Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Annual bash is blues heaven

Here's the lineup for the 16th Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival at Gov. Tom McCall Waterfront Park. The musicians will be playing on four stages, which accounts for overlapping times.

FRIDAY, JULY 4

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Kid Lopez Band (MS)

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Delta blues guitar workshop: Joe McMurrian (HW)

Noon-2 p.m. Ð Journey to Memphis finals: Papa Salty, Blind Rhino, Victor Johnson, Lori Bouck and the Interpreters (FP)

12:45-1:30 p.m. Ð Blueass (CU)

1:30-2:15 p.m. Ð Phil Upchurch (MS)

1:30-2:15 p.m. Ð Blues harmonica for kids: LynnAnne Hyde (HW)

2:15-3 p.m. Ð International Blues Challenge finalist Dylan-Thomas Vance (FP)

2:15-3:15 p.m. Ð Jackie Payne-Steve Edmonson Band (CU)

2:15-3:15 p.m. Ð Joe McMurrian (PS)

3:15-4:15 p.m. Ð Northwest Soul Collective (MS)

3:15-4 p.m. Ð International Blues Challenge winner Fiona Boyes (FP)

3:15-4 p.m. Ð Harmonica workshop: Paul deLay and Mitch Kashmar (HW)

3:30-5 p.m. Ð Afternoon blues cruise with Phil Upchurch, Phillip Walker Band with Paris Slim, Bettye LaVette (PS)

4:15-5 p.m. Ð Too Slim and the Taildraggers (CU)

4:15-5 p.m. Ð Harmonica maintenance and repair: Dean Smith (HW)

4:15-5:05 p.m. Ð International Blues Challenge winner Delta Moon (FP)

5-6:15 p.m. Ð Pinetop Perkins 90th birthday party with Paul deLay Band (MS)

5:20-6:15 p.m. Ð Clarence Bucaro Band (FP)

5:30-6:15 p.m. Ð Blues-jazz guitarist Phil Upchurch (HW)

6:15-7 p.m. Ð Mitch Kashmar with Terry Robb Band (CU)

6:30-6:50 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off: Dave Mathes (FP)

7-7:30 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off: Randy Chortkoff (FP)

7-8 p.m. Ð Bernard Purdie's Powerhouse (MS)

7-8 p.m. Ð Pinetop Perkins interview (HW)

7-8 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off: Dave Peterson (FP)

8-8:45 p.m. Ð Paris Slim (CU)

8:10-8:30 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off: Bill Rhoades (FP)

8:40-9 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off; Mitch Kashmar (FP)

8:45-10 p.m. Ð Phillip Walker Band with Texas Horns, Bettye LaVette, Pinetop Perkins (MS)

8:45-10 p.m. Ð Gary Meziere and Richard Day Reynolds, unplugged (HW)

9:20-10 p.m. Ð Harmonica blow-off: Paul deLay (FP)

10 p.m. Ð National anthem by Linda Hornbuckle and fireworks (MS)

SATURDAY, JULY 5

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Rose City Kings (MS)

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Slide guitar workshop: Mark Lemhouse (HW)

Noon-1 p.m. Ð KG Jackson with Hudson Rocket Band (FP)

12:45-1:45 p.m. Ð Sean Costello (CU)

1:15-2:10 p.m. Ð Kaz Kazanoff with DK4 (FP)

1:45-2:45 p.m. Ð Michael Burks (MS)

2-2:45 p.m. Ð Blues piano for kids: David Moore (HW)

2:15-3:15 p.m. Ð Dylan-Thomas Vance (PS)

2:25-3:20 p.m. Ð Bryan Lee (FP)

2:45-3:30 p.m. Ð Zydeco Flames (CU)

3:30-4:10 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: dance instruction and demonstration (FP)

3:30-4:15 p.m. Ð Henry Butler (MS)

3:30-4:15 p.m. Ð Brass in the blues: Texas Horns (HW)

3:30-5 p.m. Ð Afternoon blues cruise: Eddie Kirkland, Del Rey and Steve James (PS)

4:15-5 p.m. Ð Terry Evans (CU)

4:15-5 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: Little Malcolm and the Houserockers (FP)

5-6 p.m. Ð Roy Rogers, Norton Buffalo and Steve Miller (MS)

5-6 p.m. Ð Henry Butler presentation (HW)

5:15-6 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: Zydeco Locals (FP)

6-6:55 p.m. Ð Papa Grows Funk (CU)

6:15-7:15 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: Little Malcolm and the Houserockers (FP)

6:55-7:55 p.m. Ð Bettye LaVette with the Texas Horns (MS)

7-7:45 p.m. Ð Blues in the schools: Stu Kinzel and LynnAnne Hyde (HW)

7:30-8:30 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: LaFleur et Basile Band (FP)

7:55-8:50 p.m. Ð Anders Osborne with Monk Boudreaux (CU)

8:45-9:45 p.m. Ð Zydeco Swamp Romp: Zydeco Flames (FP)

8:50-9:50 p.m. Ð Russell Batiste Jr. and March Pero (HW)

8:50-10 p.m. Ð Curtis Salgado with Texas Horns and Friends (MS)

10-10:45 p.m. Ð Mark Lemhouse (PS)

10-11:45 p.m. Ð Reel Blues film: 'Only the Strong Survive' (FP)

11-1:30 a.m. Ð Midnight Mambo Cruise: Papa Grows Funk, Anders Osborne and Monk Boudreaux, Henry Butler, Bryan Lee (PS)

SUNDAY, JULY 6

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Jake Blair Band with Kristina Michelle, David Vest (MS)

Noon-12:45 p.m. Ð Blues photographers forum (HW)

Noon-12:50 p.m. Ð Acoustic showcase: Joe McMurrian Trio (FP)

12:45-1:45 p.m. Ð Chris Cain (CU)

1-1:50 p.m. Ð Acoustic showcase: Mark Lemhouse and David Lipkind (FP)

1:45-2:45 p.m. Ð Northwest Women in Blues (MS)

1:45-2:45 p.m. Ð Blues history: photos by Dick Waterman (HW)

2-3:15 p.m. Ð Acoustic showcase: Steve James and Del Rey (FP)

2:45-3:45 p.m. Ð Old-time gospel hour with Linda Hornbuckle, Terry Evans, Janice Scroggins (CU)

3:30-4:30 p.m. Ð Mike Barfield Band with Chris Miller (FP)

3:45-4:45 p.m. Ð Jackson-Mills Big Band with Tom Grant, Norman Sylvester, Ellen Whyte, D.K. Stewart (MS)

3:45-4:45 p.m. Ð Music of Memphis Minnie: Del Rey (HW)

4:45-5:45 p.m. Ð Jimmy Hall with Lloyd Jones Struggle (CU)

4:45-5:45 p.m. Ð Jackie Greene Band (FP)

5:45-7 p.m. Ð Susan Tedeschi (MS)

6-6:45 p.m. Ð Robbie Laws and Big Monte (FP)

6-7 p.m. Ð Blues mandolin player Steve James (HW)

7-7:45 p.m. Ð Joanna Connor (CU)

7-8 p.m. Ð Eddie Kirkland Band (FP)

7:45-7:50 p.m. Ð Oregon Food Bank presentation (MS)

7:50-9 p.m. Ð Etta James and the Roots Band (MS)

7:50-9 p.m. Ð Robbie Laws, unplugged (HW)

8:15-9 p.m. Ð Guitar Slingers Shootout: Joanna Connor Band with Big Monte, Chris Miller and special guests (FP)

MS = Miller Stage

CU = Credit Union Stage

FP = A&E Front Porch Stage

HW = House Workshop Stage

PS = Portland Spirit cruise