Featured Stories

Racers do well


   DRAG RACING
   Sunday, June 15 at
   Madras Dragstrip
   Results listed by division with competitor, hometown (as provided), car, dial in (estimated time), elapsed time, and speed. Red light reaction times only listed.
   Super Pro:
   1. Dan Freeman, Culver (Dragster) 6.2, 6.298, 110.84.
   Pro:
   1. Gina Nimmo, Bend ('64 Chevy II) 7.24, 7.281, 92.2
   2. Ken Harvey, Bend ('69 VW Bug) 7.90, 7.933, 84.43.
   Semifinalist -- Doug Gray, Bend ('34 Willys).
   Sportsman:
   1. Jamie McPheeters, Culver ('86 Mustang (MsStang)) 8.6, 8.775, 78.81.
   2. Richie Swift, Culver ('70 Mustang), 9.29, 9.439, 73.89.
   Semifinalists -- Annette Hausinger, Madras ('70 Plymouth GTX) and Harold Jacobus, Bend ('79 Corvette).
   High School:
   1. Matt Rich, Prineville/Crook Cnty ('67 Dodge Dart) 8.32, 8.357, 82.12.
   Snowmobile/Motorcycle:
   1. Jeff Raszler, Bend (Yamaha) 6.87, 6.852 (break out) 97.4.
   2. David Reese, Eugene ('98 Ski Doo) 6.79, 6.822, 102.04, .483 (red light/dq).
   Semifinalist -- Ryan Waddell, Bend ('82 Yamaha).
   Jackpot division winners unavailable.
   June 14 at Madras Dragstrip
   Super Pro:
   1. Dan Freeman, Culver (Dragster) 6.55, 6.564, 109.76.
   Pros:
   1. Pete Schneider, Bend ('70 Duster), 7.08, 7.22, 88.41.
   2. Jerry Bugge, Bend ('64 Dodge Dart), 7.60, 7.73, 88.93.
   Semifinalists -- Fred Lang, Madras (70 Chevelle), Tim Metcalf, Madras (32 Bantam Roadster).
   Sportsman:
   1. Rich Davis, Redmond ('71 Firebird) 9.1, 9.153, 75.63.
   2. Annette Hausinger, Madras ('70 GTX) 8.66, 8.712, 82.27.
   Semifinalists -- Bob Ebbert, Prineville ('73 Olds Cutlass) and Jamie McPheeters, Culver (Mustang).
   High School:
   1. Matt Rich, Prineville ('67 Dart), 8.25, 8.349, 81.82.
   2. Michele Aichele, Bend ('72 Chev PU), 9.9, 11.8, 66.18.
   (No motorcycle/snowmobile or Junior dragster entries).
   GOLF
   (all at Desert Peaks)
   KP = Closest to pin
   Sunday, June 15
   (Throw out one hole)
   Dick Wilson 66
   Don Krause net 53
   KP - Wilson
   Long Drive - Denny Storey
   Men's Day June 12
   Net winner: Val Paterson
   2nd net (tie) Whit Swan, B. Liebenstein
   KP (at 3) Fred Blackman
   Long Drive - Dave Hecht
   Ladies' Day June 11
   Most Putts: Shirley Cowden 38
   Least Putts: Audrey Ditmore 30
   KP - A. Ditmore
   Long Drive - Julie Rufener
   Wednesday League Standings
   Erickson's Sentry (Steve Davis, Jeff Hall, Rich Hall and Sam Brown) 24 points, McDonald's Chevrolet 23, Oregon Beef 18, Bel Air Funeral Home 18, Wrangler Construction 17, Try Two Farms 15, Golf Happens 13, High Desert Excavating 12, Schmidt House 10, Java Rock 5.
   DIRT TRACK RACING
   at Madras Speedway
   June 14 results
   Sprints: 1. Dave Groves (#26); 2. Gary Lynch (#99); 3. Ron Jantz (#49); 4. Kurt Haefsn (#32); 5. Spencer Parton (#65).
   Sportsman: 1. John Ziegler (#1i); 2. Jody Hayes (#36); 3. Jack Hecht (#41); 4. James Frazier (#11); 5. Blake Thompson (#47).
   MiniTrucks: 1. Mike Kilby (#38); 2. Joe Hughes (#27); 3. Mike Barbari; 4. Craig Wiseman; 5. Rodd Freese; 6. Paul Meyers.