Featured Stories

Honorees join distinguished group of former winners

by: L.E. BASKOW, Amelia Abel of Sheldon High shared the stage with host Ahmad Rashad after winning the Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year award.

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (men)

Winner - Dennis Dixon, University of Oregon football

Finalists - Darwin Barney, Oregon State University baseball; Aaron Brooks, University of Oregon basketball; Mitch Canham, Oregon State University baseball; Galen Rupp, University of Oregon cross country, track and field

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (women)

Winner - Stephanie Cox, University of Portland soccer

Finalists - Michelle Enyeart, University of Portland soccer; Brianne McGowan, Oregon State University softball; Jenn Salling, University of Oregon softball; Rebecca Ward, fencing

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (men)

Winner - Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers

Finalists - Derek Anderson, Cleveland Browns; Randy Couture, Ultimate Fighting Championship; Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston Red Sox; T.J. Houshmandzadeh, Cincinnati Bengals

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (women)

Winner - Kara Goucher, track and field

Finalists - Kara Braxton, Detroit Shock; Maria Mutola, track and field; Shannon O'Keefe, bowling; Christine Sinclair, Canadian national soccer team

Slats Gill sportsperson of the year

Winner - Pat Casey, Oregon State University baseball

Finalists - Ernie Kent, University of Oregon men's basketball; Vin Lananna, University of Oregon cross country, track and field; Kevin Pritchard, Portland Trail Blazers; Mike Riley, Oregon State University football

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (men)

Winner - Kevin Love, Lake Oswego basketball

Finalists - Jordan Bishop, West Salem football, basketball, track and field; Andre Broadous, Grant football, basketball, baseball; Elliott Jantzer, Phoenix cross country, track and field; Joey Mahalic, Wilson baseball; Cory McCaffrey, Sisters football, track and field; Paul McCoy, Grant football, basketball, track and field; Jordan Polk, Lincoln football, basketball, track and field; Kyle Singler, South Medford basketball; Zach Young, Lake Oswego football, track and field

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (women)

Winner - Taylor Wallace, Henley cross country, track and field, basketball

Finalists - Sam Child, Tualatin basketball; Mikayla Endicott, Roseburg softball; Paige Hall, Jesuit softball; Michelle Jenkins, Southridge basketball; Anna Marchbanks, McKay volleyball, basketball, track and field; Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln track and field; Kelcy McKenna, North Bend tennis; Kellie Schueler, Summit track and field; Megan Walsh, Central Catholic softball

Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award

Winner - Adrienne McGuirk, Jesuit

Finalists - Bryce Burgess, Franklin; Michelle Dettmann, Centennial; Brian Manning, Jesuit; Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (men)

Winner - Scott O'Gallagher, Warner Pacific basketball

Finalists - Mark Carollo, Eastern Oregon University basketball; Levell Hesia, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball; Joel Krebs, George Fox track and field; Mark Thorson, Western Oregon University football

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (women)

Winner - Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball, softball, track and field

Finalists - Jessie Gallaher, Concordia University track and field; Annie Hess, Concordia University track and field; Jenny Marshall, Linfield College softball; Sarah Zerzan, Willamette University cross country, track and field

Lou Burge Special Olympics athlete of the year

Winner - Amelia Abel, Eugene

Les Schwab Friend of Sports

Winner - Henry and Carl Cadonau Sr., Alpenrose Dairy

George Pasero team of the year

Winners - Linfield College softball, Oregon State University baseball, University of Oregon men's cross country

Finalists - Lake Oswego Little League baseball; University of Oregon men's basketball

Merit awards

Winners - Chris Dudley and Brian Henninger