Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Run leaders excel

busy week

   Running
   George Wilson Memorial event
   10-kilometers (28 participants)
   Age group leaders:
   Males 13 or less: Garrett Pruitt 53:37; No entrants in female divisions less than 30.
   Males 14-19: Sam Carter (overall winner) 37:03; Mike Irwin, 39:06; David Hodges, 47:50.
   Males 20-29: Forrest Towne 38:20; Silas Towne 39:33; Chad Swanson 41:12.
   Males 30-39: Jerry Harris 46:40; Dan Edwards 47:00; Mark Hodges 51:01.
   Females 30-39: Jan McDonald 55:46.
   Males 40-49 - Robert Towne 38:50; John Watts 39:17; Walt Carter 44:00; Don Courtney 56:03; Lance Rowe 1:03.0.
   Females 40-49 - Mary Souers 53:49.
   Males 50 and over - Bill Groesz 42:49; Kelly Thrasher 43:38; Chuck Alexander 49:04; Bud Beamer and Lew Hollander.
   Females 50 and over - Jeanette Groesz (overall women's winner) 43:15; Hanna Hollander.
   2-kilometers
   Age group leaders:
   Females 8 and under: Kelsi Kemper 27:16.
   Males 8 and under: Randal Souers 27:58; Charlie Mallon 28:03
   Females 9-13: Savannah Kannier 19:50; Reggie Clements 20:07; Katie Glosser 22:37.
   Males 9-13: Jordy Mallon 16:59; Benton Souers 17:23; Aaron Mallon 20:55.
   Females 14-18: None entered (0)
   Males 14-18: Francis Kentura 17:27.
   Females ages 19 and over: Marie Malllon 17:37; Jennifer Furto, 18:42; Robbi Pruitt, 21:47.
   Males 19 and over: Kermit Kumle (OVERALL WINNER) 14:55; Charlie Scibetta 19:16; and Craig Mallon, 28:07.
   Females 19 and over: Marie Mallon 17:37; J
   BOWLING
   (at Madras Bowl)
   League leaders and individual top scores (scores keyed as follows: M= men; W= women; H= handicap; S= scratch; s= series; g= game; B= boys; G= girls.)
   Monday Night Mixers
   Leaders - P.S.S.S. 4-0; The Kidz 3-1; Thumbhole Express 3-1. Top scores - MSg= Howard Shipley 210; WSg= Sharon Brown 235; MSs= H. Shipley 580; WSs= S. Brown 584; MHg= Ron Gooding 220; WHg= S. Brown 256; MHs= R. Gooding 644; WHs= Lola Gregory 661.
   Warm Springs League
   Leaders - Warm Springs Athletic Association 4-0; Inter-Tribal Sports 4-0; 3 N Livestock 3-1. Top scores - MSg= Ray Shike 267; MSs= R. Shike 715; MHg= Chad Hamilton 268; MHs= Willie Trimble 695. Split Conversions: Vern Nelson (4-9); Austin Greene (6-7-10); and Joe Boise (2-10).
   Wednesday Morning Sunshiners
   Leaders - Golden Girls 4-0; M and M's 4-0; Twisted Sisters 4-0. Top scores - WSg= Glenda Holzfuss 200; WSs= Christie
   Young 529; WHg= G. Holzfuss 240; WHs= Debbie Pearson 633.
   BASKETBALL
   Madras High Rosters
   Varsity Girls (incomplete)
   Elise Hawes (33); Nicole Main (15); Michelle Manion (35); Natalie Mitchell (23); Tarah Sweeney (41); Tosha Wilson (11). Coach: Mike Osborne.
   Junior Varsity Girls (pending)
   Pasha Smith, Kayleen Clements, Ronda Reynolds, Tori Campbell, Raeann Graybael, Katy Wunsch, Whitney Sisk, Raylene Thomas, Erica Henderson, Laritta Greene, Natasha Edwards, Maria Bogelund, Jennifer Clements, Katherine Smith. Coach: Lana Leonard.
   Junior Varsity II Girls
   Jacqueline Moody, Kassi Fox, Desirae Wells, Sierra Ferguson, Tatum Kalama, Lucinda Torrez, Yessinia Quijano, Liza LeClaire, Kristina Roofener, Kaycee Carter, Charlene Moody, Carina Miller, Leeann Wolfe, and Sara Vaeth. Coaches: Michelle Simmelink-Rask, Becky Dodson.
   Varsity Boys
   Lucas Conway (10); Guy Reynolds (12); Jesse Davis (14); Joey McConnell (20); John Adams (22); Jacoby Ellsbury (24); Matt Benson (30); Dominique Easterling (34); Tim Kirsch (42). Coach: Evan Brown. Assistants: Allen Hair (JV coach), Bruce Reece (freshman coach).
   Junior Varsity Boys
   Travis Feigner (12); Pat Boyle (14); Isaiah Tewee (20); Jerin Say (22); Owen Danzuka (24); Matt Ellsbury (25); Jason Walters (30); Scott Kalama (32); Kevin Hernandez (34); Eric Dupont (35); Ryan Martin (42); Chris Madrigal (44).
   Freshman Boys
   Rodney Adams, Ivan Alonzo, Jordan Beamer, Skylar Bush, Carter Gill, Manuel Green, Steven James, Aaron Main, Brian Manning, Devin Reece, Eric Ringering, Julius Smith, Larry Switzler, Luke Telfer, Jayce Wallulatum, Matt Zistel.