Featured Stories

Pacer track teams top WL

by: Vern Uyetake Myke Tavarres won three individual races for Lakeridge last week and took second in the high jump.

The Lakeridge track teams endured terrible weather and a pair of strong West Linn squads and each came away with victories in last week's dual meets.

The girls won 82-62 while the boys rolled to a 98-42 victory.

The Pacer boys dominated on the track, particularly in the sprints. In the 100, Myke Tavarres, Merrick Sanders and Brandon Westover finished 1-2-3.

Tavarres and Sanders would also place 1-2 in the 200.

It was another sweep for Lakeridge in the 400 as Keith Lippincott narrowly topped teammate Kevin Mertz while Lukas Ericson took third.

Lakeridge scored another victory in the 3000, holding off a strong charge from West Linn's Graham Frank to win by half a second.

The Pacers continued their dominance in the hurdles, taking first, second and third in both events.

In the 110 hurdles, Trent Riggs won followed by Nicholai Busch and Reilly Kirk and, in the 300 hurdles, Tavarres picked up another win, followed by Riggs and Busch.

Lakeridge's 4x100 relay team of Nicholas Yun, Alex Alamida, Sanders and Westover also earned a win.

In the field, Chris Scaffa had a big throw to win the discus, followed by teammate Dylan Erwin.

Michael Hoch and Tavarres took first and second in the high jump, each clearing 5'6".

Keenan Grady recorded a win in the pole vault while Yun won the long jump, nearly leaping 20 feet.

Spencer Russell was second in the long jump and won win the triple jump.

The Lakeridge girls were nearly as dominant.

Krissy Hengesh took second in the 100 and would win the 200.

Kelly O'Neill had a strong meet for the Pacers, picking up a pair of easy wins in the 800 and the 1500. Lia Newman finished second for the Pacers in the 1500.

In the 3000, Latane Cox earned the win, topping West Linn's fastest finisher by nearly 20 seconds.

In the field, Kyleigh Young won a pair of events, winning both the shot put and the javelin handily. Amy Wiley took second place in the javelin.

Kerry Gilbertson would win the pole vault while freshmen Kayla Brase and Saskia McNairy would take first and second in the long jump.

Anne Mueller and McNairy would then finish 1-2 in the triple jump.

Next up for the Pacers is the Crater Classic this weekend.