Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Racers pick up the pace at Beadnell Classic

Top area middle school runners take to the track for the race at Fowler
by: DAN BROOD, THERE THEY GO — Area middle school runners take off fast at the start of the sixth-grade race last Thursday at the Beadnell Classic mile run.

TIGARD - The races were close - and fast.

The weather was near perfect. And the large, enthusiastic crowd was loud, as it cheered on its favorite racers.

Put it all together, and you come up with fun day on the track at the Beadnell Classic Invitational Mile race, held last Thursday at Fowler Middle School.

The event featured the top sixth, seventh and eighth-grade boys and girls mile runners from Fowler, Hazelbrook and Twality middle schools.

All three of the boys races at last week's Beadnell Classic were close, as first and second place in all races were separated by three seconds or less.

In the eighth-grade boys race, Malachi Seib of Hazelbrook triumphed in a time of 5 minutes and 5 seconds, which was the fastest time turned in on the day.

Michael Gillard, also of Hazelbrook, was second in that race in 5:08 and Zach McFall of Fowler was third at 5:22.

Also competing in the eighth-grade boys race were Michael Arellano and Austin Brown from Twality, Austin Betschart, David Howell and Isse Mohammed of Fowler and Edwin Ayala of Hazelbrook.

Nicole Latourette of Hazelbrook ran to victory in the eighth-grade girls race in a time of 5:52. Rachel Josephson of Fowler was second at 5:59 and Emily Leonard of Hazelbrook was third with a time of 6:07.

Also competing in the eighth-grade girls race were Ellie Freeman and Kasey Kallevig of Twality, Bailey Hardinge, Hannah Copelan and Esmerelda Lugo of Fowler and Amanda Keen of Hazelbrook.

The seventh-grade boys race was another close one. Brett Thomas of Twality turned in a winning time of 5:29, giving him a two-second edge over second-place Sam Nihill of Fowler, who had a mark of 5:31. Brandon Gillard of Hazelbrook was third at 5:37.

Also competing in the seventh-grade boys race were Ryan Kemp and Heriberto Fabela of Hazelbrook, Jeremy Stephens, Noah Torgerson and Parker Kuntz of Fowler and Sean MacPherson, Jake Berggren and Joe Marquez of Hazelbrook.

Jordan Anderson of Twality claimed first place in the seventh-grade girls race with a time of 5:57. Abby Portwood of Fowler was second at 6:06 and Kate Intile of Hazelbrook was third at 6:14.

Also running in the seventh-grade girls race were Kaylee Beck and Samantha McDonald of Twality, Lauren Turner, Paige Kuntz and Helena Shaw of Fowler and Amanda Hegstrom and Anna Verloo of Hazelbrook.

Fowler's Peyton Keuffel, using a strong finishing kick, won the sixth-grade boys race in a time of 5:23.

Cole Rene of Hazelbrook was a close second with a mark of 5:25. Manny Andrade of Twality was third at 5:39.

Also running in the sixth-grade boys race were Nathan Marx and Matthew Kachlik of Twality, Cody Tanz, Marco Fabela and Thomas Forsythe of Fowler and Lucas Noland, Danny Shell and Victor Cortes of Hazelbrook.

Sienna King of Twality turned in a winning time of 5:54 in the sixth-grade girls race.

Allie Stroud of Fowler was second at 5:58 and Nicole Critchfield of Twality was third at 6:03.

Also running in the sixth-grade girls race were Gabi McGaughey of Twality, Anna Billings, Kyra Medgin and Lauren McFall of Fowler and Taylor Morrelli, Maia Girardi, Anika Arizala and Ashley Ulberg of Hazelbrook.