Featured Stories

SCOREBOARD

SCHEDULE
   WEDNESDAY, Sept. 28
   Volleyball
   Culver at Scio, 6 p.m.
   THURSDAY, Sept. 29
   Boys Soccer
   Madras at Estacada, 4 p.m.
   Girls soccer
   Estacada at Madras, 4 p.m.
   Volleyball
   Madras at Estacada, 6 p.m.
   Water polo
   Summit at Madras, 6 p.m.
   FRIDAY, Sept. 30
   Football
   Culver at Vernonia, 7 p.m.
   Madras at La Salle, 7 p.m.
   Water Polo
   Bend at Madras, 7 p.m.
   SATURDAY, Oct. 1
   Cross Country
   Madras Invitational, 10 a.m.
   MONDAY, Oct. 3
   Volleyball
   Regis at Culver, 6 p.m.
   TUESDAY, Oct. 4
   Boys Soccer
   Culver at Umatilla, 4 p.m.
   Madras at Molalla, 4 p.m.
   Girls Soccer
   Molalla at Madras, 4 p.m.
   Volleyball
   Madras at Molalla, 6 p.m.
   WEDNESDAY, Oct. 5
   Volleyball
   East Linn at Culver, 6 p.m.
   BOWLING
   Madras Bowl
   Sept. 19-26 results
   WEDNESDAY WARM SPRINGS
   Wolfe Spirit 11-1
   Renegade Rebels 9-3
   ATM Outfitters 8-4
   3N Livestock 7-5
   The Bad Monkey 7-5
   Kingsmen 1-11
   Oregon Embroidery 0-12
   Inter-Tribal Sports 0-12
   Men
   High game - A.G. Greene, 268.
   High scratch series - Greene, 672.
   High handicap game - Josh Hatfield, 283.
   High handicap series - Richard Wolfe, 717.
   THURSDAY NIGHT KEGLERS
   Sunrise Village 10-2
   Woodman Lumber Co. 10-2
   Central Oregon 7-5
   Erickson's 6-6
   The Perfect Storm 5.5-6.5
   Dick Dobson Realty 5.5-6.5
   Middleton's Pooper 5.5-6.5
   Muck Septic 5-7
   Hometown Drug 3-9
   Pineapple Express 3-9
   Men
   High game - Kalani Kepaa, 259.
   High scratch series - Kepaa, 654.
   High handicap game - Smith, 306.
   High handicap series - Smith, 845.
   Women
   High game - Chris Walston, 208.
   High scratch series - Peg Neel, 523.
   High handicap game - Tammie Clark, 273.
   High handicap series - Loretta Quant, 703.
   PREP FOOTBALL
   Sept. 23 results
   Class 4A nonconference
   C. County 14 2 0 7 - 23
   Madras 6 0 0 0 - 6
   First Quarter
   CC - Rhett Smith 6 run (Edgar Toledo kick), 5:49
   M - Devin Ceciliani 55 pass from Andrew McConnell (kick failed), 3:25
   CC - Kole Brewer 1 run (Toledo kick), :23
   Second quarter
   CC - Safety, 11:08
   Fourth quarter
   CC - Tyler Rockwood 21 run (Daryel Lopez kick), 2:33