstrom, Jr. 1500-3000: Vince Palladino, Sr. Hurdles: Royal Black, Sr.; Adam Garske, Sr. Throws: TBA. Jumps: Black; Morgan; Thomas; Martinez. Pole Vault: Garske.

SUNSET

CEDAR MILL — The Sunset boys track team has got it going on.

The Apollos, who won the state championship in 2011 and took third at state last year, are back and talented and ready to take on the Metro’s best again in 2013.

Sunset coach Kevin Landon is calling this season a “rebuilding year,” but nonetheless, the Apollos will once again be very, very good.

“It will be a bit of a rebuilding year, but we think we can finish in the top three in the league,” Landon said.

At the forefront of that rebuilding effort will be senior hurdler/400 runner Eric Zechenelly (he’s the Metro champ and state runner-up in the intermediate hurdles, and Metro runner-up and fifth-place state finisher in the 400), fellow hurdler AJ Smith and thrower Josh Brown.

“AJ Smith, Eric Zechenelly Josh Brown will be guys that should be able to score in multiple events for us,” Landon said.

Also due for prominent roles are hurdler Drew Wilson, thrower Mark Swigart, pole vaulter Kyle Coleman

SUNSET

100-200: Will Darmhohray, Jr.; Bruce Jones, Sr. 400-800: Eric Zechenelly, Sr.; Colin Petitt, Sr. 1500-3000: Mikey Fey, Jr.; Petitt; Mark Sussman, So. Hurdles: Zechenelly; Drew Wilson, Sr.; AJ Smith, Jr. Throws: Mark Swigart, Sr.; Jacob Harvey, Sr.; Josh Brown, Jr. Jumps: Ryan Hendry, Sr.; Jones; Joe Riedl, So.; Justin Swoboda, Sr.; Evin Gooch, Sr. Pole Vault: Kyle Coleman, Jr.

WESTVIEW

ROCK CREEK — The Westview boys track team went out with a bang in 2012.

The Wildcats went just 1-5 and tied for sixth place in the Metro League regular season, then finished just fifth at the district meet.

But that mattered little compared to what came next — the Wildcats closed out the spring season with a flourish, racing to third place in the Class 6A state meet.

The Wildcats would love to see more of the latter in 2013.

“I feel like we have two or three guys in every event who can score points,” said first-year head coach Aaron Johnson, a 2000 Westview graduate who takes over after five years as an assistant. “If we can do that, we’ll have a chance to win.”

This year’s Cat crew will be led by senior Alec Smith, the reigning Metro and 6A state champion in the 800, by distance runner RJ Morgan (he was fifth in the Metro 1500 and seventh in the 3000), hurdler/jumper Daniel Abdie (he was fourth in the district high hurdles and sixth in the high jump) and sprinter/jumper Julian Ford (he was seventh in the triple jump).

Also due for important roles are distance runner Matthew Kingzett, hurdler Mohamed Adem, throwers Daniel Osburn and Ian Meyers.

“A lot of those guys were district finalists an now we’re looking at them as leaders,” Johnson said. “Now we want them to make that jump to state.”

WESTVIEW

100-200: Julian Ford, Sr.; Karl Ficken, Sr.; Matt Allee, Jr. 400-800: Asa Crimin, So.; Alec Smith, Sr.; Ficken. 1500-3000: Smith; RJ Morgan, Sr.; Matthew Kingzett, Sr. Hurdles: Daniel Abdie, Sr.; Mohamed Adem, Sr. Throws: Daniel Osborn, Sr.; Ian Meyers, So.; Keltan Carroll, Sr.; Tristan Carroll, So. Jumps: Ford; Abdie; Jovanni Roland, Jr.; Jacob Pogoreic, So. Pole Vault: Austin Kwong, Jr.; Benjamin Moore, Sr.; Kiernan Garrett, Jr.




Local Weather

Cloudy

48°F

Beaverton

Cloudy

Humidity: 89%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 16 Apr 2014

    Showers 58°F 49°F

  • 17 Apr 2014

    Rain 55°F 41°F