Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Wrestling: Canby at 6A state championships (preview)

Check back for updates throughout the OSAA tournament.


Seven members of the Canby wrestling team earned spots in the Class 6A state championships, which are being held at Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Action begins at 8:30 a.m. Feb. 28. The title matches are scheduled for 6:30 p.m. March 1.

For updates, follow Jeff Goodman on Twitter.

FACTS AND FIGURES

  • The Cougars have received 77 state bids since coach Jeremy Ensrud took the helm in 2007.
  • Canby has won 46 individual state wrestling titles in school history. The team’s last individual state champion was James Roberts (130 pounds) in 2010, and its last finalist was A.J. Ballard (140) in 2011.
  • The last five 6A team champions were Newberg (2009), Roseburg (2010-12) and David Douglas (2013). The Cougars, who finished in 22nd place last year, have not won a team title in wrestling since 1963 under then-coach Larry Wright.
  • Canby enters the state tournament after taking second place behind West Linn in the Three Rivers League. It was third at the regional tournament behind David Douglas and the Lions.
  • STATE SEVEN

    In order of weight class, a look at the Cougars’ state qualifiers:

    GUS WARREN, freshman (106)

  • Won a regional title; defeated David Douglas junior Andrew Curry 5-4
  • Earned the No. 2 seed in the state bracket
  • First opponent: Roseburg freshman Ashton Faas
  • Bracket’s top seed: Hillsboro freshman Ruben Rodriguez-Saenz
  • DREW BOYER, freshman (106)

  • Placed fourth at the regional tournament
  • First opponent: No. 3 North Medford sophomore Henry Cox
  • ALEK PURTZER, sophomore (113)

  • Placed fourth at the regional tournament
  • First opponent: fourth-seeded Roseburg senior Tommy Dill
  • JUSTIN CARDINALE, junior (132)

  • Placed fourth at the regional tournament
  • First opponent: No. 1 Century senior Amari Sengsavanh
  • NOEL HYGELUND, senior (152)

  • Won a regional title; defeated West Linn’s Jacob Taylor 10-2
  • Earned the No. 4 seed in the state bracket
  • Missed about six weeks of the season with a knee injury
  • Placed third at last year’s state championships
  • First opponent: Aloha sophomore Luis Torres
  • Bracket’s top seed: Hillsboro senior Alex Hada
  • KELTIN BOYKIN, senior (195)

  • Placed third at the regional tournament
  • Transferred from North Marion
  • Qualified for the 4A meet last year at 182
  • First opponent: McNary junior Alvarro Venegas
  • ALEJANDRO SANDOVAL, senior (285)

  • Was the regional tournament runner-up
  • Won a Reser’s Tournament of Champions title
  • Won a Larry Owings Invitational title
  • First opponent: Forest Grove senior Christian Rincon


  • Local Weather

    Fair

    84°F

    Canby

    Fair

    Humidity: 35%

    Wind: 7 mph

    • 21 Sep 2014

      Mostly Clear 86°F 57°F

    • 22 Sep 2014

      Partly Cloudy 79°F 59°F