Featured Stories

Finalists named for Oregon Sports Awards

With the naming of finalists in eight prestigious categories, the stage is set for an exciting night at the Oregon Sports Awards.

A statewide media panel has selected five finalists for these eight awards: the Bill Hayward Amateur Athletes of the Year; the Harry Glickman Professional Athletes of the Year; the Slats Gill Award to the outstanding coach, administrator or organization of 2003; the Ad Rutschman Small College Athletes of the Year, and the George Pasero Team of the Year.

Winners will be announced Jan. 25 at the Oregon Sports Awards at the Tiger Woods Center at Nike Inc. in Beaverton. The 90-minute show, which will be televised live by KATU (2), starts at 7 p.m.

The show is sponsored by the Portland Tribune, Nike, KATU, Les Schwab Tire Centers and Standard TV & Appliance. For tickets or sponsorships, call 503-721-7477, ext. 13.

Hayward Amateur Athletes of the Year

Men finalists ÑIan Dobson, Stanford University cross country; Steven Jackson, Oregon State University football; Luke Ridnour, University of Oregon basketball; Grant Robison, Stanford University cross country; Blake Stepp, Gonzaga University basketball.

Women finalists Ñ Nicole Barber, University of Georgia softball; Becky Holliday, University of Oregon track and field; Lindsey Huie, University of Portland soccer; Christine Sinclair, Canadian national team and University of Portland soccer; Daria Panova, University of Oregon tennis.

Glickman Pro Athletes of the Year

Men finalists ÑNick Barnett, football; Ben Crane, golf; Peter Jacobsen, golf; Chad Johnson, football; Tom Pappas, track and field.

Women finalists ÑInge DeBruijn, swimming; Shannon MacMillan, soccer; Tiffeny Milbrett, soccer; Maria Mutola, track and field; Marla Runyan, track and field/road running.

Slats Gill Award

Finalists ÑErnie Kent, University of Oregon men's basketball; John Knight, Western Oregon University track and field; Jay Locey, Linfield College football; Danny Miles, Oregon Tech men's basketball; Brad Smith, Oregon City High School girls basketball.

Rutschman Small College Athletes of the Year

Men finalists Ñ Eric Bell, George Fox University baseball; Pro Escobedo, Western Oregon University track and field; Tyler Matthews, Linfield College football; Dusty McGrorty, Southern Oregon University football; Nick Symmonds, Willamette University track and field.

Women finalists ÑShelly Butcher, Concordia University soccer; Kristina Matchett, Southern Oregon University volleyball; Leah Moore, Linfield College track and field/basketball; Jill Remiticado, Pacific University wrestling; Sara Schipani, Lewis & Clark College tennis.

George Pasero Team Award

Finalists ÑLinfield College football; Oregon City High School girls basketball; Richey's Market (Corvallis), American Legion baseball; University of Portland women's soccer; University of Oregon softball.

Ñ Tribune Staff