Cowgirls defeat Ravens 93.5 -79.5

Troutman and Harris set school records as Cowgirls win dual meet


Two more school records fell as the Crook County Cowgirls used their depth to knock off the Ridgeview Ravens 93.5-79.5 in a Wednesday afternoon dual meet at Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville.

“I like how we are competing,” Crook County Head Coach Ernie Brooks told both the boys and girls teams following the meet. “They’ve got a pretty good team too, but I’ll take our team in a fight any day. I like how we are working and how we hustle and everything.”by: LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Elsa Harris races past Ridgeview's Hannah Steigman and Crook County's Audrey Bernard to win the 100-meter dash in a school record time of 12.778.

After Kathryn Kaonis and Danielle Michael broke school records in the shot put and pole vault on last Friday, the assault on the school record book continued Tuesday with Hannah Troutman and Elsa Harris both breaking school marks.

Troutman heaved the Javelin 130-09 to edge the school record of 130-08 set by Grace Deboodt in 2006. Kim Hyatt threw the javelin 142-03.5 in 1987 to previously hold the school record. However, the international javelin was changed to a spear with different flight characteristics in 1999, and high school rules followed suit four years later, so Hyatt’s record will never be broken.

Meanwhile, tennis star Elsa Harris made her second appearance of the year on the track and edged the school record in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.778. The old record was 12.8, set by Erin Clark in 2000.by: LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Hannah Troutman throws the javelin 130-09 to set a school record and win the event as the Cowgirls defeated the Ravens 93.5-79.5.

Both Ralena Taylor and Dee Ann Cardin ran hand-timed times of 12.64 in 1978. However, when they are adjusted because of not having automatic timing Harris’ time becomes No. 1.

Harris was a double-winner on the night, taking first in the 200 with a time of 27.857, while Audrey Bernard was a distant second with a time of 28.58.

The only other Cowgirl to win an event on the track was Irene Morales, who took first in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:54.85. However, the Cowgirls also won both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays. Madie Bernard, Laken Berlin, Audrey Bernard and Danielle Michael won the short relay with a time of 52.14, while the Bernard sisters, Abby Smith and Chelsea Thomas win the long relay in 4:27.79.

In addition to Troutman, several Cowgirls also won field events. Kaonis heaved the shot put 37-06 to take the event, while Troutman was second in 36-00.

Berlin leaped a season-best 16-00 to win the long jump, while Michael won the pole vault with a clearance of 9-00.

Troutman also won the triple jump with a leap of 30-09 and took second in the discus with a personal best throw of 108-00.

Although the Cowboys also had a number of solid performances, Ridgeview came out on top in the boys dual meet by a 97-76 score.by: LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Michael Seyl leaps 19-00 to win the long jump in the Cowboys' meet with Ridgeview.

The Cowboys had just five first-place finishes in the meet, but used their depth to keep the competition close.

Freshman, Stephen Dalton, surprised everyone, taking first in the 100 with a time of 11.862. Luis Rivera won the 1,500 with a time of 4:27.60 while Zane Abrams led a Crook County sweep of the 300 hurdles. Abrams won in 43.613, while Michael Seyl, who stumbled on the seventh hurdle, finished second in 43.613, and Cody Thurman wound up third in 45.982.

The Cowboys also won the 4x400 relay with Jesse Santiago, Emmett Bailor, Sam Santiago and Rivera posting a time of 3:39.05.

Seyl was the Cowboys' lone winner in the field events, taking first in the long jump with a leap of 19-00.

“We are just training through the meet,” Brooks said. “It will pay off in the end. They are buying in to what we are doing and the thing is we have depth. Who is varsity is different every week. You have to be at your best if you are going to make it at the end.”

Crook County is back in action on Saturday when they travel to St. Helens to compete in the Lower Columbia Invitational.

Crook County vs Ridgeview

at Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville

Girls team scores — Crook County 93.5, Ridgeview 79.5

Individual results (first place plus all Crook County finishers)

100 — 1. Elsa Harris, CC, 12.77. 2. Hanna Steigman, R, 13.05. 3. Madie Bernard, CC, 13.05. 5. Audrey Bernard, CC, 13.61. Kaeli Hancock, 14.11. Victoria Tuttle, 14.91. Nancy Pooch, 16.41. Tasha Bitner, 18.15.

200 — 1. Elsa Harris, CC, 27.85. 2. Audrey Bernard, CC, 28.58. 4. Madie Bernard, CC, 29.91. Kaeli Hancock, 31.47. Chelsea Thomas, 31.50. Victoria Tuttle, 31.60. Baily Tarabochia, 31.66. Jennifer McCallister, 31.93. Marissa Shults, 35.47.

400 — 1. Brianna Yeakey, R, 1:03.21. 2. Abby Smith, CC, 1:04.98. 5. Chelsea Thomas, CC, 1:07.72. Baily Tarabochia, 1:10.66. Chenelle Hale, 1:13.86.

800 — 1. Adrienne Wilcox, R, 2:34.54. 2. Shae Wilcox, R, 2:46.22. 3. Ashton Morgan, 3:00.98.

1,500 — 1. Irene Morales, CC, 5:54.85. 3. Tiffina Soliz, CC, 7:16.61. Mckayla Koehn, 7:33.62. Sarah Kemmer, 7:35.97. Cheyenne Earl, 7:46.05. Kira Becker, 8:20.18.

100 hurdles — 1. Dakota Steen, R, 17.81. 3. Danielle Michael, CC, 18.45. Annalisa Peer, 20.05. Laura Stahancyk, 21.45. Courtney Viescas, 21.93. Francesca Bonanno, 23.06.

300 hurdles — 1. Dakota Steen, R, 50.47. 2. Laken Berlin, CC, 53.16. Laura Stahancyk, 57.27. Annalisa Peer, 59.74. Courtney Viescas, 1:04.66. Francesca Bonanno, 1:10.97.

4x100 relay — 1. Madie Bernard, Audrey Bernard, Laken Berlin, Danielle Michael, CC, 52.14.

4x200 relay — 1. Abby Smith, Audrey Bernard, Madie Bernard, Chelsea Thomas, CC, 4:27.79. Chenelle Hale, Irene Morales, Baily Tarabochia, Victoria Tuttle, CC, 5:29.03.

Shot put — 1. Kathryn Kaonis, CC, 37-06. 2. Hannah Troutman, CC, 36-00. 3. Ashton Morgan, CC, 27-04. Jennifer Roth, 26-05.5. Victoria Augustine, 25-00. Erica Vargas, 23-07.5. Alyssa Gregory, 23-06.5. Kat Allen, 23-02.5. Ellen Ridenour, 20-05.5. Mykaela Williams, 20-05. Tiffina Soliz, 20-05. Makayla Younger, 20-01. Francesca Bonanno, 19-11. Tamra Hupp, 18-07.5. Tasha Bitner, 18-05.

Discus — 1. McKenzie Hidalgo, R, 110-11. 2. Hannah Troutman, CC, 108. 3. Ashton Morgan, CC, 100-07. Kathryn Kaonis, 98-11. Victoria Augustine, 79-04. Erica Vargas, 74-10. Jennifer Roth, 74-00. Alyssa Gregory, 71-00. Ellen Ridenour, 57-09. Tamra Hupp, 56-10. Makayla Younger, 56-07. Mykaela Williams, 42-11. Isabella Seymore, 37-04.

Javelin — 1. Hannah Troutman, CC, 130-09. 3. Tiffina Soliz, CC, 88-03. Ashton Morgan, 77-05. Jenniffer Roth, 58-06. Erica Vargas, 56-11. Makayla Younger, 55-01. Tasha Bitner, 53-10. Alyssa Gregory, 53-02. Courtney Viescas, 46-10. Ellen Ridenour, 46-06. Mykaela Williams, 41-06. Tamra Hupp, 40-03. Cheyenne Earl, 36-07.

High jump — 1. Hosanna Wilder, R, 5-02. 2. Jennifer McCallister, CC, 4-08. 4. Chelsea Thomas, CC, 4-08. Laken Berlin, 4-06. Kathryn Kaonis, 4-06. Chenelle Hale, 4-04.

Pole Vault — 1. Danielle Michael, CC, 9-00. 3. Kaeli Hancock, Marissa Shults, CC, 6-06. Mckayla Koehn, Tasha Bitner, 5-05.

Long jump — 1. Laken Berlin, CC, 16-00. Abby Smith, 12-10.25. Laura Stahancyk, 11-09. Nancy Pooch, 9-08. Cheyenne Earl, 9-08.

Triple jump — 1. Willow Ture, R, 31-04. 2. Hannah Troutman, CC, 30-09. 3. Chenelle Hale, CC, 27-10.5. Jenniffer Roth, 25-11.

Boys team scores — Ridgeview 97, Crook County 76

Individual results

100 — 1. Stephen Dalton, CC, 11.86. 3. Michael Seyl, CC, 11.99. Max Fahlgren, 12.72. Clayton Durheim, 12.72. Clark Woodward, 12.79. Forrest Newharth, 12.82. Joe Dehler, 12.89. Kristopher Camacho, 12.99. Preston Sartell, 13.12. Justin Bass, 13.23. Caleb Parker, 13.29. Joan Shadle, 13.35. Bryan Dominguezs-Cruz, 13.67. Neil Chaney, 13.90. Shane Viescus, 13.95.

200 — 1. Tanner Stevens, R, 23.81. 2. Sam Santiago, CC, 24.01. 4. Stephen Dalton, CC, 24.58. Emmett Bailor, 25.18. Zane Abrams, 25.51. Mike Irwin, 26.08. Josh Apperson, 26.38. Tyler Berger, 26.47. Clayton Durheim, 27.05. Billy Mize, 27.34. Kristopher Camacho, 27.98. Johan Shadle, 28.21. Preston Sartell, 28.34. Bryan Dominguezs-Cruz, 28.55. Curtis Hollinger, 28.58.

400 — 1. Jesse Santiago, CC, 52.50. 5. Emmett Bailor, CC, 54.20. Sam Santiago, 54.40. Shane Viescus, 55.03. Tyler Berger, 57.41. Pascalis Maschke, 1:00.80.

800 — 1. Landon Prescott, R, 2:11.90. 2. Nathan Carmack, CC, 2:13.29. 3. Zach Lawson, CC, 2:14.54. Justin Class, 2:28.36.

1,500 — 1. Luis Rivera, CC, 4:27.60. 2. Liam Pickhardt, CC, 4:34.31. 5. Connor Chaney, CC, 5:04.59. Rielly Connolly, 5:07.68. Blake George, 5:09.57. Tanner Erickson, 5:13.42. Andre McNary, 5:18.30.

110 hurdles — 1. Zachary Taylor, R, 16.54. 2. Zane Abrams, CC, 16.97. Cody Thurman, 17.67. Mike Irwin, 17.67. Tommy Ross, 20.04. Billy Mize, 20.54. Noah Carmack, 20.74.

300 hurdles — 1. Zane Abrams, CC, 43.61. 2. Michale Seyl, CC, 44.58. 3. Cody Thurman, CC, 45.98. Mike Irwin, 47.09. Zach Smith, 47.82. Billy Mize, 48.62. Noah Carmack, 48.99. Tommy Ross, 52.76.

4x100 relay — 1. Ridgeview, 45.30. 2. Michael Seyl, Stephen Dalton, Sam Santiago, Emmett Bailor, CC, 45.04. Nathan Carmack, Clayton Durheim, Bryan Dominguezs-Cruz, Preston Sartell, 51.31.

4x400 — 1. Jesse Santiago, Emmett Bailor, Luis Rivera, Sam Santiago, CC, 3:39.05. Sam Santiago, Nathan Carmack, Zane Abrams, Zach Lawson, 4:07.77. Cody Thurman, Noah Carmack, Pascalis Maschke, Justin Glass, 4:08.23. Shane Viescus, Tyler Berger, Liam Pickhardt, Tanner Erickson, 4:08.63. Carson Raymond, Tommy Ross, Oscar Salazar, Billy Mize, 4:28.18.

Shot put — 1. Brent Yeakey, R, 46-00.5. 2. Zach Smith, CC, 45-08. 4. Seth Flegel, CC, 37-10. A.J. Cooper 36-08. Clark Woodward, 36-03.5. Cameron Kleffner, 34-08. Diego Vargas, 32-11. Curtis Hollinger, 32-01.5. Clayton Durheim, 31-10.5. Dalton Carder, 29-09.5. Jacob Hehn, 29-06.5. Darrien Langley, 28-04.5. Jayce Garthwaite, 28-02.5. Mathew Kasberger, 27-11. Andre McNary, 26-05. Garret Varner, 26-04. Justin Glass, 21-01.

Discus — 1. Wesley Johns, R, 128-04. 3. Zach Smith, CC, 117-09.5. Max Fahlgren, 112-06. Cameron Kleffner, 97-00. Seth Flegel, 95-04.5. Curtis Hollinger, 81-01. Jacob Hehn, 80-10. Connor Chaney, 75-03. Dalton Carder, 74-06. Diego Vargas, 73-04. Darrien Langley, 72-06. Garret Varner, 68-08. Jayce Garthwaite, 60-10. Mathew Kasberger, 49-11.

Javelin — 1. Cody Simpson, R, 146-11. 3. Dalton Carder, CC, 134-05. Clark Woodward, 127-02. Forrest Newharth, 123-08. A.J. Cooper, 121-04. Cameron Kleffner, 112-07. Caleb Parker, 110-08. Carson Raymond, 109-10. Zach Smith, 109-00. Trayton Libolt, 107-05. Max Fahlgren, 99-09. Shane Viescus, 98-08. Andre McNary, 97-07. Kristopher Camacho, 97-06. Andrew Sofitch, 93-02. Jacob Hehn, 86-02. Joe Dehler, 80-09. Diego Vargas, 79-08. Jayce Garthwaite, 78-09. Mathew Kasberger, 71-06. Darrien Langley, 71-06. Garret Varner, 64-11.

High jump — 1. Caleb Ronhaar, R, 6-00. 3. Max Fahlgren, CC, 5-04. Josh Apperson, 5-00. Andrew Sofitch, 5-00. Jacob Hehn, 5-00. Caleb Parker, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Cody Simpson, R, 12-06. 2. Neil Chaney, CC, 11-06. 3. Forrest Newharth, CC, 9-06. Andre McNary, 8-06.

Long jump — 1. Michael Seyl, CC, 19-00. 3. Mike Irwin, CC, 17-04. Josh Apperson, 17-08. Clark Woodward, 16-02. Stephen Dalton, 16-01.5. Johan Shadle, 15-05.5. Pascalis Maschke, 15-01.75. Tyler Berger, 14-11.5. Joe Dehler, 14-08. Trayton Libolt, 14-06.25. Neil Chaney, 14-02.5. Oscar Salazar, 14-01.5.

Triple jump — 1. Payton McGuire, R, 38-07. 2. Noah Carmack, CC, 33-04.5. 3. Oscar Salazar, CC, 33-02. Caleb Parker, 32-03.25. Tommy Ross, 32-02. Connor Chaney, 31-10. Pascalis Maschke, 29-09. Isaiah Villheave, 29-07.5. Carson Raymond, 29-01.




Local Weather

Fair

22°F

Prineville

Fair

Humidity: 90%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 26 Dec 2014

    Partly Cloudy 37°F 22°F

  • 27 Dec 2014

    Cloudy 40°F 28°F