Featured Stories

Wrestlers, hoopsters excel


   WRESTLING
   2A District Championships
   
Feb. 15,16 at Neah-Kah-Nie (Rockaway)
   
Team score leaders: Culver 309.5; Neah-Kah-Nie 270.
   Culver placings -
   103: James Moyses - 3rd. 112: Adam Kinley - 1st. 119: Junior Baltazar - 2nd. 125: Travis Kinley - 3rd 130: Brian Stills - 1st; Danny Loredo - 2nd. 135: Dan Brabham - 6th. 140: John Urbach (C) - 3rd 145: 152: Bryce Miller - 1st 160: no wrestler. 171: Anthony Alley - 4th. 189: Lance Roberts - 3rd; Justin Dayhoff - 6th. 215: Ross McWilliams - 4th. 275: Zach Henson - 3rd.
   Tri-Valley 3A Championships
   
Feb. 15,16 at Estacada
   Team standings: Estacada, The Dalles, Sherwood, Madras and Wilsonville (scores unavailable).
   State qualifiers and other Madras placings -
   103: 1. Matt Lang (Est); 2. D.Wood (Est); 3. Orrin Beals (Madras(9). 112: 1. Ryan Dunn (Est); 2. C.Holeman (T.Dalles); 3. W. Newmyer (Sher); Madras- Juan Orozco (0-2). 119: 1. Calvin Davis (Sher); 2. R.Youngberg (Est); 3. M.Preciado (T.Dalles); Mad- no entry; 125: 1. Colt Brace (T.Dalles); 2. N.Barney (Wils); 3. L.Judy (Sher); Mad- no entry. 130: 1. Chad McFarland (Mad) def. 2. I.Dimmick (T.Dalles) 4-2 in overtime; 3. S.Devey (Est). 135: 1. Ian Barr (Sher); 2. D.Ramsey (Sher); 3. Tony Hansen (Mad). 140: 1. Nick Davis (Sher); 2. I.Holeman (T.Dalles); 3. Jacob Struck (Mad). 145: 1. Seth Roy (Sher); 2. S.Finnigan (Est); 3. Louis Smith (Mad). 152: 1. Dan Backman (Sher); 2. S.Stafford (Est); 3. Zack Manning ?? plus James Wolfe (Mad) 2-2. 160: 1. Jimmy Grochowsky (Est); 2. J.Stephens (Wils); 3. T.Potter (Sher) plus Kenny Smith (Mad) 1-2. 171: 189: Jake Collier 215: Gordon Scott (M) 275: Kerry Scott (M).
   Round-by-round included --
   Championship round one: 160- Grochowsky (Est) over Boyd (Mad) by fall; 189 - Nuno (Est) over J.D. Urrutia (Mad) by fall.
   Round two: 112 - Wilbern (TD) over Juan Orozco (Madras); 125 - Gregg (Wils) over Cameron Scranton (Mad); 135 - Hanson (Mad) over Fisher (Est) fall; Ingram (Est) over Jeremy Wisely (Mad) fall. 140 - Graham (Estacada) over Austin Smith (Mad), 9-6; Struck (Mad) over Chay (Wils) by fall. 145 - Cody Oliver (Mad) over Farley (Wils) 17-9; Alvarez (Sher) over Louis Smith (Mad) 10-5. 152 - J. Wolfe (Mad) over Quackenbush (TD) by fall; Manning (Wils) over Dowers (Mad). 160 - Stephens (Wils) over Smith (Mad). 171 - Doran (Est) over Austin Fox (Mad) 7-1. 189 - Lewis (Est) over J. Collier (Mad). 215 - G. Scott (Mad) over Johannsen (Shr) by fall. 275 - D.Culpus (Mad) over Boyle (Sher) by fall; Kerry Scott (Mad) over Nakasane (Sher) fall.
   Semi-finals: 103 - Lang (Est) over Beals (Mad) by fall; 130 - McFarland (Mad) over Olson (TD), fall. 135 - Barr (Shr) over Hanson (Mad) 4-2. 140 - Davis (Shr) over Struck (Mad) 8-3. 145 - Roy (Shr) over Oliver (Mad) tech. fall. 152 - Backman (Sh) over Wolfe (Mad) fall. 215 - Moyer (Est) over G. Scott (Mad) fall. 275 - Knopf (TD) over Culpus (Mad) fall; Zorn (Est) over K. Scott (Mad) fall.
   BASKETBALL
   High School Boys
   
   Feb. 12 at Madras
   ESTACADA (43) -- Husky 13, Lawrence 10, Lingelbach 0, McGregor 7, Strong 2, Bagg 0, Marglin 4, O'Meara , Eltagona 8,Swick 2, Henese, Jones..
   Three-point goals: Tewee 3. LS) Berry 2, Ebergall 2.
   MADRAS (52) -- Jacoby Ellsbury 14, Tim Kirsch 11, Isaiah Tewee 9, Dominique Easterling 8, Colter Barnes 4, John Adams 4, Joey McConnell 2, Lucas Conway, Jeff Barnes. Total 19 11-13 = 52
   Madras 08 14 18 12 -- 52
   La Salle 14 10 23 07 -- 54.
   Feb. 12 at Culver
   SHERMAN CNTY (37) -- Hall 15, Shelton 9, Sanchex 5, Hill 3, Goodnuff 3, Reiten 2, King, Lozano, Rhodes, Kock, Reeves. Three-point field goals: Hall 2, Hill.
   CULVER (46) -- N. Lewis 15, D. Herman 14, J. Cloud 13, B. Whitaker 4, C. Dix, Ju. Sheets 0, Marston, Montes. Three-point field goals: none
   Sherman County 13 12 04 08 -- 37
   Culver B'Dogs 10 15 12 09 -- 46
   High School Girls
   Feb. 12 at Culver
   SHERMAN COUNTY (38) -- Olson 13, Stroud 7, Bird 4, Danielson 4, Fritts 4, Macnab 4, Hill 2, H. Kaseberg, N. Kaseberg, Pinkerton.
   
CULVER(33) -- Am. Allen 11, L.Goicoa 7, M.Hagman 7, B.Whitaker 3, T.Stirewalt 2, J.Torres 2, L.Miller 1.
   Three-point field goals: SC) Stroud; C) none.
   Sher.Co. 08 04 08 10 08 -- 38
   Culver 04 09 08 09 03 -- 33
   Feb. 12 at Estacada
   MADRAS (56) -- Nicole Main 17, Elise Hawes 13, Tara Prow 6, Jare Retherford 6, Tosha Wilson 6, Rylee Sweeney 4, Jayleen Main 3, Tarah Sweeney 1, Michelle Manion, Jaylyn Suppah.
   Three-point goals: not included.
   ESTACADA (51) -- Erickson 15, Golden 11, Elliot 8, Mull 8, Cogdill 4, Wright 3, Walz 2, Kirkland, McAulay, Ricci.
   Madras 14 17 17 08 -- 56
   Estacada 11 16 13 11 -- 51
   BOWLING
   (at Madras Bowl)
   Top scores Key: S=scratch; H=handicap; s=series; g=game; M=men; W=women; B=boys; G=girls.
   Tuesday Night Twisters
   Standings: 1. 3 N Livestock 27-17; 2. WS Power Enterprises 25-19; Three Warriors Market 24-20. Top scores: WSs= Sandra Greene-Sampso 652; WSg= Cena Wolfe 218; WHs= Mardi Jorgensen 747; WHg= Tammie Schongalla 267.
   Friday Mixers
   Standings: 1. Toe-Good-Guys 28-16; Precision Helicopter 27-17; Warm Springs Fire 24.5-19.5. Top Scores: MSg= Matt Heinrich 248; MSs= M. Heinrich 659; MHg= Dave Nixon 296; MHs= M. Heinrich 767. WSg= Kami Wahnetah 164; WSs= Pat Berry 435; WHg= K. Wahnetah 250; WHs= P. Berry 657.
   Sunday Mixers
   Standings: Hits and Miss 9-3; Team Three 9-3; Team Six 8-4; Rollers 4-8; Ball Busters 3-9; Team Five 2-10. Top scores: MSg= M.Heinrich 244; MSs= 642; MHg= M.Heinrich 283; MHs= M. Heinrich 759; WSg= Tina Heinrich 204; WSs= T. Heinrich 512; WHg= Tina Howell 285; WHs= T.Howell 724.