Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Stats roundup full


   BASEBALL
   Junior League State tourney
   at Estacada High field
   June 23 (Loser's bracket final)
   Jefferson County 001 110 0 -- 3 8 1
   Portsmouth 101 023 x -- 7 7 1
   Tyler Ellsbury and Jake Prow; Jackson and LaPlante. JC hitting: 3b - Jansen Harrington (3-4); 2b - Tyler Ellsbury (2-4);
   June 22 (Losers' bracket)
   Brookings 000 410 1 -- 6 9 0
   Jefferson Cnty. 402 100 x -- 7 8
   June 21 (Losers' bracket)
   Estacada 012 00 -- 03
   Jeff.Co. 390 1x -- 13
   WP - Bobby Thurby
   June 20 (Losers' bracket - first round)
   Silverton 010 200 -- 03 02 01
   Jeff.Co. 208 102 -- 12 12 00
   June 19 (Opening championship round)
   Portsmouth 030 404 0 -- 11 08 01
   Jefferson Co. 200 340 0 -- 09
   RODEO
   Northwest Professional Rodeo Association
   Competition at Jefferson County Fair
   July 26 and 25 times, scores included
   Bareback Broncs:
   1. Mark Barkley (on Little Abner) 76; 2. Mason Stafford (Saddle Tramp) 71; 3. LeRoy Walton (Black Sunday) 69; 4. Jonathan Rickman (Wagon Boss) 68.
   Saddle Broncs:
   1. Jimmy Popham (Two Spot) 77; 2. Dusty Otleg (Sitting Bull) 76; 3. Tyler Hinshaw (Kingpin) 74; 4. Dan Wolfe (Eureka River) 69.
   Bull Riding:
   1. Bryan Collier (Bojangles) 80; 2. John Osburn (Boomer) and Shaun Roggenkamp (Bad Medicine) 79 each; 4. Jimmy Floyd (Chattahoochie) 78.
   Calf Roping:
   1. Chris Jones, 10.53 seconds; 2. John Casey, 11.12; 3. Sean Webb, 11.29; 4. Lane Tidwell, 11.68; 5. Cody Every, 11.97; and 6. Shane Crossley, 12.08.
   Steer Wrestling:
   1. Kain Garcia, 5.33 seconds; 2. Casey Arnold, 9.40; 3. Ryan Matteson, 16.53.
   Barrel Racing:
   1. Angela Wertsch, 15.59 seconds; 2. Kim Thomas, 15.69; 3. Mandi Heitman, 15.79; 4. Tanya Jones, 15.80; 5. Tate Bailey, 15.81; 6. Tanya Cocco, 15.89; 7. Michelle Law, 15.90; 8. Heather Buchanan, 15.96.
   Breakaway Roping:
   1. Bobbi Aldrich, 3.42 seconds; 2. Melody Smith, 3.54; 3. Jill Schoenberg, 3.84; 4. Kim Yore, 4.85; Shayne Arnold, 12.28; Jordan Crossley, 12.78.
   Team Roping:
   1. Matt Funk and Charly Crawford, 6.03 seconds; 2. Ryan Stewart and Stan Schumacher, 7.06; 3. Bucky Campbell and B.J. Campbell, 9.97; 4. Trevor McCoin and Kain Garcia 10.80; 5. Brian Bain and Buster Bain, 12.00; 6. Cody Every and Trevor Aldrich, 12.06.