Featured Stories

Emergency service agencies honor their best

Awards given to officers, firefighters and EMS personnel

by: Photo By Troy Foster - From left to right, are Officers of the Year: Casey Lockey (Reserve, JCSO), Dan Allison (JCSO), Tanner Stannfill (Madras Police), Warm Springs  Detective Robert Hornbuckle and Warm Springs officer Rene Holliday.

   March 26, 2003 — The best and brightest of the area’s emergency service agencies recently were honored for outstanding service in their respective fields.
    The following is a list of various awards bestowed on local emergency response personnel for 2002:
   
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
   
Daniel Allison was chosen Officer of the Year.
Casey Lockey was chosen volunteer Reserve Officer of the Year.
• Impact Awards were presented to Daniel Allison, Marc Heckathorn and Mark Foster.
• Team Awards were presented to Penny Leith for Dispatch, Mitzi Hryciw for Corrections Tech and John Ford for Corrections Deputy.
Bryan Skidgel was recognized for his work as a Patrol Deputy.

Madras Police Department
   
Tanner Stanfill was chosen Officer of the Year.
• Detective Dan Farrester was recognized with an Excellence in Criminal Investigations award.

Warm Springs Police
   
Rene Holliday was chosen Officer of the Year.
Robert Hornbuckle and Samuel Wolf each were honored as Co-Detectives of the Year.

Jefferson County Emergency Medical Services
   
Rian Heckathorn was chosen Volunteer of the Year.
• A certificate for Most Shifts was awarded too Rian Heckathorn.
• Certificates for Most 2nd Outs were presented to Rian Heckathorn, Simon Green and James Johnson.
• Certificates for Most Standbys were presented to Rian Heckathorn, Scott Spalding and Nancy Konig.
• Certificates for Most Responses were awarded to Rian Heckathorn, James Johnson and Nancy Konig.
James Johnson was recognized for outstanding service throughout the year.

Warm Springs Fire & Safety
   
Josh Evans was chosen Firefighter of the Year.
Michelle Jensen was chosen EMS Provider of the Year.
Creston Smith was chosen Volunteer of the Year.

Jefferson County Rural Fire District No. 1
   
Culver Station:
Ken Douglas was chosen Firefighter of the Year.
Lance Roberts was chosen Rookie of the Year.
• A Training Award was presented to John Stinson.
• Alarming awards were given as follows: 1st Alarm was presented to Nancy Dodge, 2nd Alarm was presented to Ken Douglas and 3rd Alarm was presented to Hilario Diaz.

Madras Station:
Dustin Miller was chosen Firefighter of the Year.
Jerimiah Kenfield was chosen Rookie of the Year.
• A Training Award was presented to Jerimiah Kenfield.
• Service Pins for five years of service were presented to Mike Throop, Chuck Anderson and Kevin Wilson.
• Alarming awards were given as follows: 1st Alarm was presented to Jerimiah Kenfield, 2nd Alarm was presented to Larry Nasset, 3rd Alarm was presented to Nathan St. John.
Ken Wright was recognized as a past VP and Chris DuPont was recognized as a past Lieutenant.

Crooked River Ranch Fire Protection District
   
Jack Martin was chosen EMS Provider of the Year.
Kurt Cutlip was chosen Firefighter of the Year.
Scott Porter was chosen Volunteer of Year.
• A Helping Hands Award was presented to Larry Miller and Mary Lou Verdegan.
John Combs was recognized for Excellence in Community Service.
• The Ray Anderson Award for Service to the Community also was presented to John Combs.
• Optimum Opportunity To Promote (& Ponder) Safety, known as OOPS awards, were presented to volunteer firefighter Dave Knight and Chief Patrick Reitz.
• The Auxiliary of the Year award was presented to Walt Lammers.
• A special presentation of a custom-made decorative lawn windmill was made to Kitty Pullen for her service and dedication to the community and fire district.