Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Numbers bloom with spring


   BASEBALL
   March 22 at Madras
   Game Two
   Burns 210 102 0 - 6
   Madras 000 600 1 - 7
   WP - Cleveland. Game winning hit - Marston.
   HRs - B) J. Lemos; M) Owen Danzuka.
   Game One
   Burns 102 000 0 - 3
   Madras 001 010 0 - 2
   March 19 (non-league) at Madras
   La Pine 14 - Madras 4
   SOFTBALL
   March 21 at Madras
   Sweet Home 7 - Madras 5
   March 19 at Madras
   Madras 14 - La Pine 3
   Madras
   Junior Varsity:
   Madras 17 - La Pine 0.
   Madras 17 - Bend 3.
   BASKETBALL
   High School Girls
   3A State tournament
   March 15 Championship
   MADRAS (42) --
   BURNS (29) --
   BOWLING
   Score key: M= men; W= women; H= handicap; Sc= scratch; Se= series.
   Tuesday Night Twisters
   Standings: Seaswirl Stripers 12.5-3.5; 3N Livestock 10-6; Light Technics 10-6. Top scores: WScSe= Helena Jackson 617; WScG= Margie Tuckta 233. WHSe = Jolene Boise 662; WHG = Lori Anderson 246.
   Friday Mixers
   Standings: Young Guns 12-8; Bright Wood 12-8; The Cool Ones 12-8; W.S. Fire 12-8; Snap Shots 12-8; 3Warriors 12-8. Top scores: WScSe= Cindy Dubisar 536; WScG= Rose Scott 188; WHSe= Jacklyn Donahue 706; WHG= Selena Boise 249; MScSe= Willy Perez 683; MSG= Joseph Steller 235; MHSe= Matt Heinrich 736; MHG= Edge Francis Jr. 264.
   TRACK and FIELD
   March 22 at Oakridge
   Team standings: Oakridge 142, Bonanza 91, Corbett 88, East Linn Christian 86, Culver 66, Mohawk 44, Central Linn 29, Monroe 17, Alsea 12.
   Relay event winners and Culver finishes (combined boys and girls best unless stated): Shot put: 1.Central Linn, 73-7. Discus: 1.Alsea, 193-2. Javelin: 1.Bonanza, 246-2. High jump: 1.Culver (N. Lewis, V. Calvin), 10-2; 2.Bonanza, 10-2. Long jump: 1.Corbett, 32-10. Triple jump: 1.Culver, 70-5; 2. Oakridge, 64-7. Girls 60 hurdles relay: 1.Bonanza, 9.29; 2. Corbett; 3. Culver, 11.41. Boys 70 hurdles relay: 1.Bonanza, 9.55. Shuttle hurdles relay: 1.Bonanza, 1:09.31. Boys sprint medley: 1. Oakridge, 1:49.28; 2.Mohawk, 1:49.41; 3.Culver, 1:51.98. Girls sprint medley: 1. Bonanza, 2:10.46. Boys 4 x 100 relay: 1.Oakridge, 47.34. Girls 4 x 100 relay: 1. Bonanza, 56.40; 2. Oakridge, 56.61. Throwers 4 x 100 relay: 1. Oakridge, 1:02.00; 2. Culver, 1:01.74. Coed 4 x 200 relay: 1.Culver, 1:48.10; 2, Corbett, 1:50.15. Coed 4 x 400 relay: 1.Oakridge, 4:20.39; 2. Central Linn. Coed 4 x 800 relay: 1.Oakridge, 9:48.69; 2. East Linn Christian; 3. Culver, 10:22.00. Boys distance medley: 1.Oakridge, 11:12.23; 2.Mohawk, 12:40.74; 3.East Linn Christian, 13:39.52. Girls distance medley: 1. Oakridge, 15:02.48; 2. East Linn Christian.