Featured Stories

Honor roll announcements

Barlow, Reynolds high schools

Sam Barlow High School

The following students were named to the first semester honor roll for the 2010-11 school year at Sam Barlow High School.

Seniors

4.0 - Ricarda Arango, Jack Barr, Maya Bartel, Kathryn Burgeson, David Butler, Ellen Castro, Raven Cha, Katharina Cochran, Kylie Crawford, Ryan Crouser, Megan Dodge, Nickolas Domenigoni, Timothy Dufala, Ashley Elliott, Shawnalise Fortune, Jeffery Humble, Casey Leabo, Brianna Leenders, Krista Leonard, Nicole Leonard, Katelyn Mackay, James Mal, Dannah Martin, Megan McCarthy, Carla McMahon, Jakob Neuenschwander, Heidi Nunez, Jocelyn Otani, Leslie Otteson, Tyler Phillips, Elizabeth Prishchenko, Kaitlyn Prom, Julia Reihs, Rebekka Rivas, Caleb Roher, Kimberly Salvitelli, Sebastian Savage, Alicia Scafidi, Eric Shannon, Brittany Sheets, Kendall Sorensen, Cassidy Timzen, Kay Trammell, Jessica Trottier, Samantha Twardoch, Jazmyn Urzua Gonzalez, Casey Viales, Katinka Walker, Meti Waritu and Allen Yoshinaga.

3.5-3.99 - Shellie Adams, Karen Aguilera, Justyn Anderson, Kristopher Anderson, Jason Arthur, Joshua Bates, Nicholas Barron, Benjamin Bergerson, Molly Burbach, Travis Bush, Lauren Canby, Bryce Carignan, Karen Carlson, Gianna Carpenter, Emily Chavez, Caleb Cheney, Christa Collmer, Leanne Cook, Kaitlyn Coovert, Katelynn Davisson, Rebecca Davisson, Anthony Dollowitch, Emily Durbin, Tyler Eaton, Cody Finnerty, Jordan Ford, Benjamin Georgioff, Evan Gilges, Alexander Giorgi, Hannah Goodwater, Christopher Hilliard, Jordan Hofeld, Ryan Jensen, Ariel Johnson, Bethany Johnson, Tanner Jones, Marilisa Justiniani, Kyle Kappertz, Chelsea Kincannon, Caleb King, Jared Koch, Claire Koepcke, Sadie Kreft, Jody Kunigel, Aaron Lange, Andrei Lapusan, Breanna Larkin, Casey Larsen, Andrew Lewis, Carson Loveridge, Kolbrynn Lowdell, Wiatt Marsh, Kayla McCurley, Aaron Mercado, Nicholas Meyer, Briana Miller, Kathrin Miracle, Maile Miyake, Kristen Mulcahy, Ashley Nolting, Tiffanie Nyssen, Diana Pacurar, Evan Pettit, Mckenna Phelps, Chloe Pinz, Oliver Quinn, Kayley Ries, Paige Rolin, Jesse Roppel, McKenzie Ryding, Jayme Simonis, Jackson Smith, Jordyn Silva, Dylan Stinson, Brandon Stuvick, Katja Sorensen, Samantha Stoecker, Madison Strasburg, Jacob Thran, Tacia Torres and Garrett Winterbottom.

Juniors

4.0 - Audrey Beaman, Brad Bourgeois, Harrison Braaksma, Kaylee Church, Matthew Clark, Cory Crouser, McKenzie Dale, Rachel Davis-Schnoor, Emily Drapela, Aimee Elzig, Eric Endsley, Marissa Fox, Megan Free, Alejandra Garcia, Dan Gotur, Leevi Heis, Calvin Hodgson, Jared Johnson, Larissa Joncus, Samantha Kemper, Megan MacLeod, Amanda Maddux, Tyler McAfee, Emma Milward, Marissa Montgomery, Hunter Paolo, Cameron Pernich, Carolyn Ray, Derek Saling, Jeromy Smith, Mackenzie Smith, Chad Smurthwaite, Nathan Thorne, Christopher Weinert, Trenton Wendland, Kelsey Yates and Susanna Zimmerman.

3.5-3.99 - Justin Abel, Andrew Abelein, Mckenzie Albrecht, Randy Anderson, Brooke Ashby, Paul Bardy, Bryce Beattie, Andrew Bergh, Miranda Carlin, Tia Clermont, Landon Close, Kate Cochran, Madison Coughlin, Tawny Crockatt, Cesar Cruz-Reyes, Kayli Culter, Kyle Deming, Edde Diaz, Laura Doroteo, Abram Dorrough, Mick Dougharity, Jose Veronica Estrada, McKenzie Evans, Carolyn Ewing, Vincenzo Ferrero, Lauren Fleskes, Charles Franklin, Savannah Gentry, Andrea Gloss, Jared Grove, Gracie Hamlin, Mason Harvey, Eric Hoang, Kelly Holstrom, Halsey Huffman, Mikayla Hull, Alexandre Jorge, Sydney Kemper, Michael Kile, Kayley King, Nichole Klein, Taylor Kunz, Travis Larson, Blake Letcher, Sydney Leliefeld, Meghan Marlett, Elisabeth Martinez, Katrina McCann, Katelyn Meeks, Valeria Merino, Ryden Meyer, Kelsie Miller, Max Mitchell, Zachary Moore, Bryan Moran, Caitlin Mustola, Megan Nelson, Riley Nelson, Andrew Norlen, Conner Oberst, Camber Obrist, Melanie Palmer, Eric Papageorges, Grace Phillips, Samantha Porter, Marissa Ramirez, Dylan Rex, Brittany Rhodes, Zackarie Richmond, Jared Riehl, Michaela Roy, Hailey Rygh, Jessica Sauvola, Alyssa Seever, Rebecca Sheller, Haley Shepherd, Tara Shepherd, Eduard Shulik, Michaela Stevens, John Strandberg, Campbell Summerfield, Alexander Torgerson, Jared Thompson, Michaila Turner, Kyli Van Winkle, Vadim Vlad, Brandon Walcott, Kaitlin White and Jeremy Wray.

Sophomores

4.0 - Joshua Arthur, Ilya Bobrovnikov, Emily Bowe, Molly Calcagno, Suin Cho, Analea Clark, Rachael Collmer, Ashley Evans, Kevin Garcia, Katelyn Harding, Kyle Helm, Elias Hernandez, Katelyn Hilsenbeck, Audrey Howell, Alejandra Ibarra, Timofey Ivanov, Ann Jensen, Lindsay Jensen, Lisa Kim, John King, Brooke Larkins, Brandon Lowder, Malia Meyer, Aaron Nelson, Nicholaus Poelwijk, Sarah Prom, Jeffrey Rathbone, Aaron Reihs, Gilberto Reyes, Danielle Riepma, Cassandra Rohrberg, Alison Rombach, Joshua Simon, Kamrin Sorensen, Samantha Swanson, Richard Topete, Sarah Tyree, Allegra Wagner, Evan Wallis, Cassidy Winters and Sarah Yates.

3.5-3.99 - Julia Adams, Paige Barr, Vanessa Barranco, Edward Bigler, Elizabeth Bowe, Amber Brown, Katlyn Buren, Breanna Bush, Schyler Casey, Ryon Clement, Tyler Cornelison, Ian Coverdale, Caleb Cox, Rachel Danielski, Micaela Derrer, Jonathan Dirksen, Brynna Dougharity, Paris Dykes, Alyssa Emerson, Austin Fleming, Bradley Fuller, Madilyn Gardner, Katielynn Gomora, Kelsey Goodwater, Kathelynn Gotur, Dakota Hansen, Cameron Hawkins, Katherine Henry, Payton Hensler, Avery Hevel, Alicia Hubbard, Gabrielle Huffman, Rachel Hynes, Connor Johnson, Adina Kiriac, Ryan Lakomecki, William Leenders, Pema Lhamo, Palden Lhatso, Ryan Mees, Kimberly Morgan, David Moua, Walter Orellana, Lindsay Paugh, Margaret Paul, Bailey Pederson, Tyler Pemberton, LeeAsa Pomeroy, Rebekah Potts, Aleksey Prozapas, Rebeckah Puppo, Samantha Purvis, Thomas Reardon, Katherine Robison, Vahid Sacirovic, Heather Sester, Anastasya Shearer, Britni Smith, Miranda Stone, Stephanie Thompson, Timofey Tsukanov, Madeline Turner, Roxanne Walker, Landon Watts, Daniel Welch, Jenna Westover and Tanner Wingfield.

Freshmen

4.0 - Victoria Allen, Jenna Altenhofen, Pancho Arango-Velasco, Libby Askew, Colin Bondy, Mitchell Booth, Sam Bridgnell, Michelle Chase, Garrett Childress, Krista Cornett, Ely Crawford, Kami Crockatt, Matthew Crouser, Dominique Cruz-Reyes, Katelyn Dietrich, Marisa Ewing, Manuel Garcia, Alecia Gerhardt, Nicole Goddard, Aimee Grove, Amanda Heckmann, Courtney Hofeld, Jonathan Howland, Kadi Johnson, Kevin Kim, Nicholas Lafrenz, Bethany Leliefeld, Emma Lustig, Alexander Norquist, Courtney Obrist, Lydia Pereverzina, Stevie Peters, Alex Plusquellec, Savannah Ramberg, Alexander Ray, Wesley Ray, Ryan Riepma, Angela Saroni, Olivia Spaid, Zachary Standish, Sutter Stanley, Garrett Stauffer, Hannah Swinford, Eliza Taylor, Johnathan Tenny, Houston Thom, Kelsey Tryon, Milki Waritu, Austin Weichlein and Jordan Winczewski.

3.5-3.99 - Karla Aguilera, Clarke Anderson, Alanis Arnold, Spencer Basada, Dillon Battles, Abigail Belanger, Abbie Bergerson, Natalie Bettelyoun, Courtney Biggs, Bailey Bivins, Eric Brooks, Lucas Buchanan, Kathrine Buddeau, Kelcie Calcagno, Shayla Callison, Miranda Castillo, Karissa DeLaunay, Cassandra Dempsey, Tanner Derrick, Viktoriya Dorofeyeva, Alexis Estrada, Amanda Fortin, Joshua Franklin, Cassandra Gallagher, Steven Gernhart, Sean Gleason, Edith Gonzalez, Joshua Hermans, Cameron Hills, Kyle Hills, Samantha Holas, Shelby Hunt, Nathaniel Hunter, Serra Kennedy, Taylor Kern, Rudy Klobas, Eric Knapp, Brianna Lambert, Ashley Lamon, Peyton Lewis, Katie Lor, Tyler Lubbes, Karen Maddox, Cameron Marquez, Juan Martinez, Tanner Martinson, Justin Melby, Morgan Miller, Rebecca Mitchell, Leilani Miyake, Kenneth Moller, Jessica Moore, Caden Nelson, Leah Norquist, Robert O'Neill, Albert Partain, Rachel Pettit, Levi Polasek, Danie Primmer, Alexander Richards, Kyle Riske, Reina Roethe, Shalayah Roher, Desiree Root, Cameron Salvitelli, Jordan Scheuermann, Walker Seals, Michael Steele, AbbieRose Tangen, Alexander Tauss, Jayce Thompson, Nicholas Thorne, Jayden Twilleager, Jacob Virell, Taylor Way, Michael Wheeler and Kaleena Xiong.

Reynolds High School

The following students were named to the first semester honor roll for the 2010-11 school year at Reynolds High School.

Seniors

4.0 - Alyssa Anderson, Damaris Anderson, Alex Bans, David Benzar, Alyssa Bozikovich, Aida Bukmyrza, Brett Carter, Jenny Chan, Emily Chao, Serina Chao, Ciera Chaussee, Liya Chernenko, Cody Childs, Silviu Ciurar, Nathaniel Clark, Megan Crandall, Yesenia Delgado, Brianna Dunn, Hailey Dusa, Julia Edie, Emma Felzien, Samantha Fenwick, Tanika Finch, Katie Frye, Lindsay Gardner, Cody Graham, Shannon Gross, Emily Hanson, John Ho, Torey Hudelson, Andrew Jacobs, Eugene Kim, Shayla Kirby, Gabriel Knight, Jilian LaFerte, Pamela Lee, Sierra McCauley, Daniel Meza, Madeline Mill, Vanessa Morelos, Regan Nishikawa, Dakota O'Neil, Ross Owen, Isaac Parke, Arianna Paulson, Cheyenne Rahn, Kyle Raze, Jacob Rhoades, Andrew Rivenburgh, Justin Roberts, Katlyn Roberts, Nyla Robinson-Malone, Janessa Salyers, Henry Simons, Joseph Stout, Audrey Stroh, Emily Sykes, Jacob Taylor, Atanasio Torres, Emma Utti, Cherise Uyehara, Colin Walsh, Amanda Ward, Cody Williams and Jason Xiong.

3.5-3.99 - Amanda Amador, Astoria Anderson, Juan Avalos-Garcia, Amina Awo, Matthew Bacon, Karina Badaliy, Garrett Baldwin, Jake Bangerter, Clariflor Castelan, Connor Cobb, Michael Coen, Ashley Coke, Justin Collie, Jose Contreras, Lindsay Curletto, Truc Dang, Michael Dudley, Peyton Dyer, Fabricio Farfan, Dakota Farmer, Kirk Ferris, Nathan Flores, Haley Geiger, Samuel Girard, Anthony Carlos Guzman, Kayla Hickmon, Connor Hollis, Anthony Iongi, Andrew Jannsen, Christian Juarez, Alexander Kampstra, Kristen Kelly, Ninnapha Khamphoumy, Nicholas Khamsouk, Brianca Knight, Diana Koba, Sean Koppenhafer, Cody Ladd, Lance Lara, Mei Li, Katlynne Linne', Aaron Louie, James Makarchuk, Vianey Marquez, Colleen McDonald, Yurai Mendez-Rivera, Derek Mueller, Nima Mursal, Delia Nan, Diego Navarro-Gomez, Kamila Nizinski, Alexandra O'Brien, Hannah Ozbun, Randy Pieren, Benjamin Prigent, Angela Ray, Chelsea Reed, Corey Roby, Madelayne Rodriguez, Ashley Rohr, Landon Rondema, Diana Sarkees, Kevin Sharp, Ashley Shoman, Jacob Shrum, Maria Silva, Pablo Sirena, Meiken Soumwei, Tianna Teixeira, Ivyann Tenry, Tang Thao, Claudia Torreguitart-Alarcon, Amanda Tzeo, Anayanci Vega-Mendoza, Julio Villalpando, Jashae Wallace, Alayna Wight, Adriana Wollney and Alex Zollinger.

Juniors

4.0 - Ryan Baldwin, Makayla Bearden, Chloe Bosnar, Julie Brink, Georgina Brooks, Maguy Bulambo, Khilee Bundy, Chieh-Chuan Chang, Ralph De Leon, Thao-Vi Duong, Blake Erickson, Katy Guess, Jae Heilig, Bryanna Hickmon, Travis Hodges, Corinne Hutfilz, Brittney Jones, Andrew Komarov, Tyler Leber, Marissa Lemus-Brown, Kylie Martin, John Martin, Karly Morris, Louis Nguyen, Paw Pa, Vivian Phan, Karina Ramirez-Vidals, Wendy Saepharn, Dustin Schaffer, Morgan Shirley, Samuel Spencer, Katlyn Stade, Linh Truong, Casey Vang, Victor Vorasai, Mykala Williamson and Andrew Windsor.

3.5-3.99 - Adrian Michael Acedo, Sterling Anderson, Yesenia Arteaga, Richard Ascoli, Cameron Baldwin, Kennery Barrera, Cody Beierle, Alicia Blackburn, Brandon Blackwood, Drew Borman, Jeffery Brown, Spencer Card, Justin Chambers, Darlyn Chester, Megan Coons, Ruth Crisan, Luke Davais, Adrianna Davis, Ina Dolinta, Michelle Dong, Britton Erickson, Kendra Fagerberg, Kailash Gajmer, Amanda Gonzalez, Courtney Herr, Elizabeth Holmes, Bradly Hormann, Tyler Howland, Ratha Iem, Kaleb Jarvis, April Johnson, Megan Johnson, Summer Johnson, Bo Jones, Alyssa Kauth, Alexandra Lawrence, Zachary Lees, Daisy Lopez, Barbara Messmer, Garry Moua, Hassan Mursal, Julianne Nguyen, Chelsie Nielsen, Yahya Noor, Kelcee Ober, Yvette Payne, Ryan Pollock, Mario Radic, Oswaldo Ramirez, Antonio Reyes, Cheyenne Rowden, Ilya Samoylenko, Justine Schade, Kelsey Schroeder, Ian Scott, Gabriel Seymour, Keegan Skiles, Kaitlyn Smith, Jesus Soria-Farfan, Dmitriy Strelkov, Timea Szucs, Thanwarat Therdkiatmongkhon, Christopher Tran, Van Tran, Derek Tzeo, McKenzie Utti, Tanya Valko, Theresa Vu, Nolan Walsh, Scott Weidlich, Katelyn Williams, Kristina Willison and Nicole Worthington.

Sophomores

4.0 - Tanner Byer, Rachael Conway, Mallory Cox, Francisco Cruz-Contreras, Breanna Cunningham, Svetlana Darmoroz, Alec Dehnert, Christine Dietz, Emily Dobrinski, Danielle DuFresne, Teal Dulcet, Savannah Emerson, Alison Flynn, Zachary Goode, Elizabeth Jackson, Arianna Kahler-Quesada, Samarprit Kaur, Elizaveta Kovach, Ciara Long, Christine Nguyen, Jordan Robertson, Stephanie Schulden, Austin Shoman, Hannah St John, Henry Sykes, Emily Trosino, David Valko and Jordan Yamashita.

3.5-3.99 - Kayla Archuleta, Bilisuma Argo, Maklyn Baley, Simon Bekele, Timothy Berry, Alyssa Blair, Amy Bristow, Billie Bristow, Mila Cherchenko, Zachary Dale, Jessica Dietz, Lane Evans, Courtney Fieldhouse, Kelly Godinez-Gonzalez, Alexandra Gomez, Julia Gonzalez-Modesto, Kelsey Harnar, Kayla Herold, Sandonna Herrejon-Krieg, Amra Hrustanbegovic, Amanda Hyndshaw, Anna Irymesku, Zachariah Johnson, Anold Khamphoumy, Steven Khoury, Elizabeth King, Katerina Klassen, Lyudmila Koba, Andrew Larson, Ryan Larson, Vanlena Le, Nhu Le, Ashley Letts, Ashley Lewis, Melanie Ly, Kevin Mai, Adalberto Marquez, Rene Martinez-Villa, Bridget McBride, Amber Mendoza, Marina Misyuk, Antonio Moldovan, Dezmon Moon, James Mosher, Adrian Mull, Rachel Nan, Nikolas Naval, Mindy Nguyen, Jasmine Nguyen, Travis Normand, Phuc Pham, Jimmy Phung, Candice Pierce, Viorel Railean, Brandon Raleigh, Ruby Ramirez, Samantha Reinhardt, Mckenzie Saelee, Kayla Sanders, Yuliya Saranchuk, Claire Schmollinger, Rishal Sharma, Sadie Smith, Anna Stewart, Kangbao Thao, Lillian Thomas-Estes, Natalie Thorp, Madeleine Trattles, Bolorjargal Tsengelmaa, Lucas Turner, Iluchukwu Ulinwa, Zongtxoujh Vang, Amanda Wilhelm, Ariya Wongyong, Owen Woods, Regina Xiong, Anna Zagorodny and Svyatoslav Zhuchenya.

Freshmen

4.0 - Samantha Brown, Abulqadar Budul, Neamh Gaddi-Nguyen, Kody Gross, Dominique Hagger, Marissa Hagglund,Daniel Healy, Jeremy Hodges, Randall Hudson, Braden Knight, Brandon Le, Olivia Linder, Janessa Murrell, Daniel Nguyen, Tiffany Nguyen, Xuan Nguyen, Joseph Palmisano, Jonathan Reinhart, Madeleine Rex, Roselynn Reyes, Hailey Richardson, Elle Stanfill, Ian Stevens, Zachary Tewksbury, Austin Tibbils, Anthony Tran, Delgerzaya Tsengelmaa, Shadrach Wood, Julia Zagorodny and Julia Zollinger.

3.5-3.99 - Charlette Akovenko, Mayra Avalos-Garcia, Jessica Bach, Jalal Barbar, Jacob Barnett,  Justin Bates, Rachel Bianchini, Angel Blackburn, David Blashishen, Jayden Blaylock, Grace Borman, Daniela Bors, Jacob Bost, Pickett Brault, Billiejean Brown, James Brown, Amanda Brunty, Autumn Burns, Teal Burton, Courtney Cabana,  Victor Cabunoc, Lesley Cedillo, Kristen Cha, Corinn Childs, Aaron Cisneros, Jacob Crandall, Jacob Crisan, Annie Croll, Randi Crum, David Cruz, Courtney Cunningham, Madison Delozier, Taylor Dillard-Tappert, David Dodson, Rachael Douglass, Ziad Elkawlak, Alec Fappas, Hannah Felzien, Saige Fultz, Vitaliy Gagukha, Rocio Garcia, Summer Harkless, Carlos Hernandez, Edward Hernandez Corchado, Alexander Hetherington, Maryann Hoang, Amy Hoang, Austin Holmes, Tessa Hopt, Pele Iongi, Maryna Irymesku, Sierra Johnston, Nathan Keller, Michael Kenner, Erik Khafizov, Roger Kirby, Emma Knowles, Rachael Knudson, Anna Kovach, Vitaliy Krasny, Victoriya Kruzhkova, Morgan Kunihiro-McCoy, Henry Lam Tran, Tony Le, Taylor Lee-Rouille, Tyler Lehto, Sheng Lor, Angela Marcarelli, Sebastian McCauley, Mercedes Michel, Nicholas Miller, Cody Moore, Ifrah Mursal, Svetlana Naumchuk, Mydung Nguyen, Thuong Nguyen, Joanna Nguyen, Kevin Nguyen, Nhat-Quyen Nguyen, Tina Nguyen, Trenity Norton, Alexander Nunley, Joshua Parke, Kaylee Peterson, Kaytlin Picatti, Chelsea Pieren, Lesieli Potauaine, Beatriz Rendon Bautista, Ronalyn Reyes, Jonathan Reyes-Santos, Jose Rodriguez Montiel, Matthieu Roley, Gicudoru Rotar, Israel Silva, Cheyanne Simon, Caylin Smith, Giorgina Sorovigas, Sunday Spencer, Abigail Sykes, Thailer Tanatchangsang, Lexington Taylor, Maider Thao, Angelina Tkacheva, Kevin Turkington, Nnedi Ulinwa, Heidi Valencia, Suemeng Vang, Victor Vega Pintor, Gabriela Villegas, Ryan Walton, Devante Warren, Bailey Whelan, Kayla Whiteaker, Ethan Word, Dylan Wright and Dawood Zainel.