Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Equestrian team wraps up season with district honors

After three district competitions throughout the season, the Northeast District Oregon High School Equestrian Team (OHSET) awards recognized the top competitors in each event at their May 23 banquet.

The competitors were ranked based on their cumulative performance throughout the three performances, and the Rangers came away with five gold medals, two silver medals and one bronze medal.

As a team, the Estacada Equestrian team also was awarded the Sportsmanship Award.

Individual results

Hunt Seat Over Fences - Danielle Goodrich (silver medal).

Working Rancher - Stephanie Searls (gold medal).

Steer Daubing - Stephanie Searls (gold medal).

Pole Bending - Angela Krueger (gold medal).

In-Hand Trail.- Morgann Bartz (bronze medal).

Saddle Seat Equitation - Stephanie Searls (gold medal).

Top 10 Timed Events results - Angela Krueger (fourth, Stephanie Searls (10th).

Top 10 Versatility results - Stephanie Searls (first).

Team events

Canadian Flags - Jessica Christenson, Danielle Goodrich, Kaylynn Griffin, Baylee Koch and Angela Krueger (silver medal).

Freestyle Drill - Morgann Bartz, Danielle Goodrich, Kaylynn Griffin, Kara Kammers, Angela Krueger, Sabrina Moore, Haley Mottner and Krystal Strickland (gold medal).

* * *

With the district competition schedule completed, the Rangers also sent some competitors to the state meet in mid-May.

Heading into the meet with high expectations, the Rangers ended up disappointed with their overall performance. Competing in 11 events, the Rangers best finish was ninth.

Here are all of the results:

Individual events

Barrels - Stephanie Searls (41st).

Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences - Danielle Goodrich (12th).

In Hand Trail - Kara Kammers (26th), Morgann Bartz (28th).

Working Rancher - Stephanie Searls (18th).

Saddle Seat Equitation - Stephanie Searls (16th).

Steer Daubing - Stephanie Searls (13th).

Team Events

Canadian Flag Race - Kaylynn Griffin, Danielle Goodrich, Jessica Christenson and Angela Krueger (13th).

Birangle - Jessica Christenson and Angela Krueger (32nd).

Freestyle 6+ Drill - Morgann Bartz, Danielle Goodrich, Kaylynn Griffin, Kara Kammers, Angela Krueger, Sabrina Moore, Haley Mottner and Krystal Strickland (9th).

In-Hand Obstacle Relay - Morgann Bartz, Kaylynn Griffin, Kara Kammers and Angela Krueger (24th).