Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Martin Luther King Jr. celebration

20th anniversary tribute

When: Noon to 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 17

Where: Jefferson High School, 5210 N. Kerby Ave.

Sponsors: Portland Public Schools, Portland Association of Teachers, Killingsworth Little Chapel of Chimes, Safeco Corp., Oregon Education Association, Providence Health System, Portland Community College, Enterprise Rent-a-Car, Portland General Electric, African American Chamber of Commerce, KBOO Radio, Portland Community Media

Lifetime Achievement Award honorees: John Canda, Neighborhood Associations Contribution; Eddie Collins, Neighborhood Rehabilitation Efforts; Regina Flowers, Academic & Archivist Efforts; Steve Helzer, Academic and Community Volunteer Contributions; Phyllis S. Lee, Academic and Humanitarian Contributions; retired Oregon Supreme Court Justice Edwin Peterson, Judicial & Humanitarian Effort; Brig. Gen. Fred M. Rosenbaum, Humanitarian & Military Contribution; Gary Spanovich, Holistic Peace Institute Contributions; Cottrell B. White Jr., Community & Academic contributions; David Yandell, Academic Development Contributions

Schedule of events:

11:45 a.m. Ð Cultural Recreation Big Band

12:05 p.m. Ð the Rev. J.W. Friday Bell Ringing

12:10 p.m. Ð Bishop Grace Osborne, Grace Memorial Church

12:20 p.m. Ð Brown Sisters (music)

12:30 p.m. Ð Fran Vorberg, Woodlawn Elementary School Kukatonon Dance Team

12:40 p.m. Ð Darrell Eastman, Native American Veterans Association

12:45 p.m. Ð Oregon State Senate President Pro Tempore Margaret Carter

12:50 p.m. Ð Pendar i Paya (music)

12:55 p.m. Ð Dr. Gail Hardy, Highland United Church of Christ

1:00 p.m. Ð Highland United Church of Christ Choir

1:10 p.m. Ð Latter Rain (music)

1:20 p.m. Ñ Larry Dashiell, Jefferson High School principal

1:25 p.m. Ð Jefferson Dancers

1:30 p.m. Ð Thurtis Channel (singer-songwriter)

1:35 p.m. Ð Inspirational Sounds Choir

1:45 p.m. Ð Brotha Clint Stockwell, multicultural consultant

1:50 p.m. Ð Derry Jackson, Portland school board member; Julia Brim-Edwards, Portland school board co-chairwoman; Ann Nice, Portland Association of Teachers; Kris Kain, Oregon Education Association

2:05 p.m. Ð University of Oregon Choir

2:20 p.m. Ð Dr. Mathew Prophet, Portland Public Schools retired superintendent

2:25 p.m. Ð No! Kidding! Choir Where Kids Are Winners

2:35 p.m. Ð Lifetime Achievement Awards presentation

2:50 p.m. Ð Harry 'Spanky' Hopkins, Drumline Solo

2:55 p.m. Ð Family Four (drama)

3:05 p.m. Ð Maranatha Church Youth Choir

3:15 p.m. Ð Steve Hanamura, human relations consultant

3:20 p.m. Ð Royal Priesthood Choir

3:35 p.m. Ð Martine Gonzales, Latino Network president

3:40 p.m. Ð De La Salle North Catholic High School Choir

3:50 p.m. Ð Preston Pulliams, Portland Community College District president

3:55 p.m. Ð Church of the Living God

4:00 p.m. Ð Portland Metropolitan Mass Choir

4:10 p.m. Ð Keith Dempsey, Kappa Leaguers

4:20 p.m. Ð Gospel Music Workshop of America

4:30 p.m. Ð Joe Bean Keller, Families Affected by Violence

4:35 p.m. Ð Patrick Miner (vocalist)

4:45 p.m. Ð Janice & Nafasaria Scroggins (music)

4:55 p.m. Ð Brother Omar Shabazz, Muslim Community Center of Portland

5:00 p.m. Ð New Hope/Youthsound Reunion Choir

5:15 p.m. Ð Concrete Evangelists (music)

5:20 p.m. Ð Baruti Artharee, Providence Health System Manager regional director of diversity

5:25 p.m. Ð Aaron Meyer (violinist)

5:35 p.m. - Joseph Quinones, diversity development manager

5:45 p.m. Ð Aric Wickcliff, Gospel Rap

5:50 p.m. Ð Taiko Drummers

6:05 p.m. Ð Renee Mitchell (poet)

6:10 p.m. Ð Portland Symphonic Choir

6:20 p.m. Ð Dr. Leroy Haynes, North Portland Bible College president

6:25 p.m. Ð Matthew Minnieweather, David Johnson (music)

6:35 p.m. Ð Colored Girls Reunion

6:40 p.m. Ð Richard Probasco Vocal Band

6:50 p.m. Ð Closing remarks by World Arts Foundation board President Michael Grice and Executive Producer Ken Berry

For information on the World Arts Foundation visit www.worldartsfoundation.org.