Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

PIL Hall of Fame

The Portland Interscholastic League Hall of Fame will induct 52 members and present three merit awards at its annual banquet on Sunday, Oct. 16.

The event takes place at the Holiday Inn Portland Airport, 8439 N.E. Columbia Blvd. A social get-together starts at 4:30 p.m., with dinner and the induction ceremonies at 6 p.m. Tickets are $50. Call Jack Bertell, 503-244-1533.

Here's the list of inductees and merit awards, with graduation year, sports played or coached, and highlights (*-deceased):

Benson

Dick Bartle, 1944, baseball (second in PIL hitting and runs, led UO in batting, home runs and RBIs in 1948, played in Pacific Coast League)

Joe Bushman, 1989, football, basketball, baseball (quarterback on 1988 state championship team and in Shrine Game, played for Lewis and Clark and Willamette); coached football at Central Catholic, Lakeridge and Clackamas highs

Brad Fullerton, 1947, basketball, baseball (second in PIL basketball scoring as a senior)

John Goode, 1951, swimming (All-American in backstroke, part of two winning relay teams for state championship team, set PIL and state-meet records in 50- and 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke)

Peter Pritchett, 1987, cross country, track and field (PIL champ and state runner-up in cross country, two-time PIL and state 3,000-meter champion, national Junior Olympic 1,500 title, NAIA steeplechase winner for Anderson University)

Mat Sprague, 1990, wrestling (two-time state champ, 80-2 four-year record, AAU national freestyle and Greco-Roman age-group champion, third in Pac-10 for UO, second at U.S. Sports Festival in 1994)

Cleveland

Ron Eshleman, 1970, basketball, baseball (twice all-PIL in baseball, played four years for Portland State)

Dennis Maloney, 1960, football, track and field (all-PIL both ways as lineman, Metro team MVP lineman in Shrine Game, PIL champ and state runner-up in shot put, played in 1963 Sun Bowl for UO)

*Warren Newell, 1960, basketball, baseball (second-team all-state on PIL championship basketball team, all-PIL in baseball and Metro-State all-star competitor, all-Pac-10 in baseball for Stanford), coached bowling at Stanford

Dennis Patera, 1963, football, track and field (state discus champion, played both sports at BYU, setting school points record with 63 and school mark for longest field goal -53 yards, kicked for San Francisco 49ers, second in Western Athletic Conference discus)

Gary Yarco, 1977, football, wrestling (all-PIL in football, two-time PIL champ in wrestling, with one state title and one state second place, wrestled four years at OSU)

Franklin

Jack Abdie, 1955, football, basketball, track and field (all-PIL football, two-time all-Northwest Conference for Lewis and Clark, second place in state mile relay)

Brian Crook, 1983, football, basketball, baseball (all-PIL receiver and kicker, all-PIL pitcher/outfielder, State-Metro all-star pitcher, played baseball at L and C), coached baseball at Bend High

Brad Linn, 1993, football, basketball, baseball; (all-PIL tight end, Shrine Bowl, two-time all-PIL in baseball, four years of football at Linfield); coached football, baseball

Dan McElhaney, 1969, football, basketball, baseball; (all-state pitcher, four years of baseball at University of Portland), coached football, basketball, track and field.

George Staehnke, 1958, basketball (all-PIL and all-state tournament, co-captain of third-place team.

Grant

Frank Buckiewicz, coach, football (won PIL titles in 1963-64, co-state title in 1963 with 11-0-1 record, played football and basketball at Pacific University, football coach, athletic director and Hall of Fame member at Pacific, longtime college and high school basketball official)

Kiauna Anderson Floyd, 1997, softball (four-time all-PIL, 1997 PIL MVP with .450 batting average, two-time all-state, four-year player at PSU, two-time All-American, 2001 Bill Hayward female amateur athlete of the year)

Butch Lumby, 1962, football, track and field; (all-PIL running back, won three PIL 100-yard dash titles and two 220 crowns, Pacific Coast Conference 100 and 220 champ for OSU); coached track and field

Jackie Rice, 1958, tennis (softball pitcher for Erv Lind Florists 1957-65, winning national title and earning MVP honors in '64 tourney); coached at Milwaukie High and Western Oregon University

Robin Sinclair, 1970, football, basketball, baseball (all-PIL running back, Shrine all-star, member of state championship basketball team, all-PIL pitcher, played defensive back for Washington State)

Chuck 'Bumper' Wilson, 1959, basketball, baseball (all-PIL guard on league title team and 26-1 state runner-up in 1959, second baseman on 1958 state title team, led PIL in home runs in 1959 for state playoff team, played basketball for Stanford)

Jackson

Dave Hagmeier, 1972, football, track and field (state title and state-meet record in 400 meters, two PIL 400 titles, Pac-10 400 winner during four-year UO track career)

Steve Jackson, 1981, football, track and field (all-PIL, Shrine Game running back, won two PIL 400 track titles and one 200 crown, started two years at tailback for University of Idaho)

Chris Lindsay, 1981, football, soccer, wrestling, golf (three PIL wrestling titles, twice second at state, state freestyle champ, second in Pac-8 tournament during four years as OSU wrestler for teams that placed fourth, sixth and eighth nationally)

Jefferson

Bill Drake, 1968, football, basketball (all-PIL, Shrine Game halfback, all-PIL forward on 1967-68 PIL basketball champs, all-coast defensive back at UO, spent three years with Los Angeles Rams)

Bobby Harris, coached basketball, gymnastics, track and field (won three PIL basketball titles, compiled 290-90 record and had state finishes of second (once), third (three times) and fourth (once)

Tony Hopson, 1972, basketball (all-state tournament guard on 1972 PIL and state champs, all-Northwest Conference at Willamette, founder of Self-Enhancement Inc.

*Frank Mimnaugh, 1926, football, baseball (all-PIL QB, two-time all-PIL second baseman, played QB and second base at Oregon)

*Leo Montgomery, 1963, football, baseball (all-state fullback, two-time all-PIL linebacker, two PIL titles, Shrine Game, all-PIL outfielder, played in minor leagues for Washington Senators)

Lincoln

*Eddie DeFreitas, 1937, football, baseball (PIL MVP and two-time all-league QB and kick returner, three years of football at UP, died in WWII piloting B-24 bomber)

Frank Franzone, 1965, football, wrestling, basketball, baseball (second-team all-PIL in football and three-year played at PSU with one MVP defensive back honor, third in PIL wrestling, all-PIL in baseball)

Ken Scales, 1959, football, baseball (second-team all-PIL QB, starting shortstop on 1956 state champs, three years of football and four years of baseball at Linfield, all-NWC in baseball)

Madison

Jack Flitcraft, 1969, football, wrestling, baseball (all-PIL in football, all-state in baseball, all-league three times in both sports at Oregon College of Education); coached high school baseball, football

Dean Franciskovich, 1962, football, wrestling (all-PIL, Shrine Game top lineman)

Bruce Maxwell, 1969, basketball, baseball (all-PIL in both sports, all-state catcher on '69 state champs and American Legion national champions, NAIA All-American at OCE, two years of baseball at UO)

Ken Spearing, 1975, basketball, track and field (PIL champion in both hurdles, high scorer on 1974-75 league championship teams, four years of track and field at OSU), coached youth basketball, soccer (served as Lincoln lacrosse president)

Dan Tonn, 1961, cross country, track and field (1961 PIL cross-country champ, two-time PIL mile winner and 880 champ in 1961, second in state mile in '61 when ranked 10th in nation among preps, two years of both sports at UO)

Marshall

Stan Koltsch, 1963, basketball (all-state for consolation title team)

Jeff Toberg, 1971, football, wrestling, track and field (twice all-state running back, Shrine Game, two PIL wrestling titles and one state crown, two years of football at OSU)

Roosevelt

Kerry Biermann, 1969, football (all-state center, all-PIL defensive end/center, Shrine Game)

Eddie DeFreitas, 1969, football, wrestling, track and field (all-PIL in football, BYU scholarship)

Dave Johnson, 1966, basketball, baseball (all-state center fielder, played two years of baseball at UO); coached youth baseball, basketball

Leonard Olson, 1955, basketball, baseball (played on basketball team that placed fourth in state and baseball team that won '54 state title, all-PIL baseball, runner-up in league batting, played baseball for UP)

Johnnie Warren, 1954, football, track and field (all-state in track and competed for OSU, also played football for PSU, member of two world championship senior softball teams)

Washington

*Tom Johnson, 1956, football, basketball, baseball (all-PIL fullback and Shrine Game MVP back, all-PIL in basketball and baseball, earned three football letters at UO); coached basketball (won 1971 state title at Knappa); coached basketball

* Frank Luizzi, 1947, football, baseball (all-PIL baseball, played four years at UP), longtime prep baseball umpire

*Bill Stoll, 1935, football (all-PIL football, played on national championship Cal team, All-American center)

Wilson

John Dunn, 1973, basketball, baseball (all-PIL West guard in basketball, all-PIL at pitcher and third base, all-state as senior, two-time all-NorPac in baseball at PSU, all-Northwest League pitcher in 1977 for Portland Mavericks); coached baseball

Dave Gammon, 1962, football, basketball, baseball (all-state and twice all-PIL in baseball, State-Metro all-star); golf teaching pro

*John Miller, 1966, wrestling (twice state runner-up, won two Pac-8 titles at UO with one NCAA crown to go with fourth- and fifth-place finishes)

Tom Sandt, 1989, basketball, baseball (member of 1989 PIL and state basketball title team, three-time all-PIL in baseball, all-state once, part of '89 PIL champs that placed second in state, State-Metro all-star, four years of baseball at Northwestern followed by one year in San Diego Padres organization)

Merit awards

Carl Cadonau family, Alpenrose Dairy, longtime baseball and softball supporters

Dave Gemma, Franklin volunteer for nearly 40 years as bat boy, water boy, equipment manager and host to game officials

Krieger family, Broadmoor Golf Course, site of many PIL tournaments, practices and fundraising events