Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

2001 Crook County Fair Schedule

Pamplin Media Group

Tuesday - July17

8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.            Open Class Land Products, House Plants, Floral & Horticulture Exhibits Shall Be Entered And In Place, Crook County Fairgrounds

8:00 a.m. to FinishOpen Class Judging of Needlework, Baked Goods, Art, Crook County Fairgrounds

Noon to 6:00 p.m.     4-H Static Exhibits Shall Be Entered And In Place:   Wool Fleeces, Home Economics, Engineering, Expressive Arts, Nautral Resources and Educational Displays, 4-H Building, Crook County Fairgrounds.

3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.                      4-H & Open Class Rabbits & Poultry Shall Be                    Entered And In Place, Crook County Fairgrounds.

5:00 p.m.            4-H Dog Skills & Judging Contest, Crook County Fairgrounds

 

Wednesday - July18

7:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.             4-H Swine Weigh-In

8:00 a.m. to Finish   Open Class Judging of Land Products, Floral                           Horticulture, House Plants, Photography, Food Preservation, Hobbies & Crafts

8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.                      4-H Static Exhibits Judged, 4-H Building

9:00 a.m.            4-H Horse Show

9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.                      4-H Rabbit Weigh-In At Rabbit Barn

11:00 a.m.            4-H Rabbit Conformation & Showmanship

11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m             4-H Sheep & Goats Weigh-In

12:00 Noon            Open Class Beef, Dairy Cattle, Sheep, Swine & Goats in Place.

1:00 p.m.            4-H/FFA Youth Livestock Judging Contest, Crook County Fairgrounds.

4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.                      4-H Steer Weigh-In

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.                      4-H Weigh-In For Remaining Market Animals

6:00 p.m.            4-H/FFA Fiber Goats Exhibitors Meeting With The      Judge.

6:15 p.m.            4-H/FFA Fiber Goats Conformation & Showmanship

6:30 p.m.            4-H Animals Must Be Checked-In.

6:45 p.m.            Open Class Fiber Goats Judging.

7:00 p.m.            Exhibitors Meeting/Livestock.

 

Thursday - July19

8:15 a.m.            FFA Breeding Swine Conformation.

8:30 a.m.            4-H Breeding Swine Conformation.

9:00 a.m.            4-H Horse Show Continued.

9:00 a.m.            Open Class Sheep Judging.

9:00 a.m.            FFA/4-H Market Swine Conformation (Exhibitors Meeting with Swine judge immediately after Open             Class Judging).

10:00 a.m.            Open Class Poultry, Cavies & Rabbit Judging.

1:30 p.m.            FFA Breeding Beef Conformation.

2:00 p.m.            4-H Breeding Beef Conformation.

2:30 p.m.            4-H/FFA Exhibitors Meeting with Sheep Judge.

3:00 p.m.            Open Class Swine Judging.

4:00 p.m.            4-H Market Sheep Conformation.

4:30 p.m.            Open Class Limousin Medal of Excellence Show

6:30 p.m.            FFA Market Sheep Conformation.

 

Friday - July 20

8:00 a.m.            4-H/FFA Dairy, Pygmy Goats & Dairy Cattle                         Exhibitors Meeting With Judge.

8:15 a.m.            4-H/FFA Dairy, Pygmy Goats & Dairy Cattle                         Conformation & Showmanship.

8:30 a.m.            Open Class Dairy Goats, Boer & Pygmy Goat  Judging.

8:30 a.m.            FFA Swine Showmanship.

9:00 a.m.            4-H Ranch Horse & Gymkhana Event.

9:00 a.m.            4-H Swine Showmanship-Senior

9:00 a.m.            4-H Breeding Sheep Conformation.

10:00 a.m.            4-H Swine Showmanship-Intermediate (approx.)

10:30 a.m.            FFA Breeding Sheep Conformation.

12:00 Noon            4-H Swine Showmanship-Junior (approx.)

1:00 p.m.            Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging.

1:00 p.m.            FFA/4-H Market Steer Conformation (exhibitors  meeting with beef judge immediately after Market  Steer Conformation).

1:30 p.m.            4-H Swine Showmanship-Novice (approx.)

4:00 p.m.            4-H Sheep Showmanship-Senior (aaprox.)

4:30 p.m.            4-H Sheep Showmanship-Intermediate (approx.)

5:00 p.m.            Open Class Beef Cattle Judging.

5:15 p.m.            4-H Sheep Showmanship-Junior (approx.)

6:00 p.m.            4-H Sheep Showmanship-Novice (approx.)

6:30 p.m.            4-H Public Fashion Revue/Big White Tent.

6:45 p.m.            FFA Sheep Showmanship

 

Saturday - July 21

8:00 a.m.            FFA Beef Showmanship

8:30 a.m.            4-H Beef Showmanship-Senior (approx.)

9:00 a.m.            4-H Shooting Sports Competition

9:00 a.m.            4-H Beef Showmanship-Intermediates (approx.)

9:00 a.m.            American Dairy Goat Association Show

9:00 a.m.            4-H Horse Leaders Open Horse Show (Open to all  4-H members in Oregon).

10:00 a.m.            4-H Beef Showmanship-Juniors (approx.)

11:00 a.m.            4-HBeef Showmanship-Novice (approx.)

12:30 p.m.            FFA Master Showmanship Contest

1:00 p.m.            4-H Master Showmanship Contest

4:30 p.m.            FFA Alumni Bar-B-Q

5:30 p.m.            4-H/FFA Animal Livestock Sale

 

Sunday - July 22

8:00 a.m.            Community Church Services

8:30 a.m.            Buyers/Sellers Meeting

9:00 a.m.            Buyers Breakfast

10:30 a.m.            FFA Awards Presentation/Big White Tent

11:00 a.m.            4-H Parade of Champions/Big White Tent

11:30 a.m.            4-H Team Sheep Fitting, Indoor Arena

12:00 Noon            Adult Showmanship, Indoor Arena

1:00 p.m.            Crook County Fair Ends/Exhibits Officially Released

3:00 p.m.            Open Class Exhibit Building Will Close