Featured Stories

Hilsenteger holds her own with top 6A runners

The Kingsmen junior gets a new PR in Seattle

OREGON CITY - Putnam junior Kelsey Hilsenteger held her own with some of the area's top Class 6A distance runners on Oct. 5, placing second in a 46-runner field at Oregon City.

Hilsenteger was second only to Kelly O'Neill, a Lakeridge junior who has twice finished in the top 10 at state at the 6A level.

Among those Hilsenteger finished in front of was Reynolds junior Emily Trosino, who placed 19th at the 2010 Class 6A state meet.

'Kelsey ran pretty well, considering that the weather was lousy and we've had a full slate,' said Putnam coach Brent Eggers.

Eggers noted that it was the third meet in eight days for the Kingsmen and he said that Hilsenteger had run a lifetime best time of 19:27, placing third in an 111-runner field at the Curtis Invitational, held at Chambers Creek Golf Course in Seattle on Oct. 1.

O'Neill completed the 5,000-meter Oregon City course in a course-record time of 18:43, bettering a record set by Tualatin's Emily Wheeler [2009] by five seconds.

Hilsenteger (19:43), Barlow senior Mandie Maddux (19:49) and Trosino (20:01) placed second, third and fourth respectively at last week's meet.

Barlow scored 52 points to edge Lakeridge (54) for team high-point honors in the seven-team meet. Reynolds (72), Putnam (104), Oregon City (114), David Douglas (135) and Portland Christian (incomplete) rounded out the girls team scoring.

Oregon City junior Rachel Crawford completed her home course in 20:16, good for fifth place.

Putnam junior Maddie Makinster (20:46), Lakeridge sophomore Lia Newman (21:01), Barlow junior Ann Jensen (21:06), Barlow junior Rachael Collmer (21:08) and Lakeridge freshman Madeline Hummel (21:14) rounded out the top 10 in the varsity girls race.

Putnam junior Brianna Barnes placed 28th, in a lifetime best of 20:20.

Oregon City senior Nathan Meeker held his own in a competitive varsity boys race, placing sixth with a time of 16:42, just 21 seconds back of Lakeridge junior Julian Heninger, who finished first in the 47-runner varsity boys field.

Among those Meeker beat out was Lakeridge senior Mubark Mebrat (16:53), who placed seventh and finished as the Pacers' second man.

Oregon City senior Bradley Laughlin also cracked the top 10, placing eighth (17:01).

Senior Nathan Geiter placed 22nd (17:49) to lead Putnam boys.

Barlow edged Reynolds 45-48 to win the boys meet. Lakeridge (50), Oregon City (73), Putnam (153) and David Douglas (163) rounded out the boys team scoring.

Johnston, Smythe

pace Cavaliers

Seniors Alan Johnston and Ciaran Smythe placed third (17:18.43) and fifth (17:24.47) in a 45-runner field to lead Clackamas' boys cross country team in an Oct. 5 five-team meet hosted by Gresham.

Senior Natasha Rowland (22:09.2) placed 10th out of 38 runners to lead Clackamas girls.

Teams from Canby, Centennial and Grant also took part in the meet, along with the host Gophers.

Grant senior Andre Walker (16:45.22) won the varsity boys 5,000-meter race; Gresham junior Haley McDonald (20:39.89) set the pace in the girls race.

The Cavaliers returned to action Saturday, when they traveled to Newberg for the 15-team Champoeg Invitational.

Smythe (16:44.2) and Johnston (16:50.0) turned in strong performances for Clackamas boys, while Rowland (21:21.3) and sophomore Leah Zetterlund (21:53.2) led Clackamas girls.