Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

College news for July 13

Oregon State University

The following students made the scholastic honor roll for the spring term at Oregon State University in Corvallis.

Boring

4.0 - Grant Blakeley, senior, electrical and computer engineering; and Matthew Habecker, senior, business administration.

3.5-3.99 - Brittany Beem, senior, marketing; Shelbie Carmony, junior, pre-chemical engineering; Devin Gaines, senior, biology; Joseph Smoot, senior, bioengineering; Alissa Tukua, senior, animal sciences; and Andrew Verheyden, senior, exercise and sport science.

Corbett

3.5-3.99 - Lauren Miller, senior, liberal studies; Craig Schaaf, senior, general science; and Samuel Schwartz, senior, construction engineering management.

Damascus

4.0 - Catherine Rogers, junior, applied visual arts.

3.5-3.99 - Ethan Braught, sophomore, pre-athletic training; Nathan Smith, junior, sociology; Connor Torris, sophomore, pre-mechanical engineering; and Mackenzie Williams, sophomore, pre-business.

Fairview

4.0 - Matthew Ngo, sophomore, biology.

3.5-3.99 - Hallie Exall, sophomore, pre-interiors; Maria Gomes, junior, animal sciences; Kathleen Greenhalgh, senior, exercise and sport science; Alexa Johnson, senior, bioengineering; and Nicole Rejchrt, junior, animal sciences.

Gresham

4.0 - Courtney Ellis, junior, biology; Brendan Fitzpatrick, senior, food science and technology; Jessica Kibler, sophomore, English; Jodie Morris, senior, English; Jonathan Rogers, senior, chemistry; David Strickland, senior, general science; and Kaitlyn Traynor, sophomore, general science.

3.5-3.99 - Brooke Beland, junior, English; Casey Bergeron, sophomore, psychology; Andrew Bitney, senior, biology; Cameron Boaz, senior, biology; Samuel Box, junior, pre-chemical engineering; Brittany Calder, senior, marketing; Jeffrey Cary, junior, economics; Caitlynn Didlick, freshman, pre-apparel; Ashley Duncan, junior, pre-business; Lauren Engels-Smith, senior, human development and family science; Jacob Erven, senior, construction engineering management; Thomas Ferron, senior, physics; Rebecca Flynn, junior, public health; Brittany Ford, junior, exercise and sport science; Bryan Greenaway, senior, psychology; Kimberly Harnish, senior, pre-civil engineering; William Hemstrom, senior, zoology; Nathan Jones, junior, pre-mechanical engineering; Mitch Keller, senior, construction engineering management; Ashley Klees, senior, nutrition; Tyler Laufer, sophomore, pre-business; Ryan Linstad, senior, general science; Maryanne Maddoux, senior, anthropology; Thais Martinson, junior, human development and family science; Matthew McGregor, senior, biology; Rebecca McKechnie, senior, political science; Amy Nelson, senior, sociology; Nina Nguyen, junior, general science; Samuel Nicholas, senior, civil engineering; Brianna Nunez-Webb, senior, human development and family science; Gavin Riedel, senior, exercise and sport science; Laura Riehl, freshman, pre-civil engineering; Spenser Saling, sophomore, pre-mechanical engineering; Chelsey Sann, sophomore, exercise and sport science; Brent Schuller, senior, apparel design; Rachel Shay, senior, construction engineering management; Kileigh Shea, junior, pre-civil engineering; Jake Soulagnet, senior, liberal studies; Jennifer Summering, post baccalaureate, crop and soil science; Bailey Thomas, junior, pre-business; Alex Trosper, freshman, music; John Utberg Jr., senior, nuclear engineering; Richard Vachkov, senior, chemical engineering; Nicholas West, freshman, university exploratory studies; and Sarah Wong, junior, pre-chemical engineering.

Troutdale

3.5-3.99 - Mason Atkin, senior, psychology; Mackenzie Cox, sophomore, sociology; Morgan Cunningham, sophomore, general science; Kaitlyn Hendrickson, freshman, general science; Benjamin Huntington, senior, chemical engineering; Briana Knight, senior, biology; Jeff Monroe, senior, mathematics; Omar Rachdi, sophomore, biochemistry and biophysics; Shane Skinner, sophomore, pre-electrical and computer engineering; and Andy Svesko, senior, physics.