Featured Stories

Top Oregon athletes reap their rewards

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (men)

Co-winners ÐSteven Jackson, Oregon State University football; Luke Ridnour, University of Oregon basketball

Finalists ÐIan Dobson, Stanford University cross country, track and field; Grant Robison, Stanford University cross country, track and field; Blake Stepp, Gonzaga University basketball

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (women)

Winner ÐBecky Holliday, University of Oregon track and field

Finalists ÐNicole Barber, University of Georgia softball; Lindsey Huie, University of Portland soccer; Daria Panova, University of Oregon tennis; Christine Sinclair, Canadian national team and University of Portland soccer

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (men)

Winner ÐTom Pappas, track and field

Finalists ÐNick Barnett, football; Ben Crane, golf; Peter Jacobsen, golf; Chad Johnson, football

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (women)

Winner ÐMaria Mutola, track and field

Finalists ÐInge DeBruijn, swimming; Shannon MacMillan, soccer; Tiffeny Milbrett, soccer; Marla Runyan, track and field, road running

Slats Gill Award

(To a coach, administrator or organization)

Winner ÐErnie Kent, University of Oregon men's basketball

Finalists ÐJohn Knight, Western Oregon University track and field; Jay Locey, Linfield College football; Danny Miles, Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball; Brad Smith, Oregon City girls basketball

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (men)

Winner ÐTommy Skipper, Sandy track and field

Finalists ÐErik Ainge, Glencoe baseball, football; Dallas Buck, Newberg baseball; David Faaeteete, North Medford football; Rob Folsom, North Medford wrestling, baseball, football; Luke Hogle, Thurston wrestling; Maarty Leunen, Redmond basketball; Tyler Lulay, Regis basketball, baseball, football; Mike McGrath, Lincoln track and field; Galen Rupp, Central Catholic track and field, cross country

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (women)

Winner ÐBrianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath track and field, cross country

Finalists ÐLauren Basham, Catlin Gabel soccer; Ashley Birdsong, Taft softball; Natalie Budge, Tualatin soccer; Alicia Cook, Elmira softball; Kristen Forristall, Oregon City basketball; Jillian Harmon, Lakeridge basketball; Deborah Jones, Benson track and field; Kristen Svicarovich, Glencoe golf; Lorilyn Wilson, Sprague softball

Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award

(To the high school distance runner who exemplifies the late Prefontaine's development, progress and eventual domination)

Winner ÐGalen Rupp, Central Catholic High School

Finalists ÐBrianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath High School; Meghan Armstrong, Tualatin High School; Stuart Eagon, Beaverton High School; Katie Leary, Klamath Union High School

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (men)

Co-winners ÐDusty McGrorty, Southern Oregon University football; Tyler Matthews, Linfield College football

Finalists ÐEric Bell, George Fox University baseball; Pro Escobedo, Western Oregon University track and field; Nick Symmonds, Willamette University track and field

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (women)

Winner ÐShelly Butcher, Concordia University soccer

Finalists ÐKristina Matchett, Southern Oregon volleyball; Leah Moore, Linfield track and field, basketball; Jill Remiticado, Pacific wrestling; Sara Schipani, Lewis & Clark tennis

Les Schwab Friend of Sports Award

(To a corporation, group or individual for sustained or substantial contributions to local sports programs or events)

Winner ÐU.S. Bank (accepted by Mike Michael, President, U.S. Bank Oregon)

George Pasero Team of the Year

Winner ÐLinfield College football

Finalists Ð Oregon City High School girls basketball; Richey's Market, American Legion baseball; University of Oregon softball; University of Portland women's soccer

Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Winner ÐJennifer Deras, Portland

Finalists Ð Jason Brodkorb, Philomath;William Durfee, Milton-Freewater; Jennifer Hill, Turner; Laurie Hyde, Gresham

Merit Awards

Winners ÐJack and Mary Cain; John Simmons