Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Young wrestlers, bowlers shine


   WRESTLING
   Madras Mat Club Tournament
   Jan. 26 at Madras
   Team standings unavailable.
   Individual age group and weight results (with pounds and Pee Wee (PW), Bantam (B), Midget(M), Novice (N) or Schoolboy (S) indicated) for local teams included:
   Madras Mat Club --
   J. Hendrix, 1st, PW 85; Broc Sanders, 2nd, PW 45; Joshua Ross, 2nd, PW 60; Micheal Hamilton, 5th, PW 55.
   Tyler Ogilvie, 3rd, B 60; Devin Ceciliani, 5th, B 60.
   Der. Ceciliani, 1st, M 60; J. Spino, 1st, M 65; T. Barret, 1st, M 120; Anthony Carroll, 2nd, M 50; Cody Alphin, 2nd, M 50; Justin Hendrix, 2nd, M 120; Sloan Bush, 3rd, M 60; Ferman Tufti, 3rd, M 120; Tyler Sanders, 4th, M 65; Stephen Alire, 4th, M 65.
   Ja. Rodriguez, 1st, N 150; B.Whitaker, 1st, N 105; N.Monroe, 1st, N 75; R.Brunner, 1st, N 75; R.Torres, 1st, N 85; R.Smith, 1st, N 75; Josh Dupont, 2nd, N 120; Humberto Jaimes, 2nd, N 85; Ethan Adams, 3rd, N 85; Mike Watson, 4th, N 90;
   Jeremy Dupont, 1st, S 115; Wesley Spino, 2nd, S 130; Chris Monroe, 2nd, S 90; Jeff Pearson, 3rd, S 160; Spud Smith, 3rd, S 95; Sam Watson, 4th, S 160; Cameron Rosenfield, 4th, S 115; Bryan Pearson, 3rd, S 80.
   Culver Mat Club --
   Woody Williams, 3rd, N 140; T. Williams, 1st, M 85; A. Moe, 1st, M 75; Austin Smallwood, 4th, B 50; Austin Barany, 1st, M 75; Chris Sledge, 5th, M 70; Miguel Baltazar, N 95; Anthony Lopez, 3rd, N 100; Austin Alley, 2nd, N 105; Jared Miller, 3rd, M 65; J. Thompson, 1st, S 80; Andrew Jordan, 2nd, S 160; Zach Lofting, 5th, B 55; Garrett Knotek, 5th, M 70; D. Plazola, 1st, S 130; Dillin Nelson, 2nd, M 100; Tyler Warren, 3rd, S (no weight).
    GIRLS BASKETBALL
   Jan. 26 at Culver
   HEPPNER (46) -- Rietmann 17, Kemps, Hanson, Barber, 10, Ma. Bailey 1, Smith 6, Rust, Carlson 2, Sisk, Greenup 6, Me. Bailey 4. 16 14-23 = 46
   CULVER (38) -- Amanda Allen 11, Lanisha Goicoa 11, Jessica Torres 3, Marissa Hagman 3, Tara Stirewalt 9, Brieona Whitaker 0, Lacey Miller 0.
   Three-point field goals: C) none. W-Mc) none.
   Heppner 12 14 09 11 -- 46
   Culver 08 07 12 10 -- 37
    Jan. 25 at Madras
   VALLEY CATHOLIC (36) -- Sarah Youkin 16, Janelle Duyck 12, Haener 6, Coussens 2, J. Duyck, Harinski, Meyers, Murray, Nachtigal, Whitney.
   MADRAS (46) -- Tosha Wilson 11, Nicole Main 8, Tarah Sweeney 8, Natalie Mitchell 8, Jaylyn Suppah 3, Tara Prow 4, Elise Hawes 2, Michelle Manion, Jare Retherford 2, Mauricia Cortez, Jayleen Main, Rylee Sweeney.
   Three-point field goals: VC) Jan.Duyck 2. M) none.
   BOYS BASKETBALL
   Jan. 26 at Culver
   HEPPNER () -- Johnson 11, Langford 8, Jorgenson 8, Tucker 7, Parrish 3, Allen 3, Duncan 2, Delph 1.
   CULVER (48) -- Nate Lewis 23, Jeff Cloud 10, Chris Dix 8, Brennan Whitaker 3, Montes 2, Dustin Herman 1, Jordan Sheets.
   Three-point field goals: C) Lewis 3; W-Mc) Langford 2, Parrish.
   Heppner 08 09 15 11 -- 43
   Culver 08 11 10 19 -- 48
   Jan. 25 at Sherman County
   CULVER (41) -- Individual statistics not obtained.
   SHERMAN CNTY (49) -- Individual statistics not obtained.
   No quarter scoring available.
   Jan. 25 at Valley Catholic
   MADRAS (53) -- Dominique Easterling 15, Jacoby Ellsbury 13, Joey McConnell 6, Isaiah Tewee 6, Lucas Conway 5, Colter Barnes 4, Tim Kirsch 2, John Adams 2, Jeff Barnes. 25 3-13.
   VALLEY CATHOLIC (58) -- J. VanDomelen 23, Gram 11, Sugiyama 12, Danielson 2, Efstathiou 8, Hildebrandt 2. 20 17-21 58.
   Three-point field goals: M) none. VC) Gram.
   BOWLING
   (at Madras Bowl)
   Key to Top Scores: B=boys; G=girls; M=men; W=women; S=scratch; H=handicap; s=series; g=game.
   Warm Springs League
   Standings: Inter-Tribal Sports 25.5-10.5; Hometown Drug 23.5-12.5; 3N Too 23.5-12.5. Top scores: MSs= Jim Yahr 741; MSg= Ray Shike 286; MHs= Yahr; MHg= Shike.
   Wednesday Morning Sunshiners
   Standings: Twisted Sisters 18-10; Stompers 17-11; Golden Girls 15-13. Top scores: WSs= Rita Nelson, 519; WSg= Betty Frethelm 211. WHs= Nellie Evick 682; WHg= Frethelm 274. Converted splits: 5-10 by Betty Lengele. Game of 75 pins over average: Frethelm.
   Thursday Night Keglers
   Standings: Erickson's 20-12; Greg's Small Engine Repair 19-13; Circle of Beauty 18-14. Top scores: WSs= Glenda Holzfuss 575; WSg= Sharon Hillis 221; WHs= Lola Gregory 647; WHg= S. Hillis 252. Converted splits: 5-10 by Debra Hoan; 2-7 by G. Holzfuss; 6-7-10 by Jean Stanton.
   Tuesday Night Twisters
   Standings: W.S. Power Enterprises 20-12; 3 N Livestock 19-13; Warm Springs Market 18-14; Faubion and Sons 18-14. Top scores: WSs= Edna Begay 555; WSg= Sherri Wilson 232; WHs= Trudee Clements 666; WHg= Julie Brown 265.
   Friday Mixers
   Standings: Warm Springs Fire Dept. 19.5-12.5; Toe-Good-Guys 19-13; Precision Helicopter 18-14. Top scores: MSs= Willie Wilson 597; MSg= W. Wilson 224; WSs= Sharon Jones 555; WSg= S. Jones 207; MHs= Calvin Charley 775; MHg= Tommy Gilbert 289; WHs= Angela Anderson 713; WHg= Ang.Anderson 225.
   Sunday Men's
   Standings: Hits and Misses 24-8; Team Six 20-12; Team Three 19-13; Team Five 19-13; Rollers 14-18. Top Scores: Ss= Rusty Deer 761; Sg= Deer 299.