Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Honor roll - Dexter McCarty Centennial middle schools

Dexter McCarty Middle School

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first trimester of the 2011-2012 school year at Dexter McCarty Middle School.

Eighth grade

4.0 - Madelyn Barton, Karen Bildsoe, Jacob Cleverley, Kaitlyn Cox, Savannah Dalby, Luke Davis, Aaron Green, Hannah Hohbach, Kylee Humphreys, Sandi Johnsen, Carolle Kassab, Brooke Laakso, Ngoc Minh Le, Jose Lopez-Galindo, Donivon McCord, Ashley Mills, Colby Montero, Sophia Moore, Trevor Nannini, Courtney Olsen, Delaney Parmenter, Brianna Pond, Blake Prock, Noah Rehmke, Sahher Saradi, Sarah Stinson, Peter Strohmaier, Amy Swain, Lucas Thompson, Emma Triplett, Hannah Triplett, Giovanna Williams and Kathleen Williamson.

3.5-3.99 - Kevin Adams, Noah Adams, Mary Baird, Chandini Bassett, Lilly Beeson, Megan Berens, Cammi Bilodeau, Matthew Blanchard, Brody Bohrer, Sierra Bruce, Annaka Bufton, Bibiana De Los Santos-Medrano, Miles Douglas, Sara Eakman, Darien Fletcher, Leslie Flores, Yasmin Flores-Lopez, Vanessa Ford, Austin Gardner, Breann Gelowicz, Cobe Greene, Gabe Hoffman, Aaron Holder, Bailey Hurwitz, Brandon Lawson, Martin Lemon, Riley Lewis, Emma Liebertz, James Lor, LaBreeyha Lovan, Hunter Lowe, Carlos Lua-Pineda, Bailey Luna, Kevin Macklin, Victoria Maksimov, Rylee McGowan, Kaylee McGuire, Cassidy Morse, Kyza Moss, Abigail Mua, Jacob Mueller, Eamonn O'Halloran, Tobe Okafor, Monikka Padilla, Evelen Petriyenko, Marlo Phillips, Dylan Reisen, Xochitl Santos-Perez, Hayley Schlueter, Alex Schneider, Erica Seebeck, Kami Smith, Vladimir Sokol, Sarah Sprauer, Min Tungkongnuch, Garret Welch, Vashti Wix and Alex Wyatt.

Seventh grade

4.0 - Jaymen Beall, Gabe Carsner, Destiny Cha, Chelsea Davis, Joanna Eckhardt, Caleb Fast, Max Gatlin, Mackenzie Gibbs, Jack Gradis, Avey Gradwahl, Ashley Grissom, Hannah Hemstead, Garrett Henkle, Spencer Jacobs, Bryn Lasher, Sean McMurray, Peter Melton, Paige Ortiz, Jena Patel, Ben Peachey, Tyler Pederson, Alejandro Rojas-Carrillo, Jeramy Ross, Jayda Ruiz, Avery Sundberg, Maya Walbridge and Vincent Wu.

3.5-3.99 - Madison Anderson, Myra Arlint, Noemi Benancio, Charissa Billings, Milana Bondarchuk, Kiana Boom, Gabrielle Bosso, Isaac Breymeyer, Austen Carpenter, Stephanie Cortes-Flores, Alex Cuevas, Tayla Dailey, Denisse Delgado-Munoz, Michelle Duffey, Dillon Foglio, Joshua Fojas, Samuel Fortune, Michaela Francois, Miranda Gab, Norma Galindo-Rodriguez, Connor Gaylord, Katie Havrilla, Haley Hill, Tyler Kruckman, McKaylah Kuhns, Susie Leon, Tyler Linch, Deven Lloyd, Artemio Lopez-Esteves, Maria Lopez-Gutierrez, Jordan Madary, J.J. Malanche, Dosjanee McCloyn, Kadon Meigs, Alexis Meza, Lesli Morales, Ani Moss, Kelly Norris, Lilyanna Ortiz, Haruka Ota, Holly Perryman, Indy Quinchiguango, Gabby Ramirez, Julieta Ramirez-Solis, Jose Rojas-Cruz, Alondra Romero, KaeLee Rothe, Mercedes Rupert, Neva Ryan, Hadlee Scott, Isaac Smith, Brooke Smith, Kaylee Stilwell, Hailey Strege, Elizabeth Stuart, Jada Tarnovsky, Jacob Tavera, Kody Thompson, Anthony Thrane, Ryan Vandenberg, Eve Vang, Aris Vlad, Carson Waldron, David Woung and Angelica Yuzko.

Sixth grade

4.0 - Michelle Arroyo-Juarez, Alexis Clinton, Ian Dornfeld, Isaac Klementis, Emma Loftin and Wyatt Peoples.

3.5-3.99 - Kaitlyn Allison, Bailey Bates, Jenna Bures, Mike Cleverley, Hannah-Renee Custer, Janely De Los Santos-Bustamante, Gabe Detles, Kendra Fairbanks, Brandon Fajardo, Ashley Gregg, Devyn Haley, Gavin Hemmer, Alicia Hinojosa-Vejar, Rachael Hull, Briahna Johnson, Rylee Jones, Jaren Kerr, Amy Lor, Shelby Moran, Zoe Morillo, Victoria Myers, Christopher Noel, Keira Norwood, Carina Nunez-Rojas, Levi O'Connell, Irina Ostapenko, Dallas Pedersen, Portia Perkins, Caleb Podarelu, Tyler Pond, Ethan Porter-Hughes, Glenn Ritz, Cambrae Rothwell, Ezra Samperi, Karina San Luis-Cervantes, Antony Tevs, Jayce Thompson, Hannah Thorsen, Madeline Trapold, My Tungkongnuch, Ellie Vandenberg, Chloe Vaughn, Hannah Warren, Trenten West and Emma Wierschke.

Centennial Middle School

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first quarter of the 2011-12 school year at Centennial Middle School.

Eighth grade

4.0 - Monica Angelechio, Katie Atkinson, Kimberly Barrera-Estrada, Aleksey Bodin, Roshan Bozorgnia, Dayron Bueno-Morales, Emma Butler, Matt Byhre, Daniela Castro, Jessica Chase, Yuriy Chubok, Tyler Conrad, Megan Cook, Claire Corbett, Sydney Cross, Joshua Curiel, Rina Delos Reyes, Sam Dorning, Brandi Fiebranz, Kelsey Funkhouser, Caitlin Gaylord, Amarti Gerba, Ellie Graham, Yelisey Gurzhuy, Karlee Hall, Talya Holenstein, India Houides, Natalie Hurley, Indi Jacobs, Cami Kaylor, Luba Khoma, Sarah Knodel, Jake Knopes, Kourtney Knudson, Tara Kotan, Andrey Lozovinskiy, Jose Lua Rodriguez, Miriam Lupeiu, Amanda Ly, Sammie Ma, Antonio Martinez, Katie McMillan, Phillip Mestas III, Brandon Miller, Nicolas Moore, Christopher Morales-Farfan, Zhanna Musiyenko, Anthony Nelson, Jessica Nesukh, Taylor Newborn, Hanh Vy Nguyen, Nichole Norris, Sydney Panis, Kassidy Papasadero, Courtney Perry, Kevin Pham, LeAnn Phanakhone, Corina Pop, Laura Popescu, Pavel Prantsevich, McKenzie Proehl, Natalie Puika, Miranda Rettinger, Andrew Rod, Elisa Rodriguez-Saelee, Sara Rosales-Cortez, Madeline Sanstrum, Jake Servo, Anthony Sigaran, Emily Silva, Kimiree Smith, Sydney Soto, Amanda Stoll, Linh Tran, Sherry Vang, Jason Vo, Heather Woodruff, Kalhia Yang, Courtney Yoder and Jade Yun.

3.75-3.99 - Darius Araujo, Trysti Bishop, Alyssa Black, DaLontae Broussard, Tanya Budey, Jonathan Burla, Kayli Chao, Carly Cogburn, Nathan Dial, Anna Dokuchaeva, Kunsel Dolma, Willow Edwards, Janina Foghis, Devin Forester, Mercedes Garcia, Kila Gebeyessa, Rachel Hadley, Shelby Hoppel, Briana Hurd, Octavia Jackson, Gage Jacoby, Patricia Juarez Jimenez, Loreen Karam, Tasia Kester, Stephen Korotkih, Larry Larson, Natalie Marcan, Charles McGaughy-Burris, Ashley Meanus, Bryan Meas-Chey, Vanessa Melgarejo, Adrianna Mezyk, Andrew Morency, Alisha Ngo, Jenny Nguyen, Aleksandr Pavlenko, Adiel Pelayo, Alina Petryuk, Diana Remorenko, Katerina Shevchuk, Austin Suh, Aleksandr Sulza, Lottie Summerlin, Ivan Tern, Lang Kim Thang, Trevor Thornton, Erica Veltkamp, Cailin Warner, Windy Weissenfluh, Darlene Xiong, Marina Youssef and Alexandra Ziemer.

3.5-3.74 - Crystal Ambrocio, Erika Arce, Jorge Barrientos, Svetlana Bezzubets, Joshua Bodnariu, Emily Britton, Lexie Bryan, Lauren Burleson, Yanni Buzey, Alesya Buzhduga, Mike Castillo, Brian Celestino, Sergei Cherchenko, Malik Cistrunk, Thomas Cole, Darien Cutcliffe, Grace Dawald, Emily Duell, Ashton Farris, Antonio Gastelum, Jamie Grovom, Caleb Hohlt, Ivan Jimenez, Margarita Jimenez, Yana Kalachik, Anouson Keobounnam, Andrew Khrab, Alec McDonald, Garrett Mobley, Christian Morales Ignacio, Kayla Morally, Dung Nguyen, Janessa Nguyen, Alexander Olsen-Opp, Sara Painter, Madison Paquette, Max Phan, John Pomerening, Toby Redfern, Gabe Schoene, Georgia Seymore, Abby Sheehan, Nathaniel Sherrett, Kevin Smith, Declan Tam, Alina Tarkhan, Cole Trotter, Fernando Uribe, Carlos Vargas-Gallaga, Dennis Vue, Chiara Walton, Brittany Weinman and Yuliyan Zhiryada.

Seventh grade

4.0 - Julia Bezzubets, KeAndre Burton, Devin Camat, Clarisa Chow, Samantha Cohen, Auna Colipano, D.J. Dalzell, Hali Fischer, Devin Fitzgerald, Autumn Forespring, Gabrielle Foster, Karalina Franchuk, Maria Fuentes-Deonate, Polina Gannotskaya, Marco Garcia-Sierra, DeAnna Gederevich, Hanna Hardison, Trinity Holthausen, Delaney Huffman, Rebecca Jones, Nawal Karam, Norphel Lama, Chance Larson, Cheng Lee, Katie MacAulay, Lauren Meader, Jeralyn Medrano, Kyler Miller, Marisa Parker, Marli Partridge, Alonzo Perry, Sydney Pinheiro-George, Brittney Pioquinto, Phet Pitsnukanh, David Pitsul, Michael Ray, Brendan Ritschard, Cassie Saepharn, Gabby Saetern, Jeret Schmelling, Lacey Schooling, Madison Scully, Autumn Sevy, Lydia Sifri, Destiny Spicer, Jamie Stone, Deleena Swafford, Gabby Thornton, Jill Uyeda and Michelle Wong.

3.75-3.99 - Angela Aguilar-Rivera, Henry Button, Nicole Byers, Megan Byram, Mykel Caruso, Carina Chan, Julia Colling, Dawson Day, Taylor Decker, Mariya Dumitrash, Abby Ede, Idalia Gastelum, Zuri Herrejon-Gonzalez, William Khrab, Tim Kunda, Randy Le, Tommy Le, Josey Lesmeister, Asia Lesser, Helen Leyva-Brindis, Anthony Mai, Tara Maki, Sam Marcum, Emelia-May Michael, Nathaniel Moffitt, Maritza Montes, Frankie Moua, Adelina Mudryak, David Pham, David Pleshakov, Joshua Robinson, Kieran Sandven, Natalie Southard, Joe Steen, Marianna Sviridiuk, Tristen Tam, Yvette Tapia-Doroteo, Jasmine Tran, Kaylee Vawter, Krista Vawter, Kiara Velasco, Cole Vose, Tyler Wagner, McKenzie Weston, Tyler Wood and Qi Qi Ye.

3.5-3.74 - Justin Anderson, Brittani Arden, Autumn Arter, Rhys Atkinson, Eamon Bailey, Kylie Baker, Chihara Barnes, Brooke Bearman, Alyssa Beckham, Caden Bessette, Jasmin Brambila-Pelayo, Paige Brand, Megan Brill, Emely Burchell, Isaiah Canche, Jay Cha, Anthony Chan, Lani Chin, It Zaam Cing, Tyler Cook, Scott Coulombe-Kahler, Jovonn Cunningham, Jordan Drew, Tanya Dudko, Liya Dumitrash, Marco Farfan, Haily Gabriel, Uhusti Gause, Aaron Gonzalez, Alyssa Guthrie, Brooke Hall, Savannah Helwig, Michael Hij, Chantel Holley, Alivia Jackson, Michelle Jensen, Alexus Johnson, Isaac Keppler, Mark Kirdey, Anna Kozhokar, Lydia Krichevsky, Randy Le, Lana Letizia, Sayuri Lopez Cruz, Nick Lyngheim, Cienna Marshall, Caroline Matveyev, Madison Michaels, Kevin Moua, Nicole Mudannayake, Kelly Nguyen, Teresa Nguyen, Zachary Nickens, Amy Ortega, Jonathan Ortiz-Carvajal, Jordan Peacock, Arlena Pereyra, Sean Phan, Dante Ramos, Lidia Ruiz Torrez, Melanie Saephan, Meghan Sanders, Holly Schmidt, Amanda Sears-Wyman, Travis Slocom, Kylie Smith-Ulrich, Jonny Stanescu, Madelynn Steiert, Blake Styles, Nikquelas Tran, Kyler Turin, Nate Twilleager, Jerry Vuong, Serena Ward, Brennah Warner and Toubee Yang.