Featured Stories

Oregon Sports Awards will honor states best

The best athletes. The best coaches. The best teams. And more.

The state's finest in 2002 will be honored Jan. 19 at the second annual Oregon Sports Awards at the Tiger Woods Center on the Nike World Campus in Beaverton.

The event debuted last year before a sellout crowd of nearly 800. It recaptured the tradition of the Hayward Banquet of Champions, which ran from 1948-96. Winners included Joey Harrington, Felicia Ragland, Mike Bellotti, Scott Brosius, Tiffeny Milbrett and the University of Oregon football team.

This year's high-tech, fast-paced stage show will start at 7 p.m. A reception is set for 5:30.

For ticket or sponsorship information, call Jim Etzel at 503-721-7477, Ext. 111.

Emcee Bill Schonely and numerous celebrity presenters will hand out 15 awards for the top performances in 2002 at the pro, college, high school and Special Olympics levels of competition.

In addition, merit awards will be given for longtime service to Oregon sports, and a new category will be introduced ÑÊthe Friend of Sports Award, which will go to a community leader whose contributions have supported a sports program or event in the state.

All candidates must have a state-of-Oregon background (high school, college or residency).

About 70 finalists have been selected, most by a statewide media panel. Many of the finalists will be on hand for the Sunday event, which is sponsored by the Portland Tribune and Nike.

Here are the finalists for each award, with last year's winner:

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (men)

(Awarded to the outstanding male amateur athlete whose accomplishments bring credit to the state)

2002 finalists ÑÊMike Dunleavy, Duke University, basketball; Steven Jackson, Oregon State University, football; Freddie Jones, University of Oregon, basketball; Troy Polomalu, University of Southern California, football; Luke Ridnour, University of Oregon, basketball.

2001 winner Ð Joey Harrington, Oregon, football.

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (women)

(Awarded to the outstanding female amateur athlete whose accomplishments bring credit to the state)

2002 finalists ÑÊKailin Downs, golf; Lauren Orlandos, University of Portland, soccer; Felicia Ragland, Oregon State University, basketball; Christine Sinclair, University of Portland, soccer; Lindsey Yamasaki, Stanford University, basketball.

2001 winner Ñ Felicia Ragland, Oregon State, basketball.

Harry Glickman Pro Athlete of the Year (men)

(Awarded to the outstanding male professional athlete)

2002 finalists ÑÊGreg Biffle, auto racing; Bob Gilder, golf; Chris Klug, snowboarding; Jermaine O'Neal, basketball; Gary Payton, basketball.

2001 winner Ñ Scott Brosius, baseball.

Harry Glickman Pro Athlete of the Year (women)

(Awarded to the outstanding female professional athlete)

2002 finalists ÑÊShannon MacMillan, soccer; Tiffeny Milbrett, soccer; Marla Runyan, running; DeMya Walker, basketball.

2001 winner Ñ Tiffeny Milbrett, soccer.

Slats Gill Award

(Awarded to the outstanding coach or administrator from an Oregon-based team at any level, or to an athletic organization)

2002 finalists ÑÊClive Charles, University of Portland, soccer; Ernie Kent, University of Oregon, men's basketball; Jay Locey, Linfield College, football; Sean McNabb, Scappoose High, football; Bill Moos, University of Oregon athletics.

2001 winner Ñ Mike Bellotti, Oregon, football.

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (men)

(Awarded to the outstanding male high school athlete for the calendar year)

2002 finalists ÑÊBilly Anderson, Lake Oswego, football; Alex Brink, Sheldon, football; Ryan Gunderson, Central Catholic, football; Marshal Hartman, Westview, basketball; Lauren Jespersen, Klamath Union, cross country/track and field; Brett Joelson, Westview, tennis; Jordan Kent, Churchill, track and field/basketball; Jacobe Krizman, Hood River Valley, football; Joe Newton, Roseburg, track and field/basketball; Tommy Skipper, Sandy, track and field.

2001 winner Ñ Jordan Kent, Churchill, basketball/track and field.

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (women)

(Awarded to the outstanding female high school athlete for the calendar year)

2002 finalists ÑÊBrianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath, cross country/track and field; Meghan Armstrong, Tualatin, cross country/track and field; Amy Denson, Crater, basketball; Erin Gray, South Eugene, cross country/track and field; Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, volleyball/track and field/basketball; Deborah Jones, Benson, track and field; Kristen Kilroy, Jesuit, swimming; Brandi Probasco-Canda, Benson, track and field; Cristin Sammis, Cleveland, tennis; Brieanne Thurn, Springfield, softball.

2001 winner Ñ Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla, track and field.

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (men)

(Awarded to the outstanding male student-athlete representing the state's 16 NCAA Division II and III and NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities and nine community colleges)

2002 finalists ÑÊChris Clancy, Warner Pacific College, cross country/track and field; Scott Davis, Lewis & Clark College, basketball; Mike Hinshaw, Western Oregon University, football/track and field; Dusty McGrorty, Southern Oregon University, football; David Russell, Linfield College, football.

2001 winner Ñ Nik Lubisich, Willamette, baseball/basketball.

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (women)

(Awarded to the outstanding female student-athlete representing the state's 16 NCAA Division II and III and NAIA-affiliated colleges and universities, and nine community colleges)

2002 finalists ÑÊMissy Clark, Concordia University, soccer; Bryn Devlin, Linfield College, soccer; KreiAnn Lawson, Western Baptist College, soccer; Tiwana Merritt, Southern Oregon University, basketball/track and field; Meagan Webber, Oregon Institute of Technology, softball.

2001 winner Ñ Becky Holliday, Clackamas Community College, track and field.

George Pasero Team Award

(Awarded to a team from Oregon, regardless of the level of competition, that has won a national championship or achieved national recognition)

2002 finalists ÑÊBenson High girls, track and field; Linfield College, football; Medford Mustangs, American Legion baseball; University of Oregon, men's basketball; University of Portland, women's soccer.

2001 winner Ñ University of Oregon, football.

Special Olympics Award

(Awarded to the Oregon Special Olympics athlete who has inspired greatness in other athletes, volunteers and the community)

2002 finalists ÑÊDavid Baughman, Springfield; Debra McDougald, Portland; Jennifer Deras, Portland; Atheena McClaughry, North Powder.

2001 winner ÑÊJohn Paul Monroe, Powell Butte.

Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award

(Awarded to the high school senior boy or girl distance runner who, like Prefontaine, showed development, progress and eventually domination)

2002 finalists Ñ Christy Paul, Hood River Valley; Joaquin Chapa, Grant; Lauren Jespersen, Klamath Union; Alec Wall, Grant; Nathan May, Phoenix.

2001 winner ÑÊJeanne Goff, Cascade.

Friend of Sports Award

(Awarded to a company or individual for outstanding support of sports programs or event at any level)

New for 2002.

Merit Awards

(Up to two awards may be presented each year)

2001 winners ÑÊJim Joyce and Dale Scott, Major League Baseball umpires.