Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Forest Grove Concours d'Elegance 2011 winners

Full list of winners now online

This year's Concours d'Elegance in Forest Grove was wet and soggy. The first serious rain the event's seen in its 39-year history. But in spite of the soggy weather, awards were still doled out to the top competitors who came as far as Hawaii to win their prize. Below is a list of winners, arranged by category.

Best in Show

Sponsored by: Forest Grove Rotary Club

1933 Rolls-Royce Sedanca Drop-Head

Jay and Christina Moore

Lahaina, Hawaii

Best Classic Car

Sponsored by: Chubb Personal Insurance

1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis

Peter and Merle Mullin

Los Angeles, Calif.

Best Non-Classic Car

Sponsored by: WSC Insurance

1929 Studebaker Commander

Charles Foster

Carlton, Ore.

Best Open Car

Sponsored by: Walsh Trucking Company

1955 Mercury Montclair

Doug and Murshall Nelson

Salem, Ore.

Best Closed Car

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1947 Cadillac 61 Series

Dwayne Foote

Woodinville, Wash.

Pacific University President's Award

Sponsored by: Wells Fargo Bank Business Banking Group

1969 Pontiac Trans Am

Ernie and Shirley Gilbert and Jim Gilbert

Clackamas, Ore.

Guy and Flo Carr Award

Sponsored by: Carr Chevrolet Subaru

1954 Chevrolet Corvette

Karl Hallstrom

Elmira, Ore.

Best Rod

Sponsored by: Jones and Roth, CPA, PC

1932 Ford 18

Ron and Sharon Hill

Salem, Ore.

Allen C. Stephens Elegance Award

Sponsored by: The Stephens Family

1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis

Peter and Merle Mullin

Los Angeles, Calif.

Best Custom

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1956 Chevrolet 2 Door

Rick May

North Plains, Ore.

Rotary President's Award

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1904 Olds 11

Scott McKinzie

Neotsu, Ore.

Larry Douroux Memorial Award

Sponsored by: Packards International Motor Car Club - Oregon Region

1927 Packard 343

Robert Newlands and Jan Taylor

Coupeville, Wash.

The Statesman's Award in memory of Jerry Hanauska

Sponsored by: Oregon Region Classic Car Club of America and Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1936 DeSoto Airflow

Ron Robbel

Bend, Ore.

Dr Richard Kaufman European Legacy Award

Sponsored by: Annick and Eric Kaufman Family

1927 Bentley 6.5

Ron Rezek

Ashland, Ore.

Richard W Johnston Heritage Award

Sponsored by: The Johnston Family

1948 Chrysler Town and Country

Frank Arms

Corvallis, Ore.

Best Original

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1963 Buick Riviera

Ken and Lona Cousins

Camas, Wash.

Best Original

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1972 Buick Riviera

William M Fischer

Tacoma, Wash.

Best Original

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1953 Hudson Hornet

Al McEwan

Redmond, Wash.

Best Original

Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Forest Grove

1971 Chevrolet Corvette

Dennis and Janet Phillips

Vancouver, Wash.

Antique Automobiles Through 1910

Sponsored by: The Oregonian

First place

1904 Olds 11

Scott McKinzie

Neotsu, Ore.

Second place

1896 Riker Electric

Richard W Riker

Grants Pass, Ore.

Third place

1909 Pope Hartford S

Phil Hutchinson

Aloha, Ore.

Antique Automobiles 1921 - 1931

Sponsored by: Jennings McCall Center

First place

1929 Studebaker Commander

Charles Foster

Carlton, Ore.

Special Interest Cars 1932 - 1939

Sponsored by: AAA Oregon/Idaho and Jerry Hoerber

First place

1936 DeSoto Airflow

Ron Robbel

Bend, Ore.

Second place

1936 Austin 7 "Nippy"

Ben Schafer and Lexie Weaver

Cornelius, Ore.

Special Interest Cars 1940 - 1949

Sponsored by: Charles Foster and Charles Foster Jr

First place

1947 Cadillac 61 Series

Dwayne Foote

Woodinville, Wash.

Second place

1941 Mercury Delux

Terry Cone

Lake Oswego, Ore.

Classic Closed Cars 1937 - 1948

Sponsored by: Oregon Region Classic Car Club of America

First place

1948 Chrysler Town and Country

Frank Arms

Corvallis, Ore.

Second place

1940 Cadillac 62

Bill Strange

Toledo, Wash.

Classic Open Cars 1925 - 1934

Sponsored by: Abbot Instrument Restoration

First place

1927 LaSalle Convertible

Jeff Smith

Lebanon, Ore.

Second place

1932 Packard 903

Ken Krolikoski

Tigard, Ore.

Third place

1927 Packard 343

Robert Newlands and Jan Taylor

Coupeville, Wash.

Classic Open Cars 1935 - 1948

Sponsored by: Tom Crook Classic Cars and The Johnston Family

First place

1936 Lincoln K

Hillary Barr-Parker and Al Murray

Monroe, Wash.

Bentley Through 1948

Sponsored by: Marquis Forest Grove Post-Acute Rehab and Assisted Living

First place

1927 Bentley 6.5

Ron Rezek

Ashland, Ore.

Rolls Royce Through 1948

First place

1933 Rolls-Royce Sedanca Drop-Head

Jay and Christina Moore

Lahaina, Hawaii

European Classic Cars Through 1948

Sponsored by: Wolfe Ridge Surgery, P. C. and The Kaufman Family

First place

1939 Bugatti Type 57C Aravis

Peter and Merle Mullin

Los Angeles, Calif.

Model A Fords 1928 - 1931

Sponsored by: M and S Hydraulics

First place

1929 Ford A

Don Strong

Forest Grove, Ore.

Second place

1931 Ford A

Robert H Foster

Lake Oswego, Ore.

Third place

1931 Ford A

Bob Freeman

Walla Walla, Wash.

Early Ford 1932 - 1948

Sponsored by: Henningsen Cold Storage

First place

1936 Ford Phaeton

Peter J Bigley

Portland, Ore.

Vintage Chevrolet 1936 - 1948

Sponsored by: Carr Chevrolet Subaru

First place

1939 Chevrolet Master 85

Harold and Sally Heaton

Klamath Falls, Ore.

General Motors 1949 - 1959

Sponsored by: New Season Foods

First place

1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

James and Janece Patrice

Tigard, Ore.

Second place

1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

Roy and Beverly Asbahr

Gresham, Ore.

Third place

1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

Ralph and Lynn Baumgardner

Beaverton, Ore.

Ford Motor Company 1949 - 1959

Sponsored by: Forest Grove Beehive Assisted Living and Hawthorne House

First place

1955 Mercury Montclair

Doug and Murshall Nelson

Salem, Ore.

Second place

1951 Ford Woody Wagon

Phil Hoefer

Lake Oswego, Ore.

Third place

1959 Ford Thunderbird

Howard and Evelyn Freedman

Portland, Ore.

Chrysler Corporation 1949 - 1959

Sponsored by: Greg A. Nemchick D.M.D.

First place

1950 Chrysler Windsor

John and Lois Schrenk

Salem, Ore.

Second place

1957 Imperial Southampton

Paul and Sharon Lawson

Vancouver, Wash.

Domestic Collector Cars 1949 - 1959

Sponsored by: Tuality Healthcare

First place

1954 Studebaker Commander Starlight Coupe

Dave and Jan Vandervort

Portland, Ore.

Second place

1955 Packard 400

William Walsh

Troutdale, Ore.

Third place

1952 Muntz Jet

Wayne and Betty Wenger

Placerville, Calif.

Buick Motor Cars 1950 - 1972

Sponsored by: Heaton and Company, PC

First place

1955 Buick 66C

Dan Aguayo

Portland, Ore.

Second place

1963 Buick Riviera

Michael and Bernadette Ballucci

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1963 Buick Riviera

Ken and Lona Cousins

Camas, Wash.

General Motors 1960 - 1972

Sponsored by: Fuiten, Rose and Hoyt Funeral Home

First place

1969 Pontiac Trans Am

Ernie and Shirley Gilbert and Jim Gilbert

Clackamas, Ore.

Second place

1962 Cadillac Coupe De Ville

Don Milholovich

Seattle, Wash.

Third place

1962 Cadillac 62

Marie Bonney

Hillsboro, Ore.

Chevrolet 1960 - 1972

Sponsored by: Oregon Collision Center

First place

1966 Chevrolet Impalla SS

Neil Heesacker

Forest Grove, Ore.

First place

1961 Chevrolet 2 Door

Jon Ollerenshaw

Happy Valley, Ore.

Second place

1966 Chevrolet Malibu-Chevelle

Bill Loppnow

Vancouver, Wash.

Third place

1967 Chevrolet Camaro

Jon Hopple and Robert Thompson

Aloha, Ore.

Third place

1960 Chevrolet Impala

Sharon McDonald

Milwaukie, Ore.

Ford Motor Company 1960 - 1972

Sponsored by: Doherty Ford

First place

1964 Ford Galaxie 500 XL

Lou Hanberg

Hillsboro, Ore.

Second place

1964 Lincoln Continental

Raoul F Schober

Beaverton, Ore.

Third place

1962 Ford Galaxie 500

Don Swanson

Tigard, Ore.

Mustang 1964 - 1972

Sponsored by: WSC Insurance

First place

1970 Ford Shelby GT 500

Ron Wade

Vancouver, Wash.

Second place

1966 Ford Mustang Sprint 200

Mike Johnson

Eugene, Ore.

Third place

1965 Ford Mustang

Parker and Ilene Baldwin

Tigard, Ore.

Chrysler Corporation 1960 - 1972

Sponsored by: Jones and Roth, CPA, PC

First place

1965 Plymouth Belvedere II

Arland and Kay Dower

Vancouver, Wash.

Second place

1960 DeSoto Fireflite

William and Rebecca Cozart

Keizer, Ore.

Thunderbird 1955 - 1966

Sponsored by: Van Dyke Seed Company, Inc.

First place

1957 Ford Thunderbird

Tom and Martha Sampson

Tigard, Ore.

Second place

1957 Ford Thunderbird

Walter Lander and Kit Ng

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1956 Ford Thunderbird

Tricia Crockett

Damascus, Ore.

Sports Cars and Tourers to $2,000 Through 1975

Sponsored by: Oregon First Community Credit Union

First place

1958 BMW Isetta

Gary Bell and Tim Morris

Bend, Ore.

Second place

1952 Volkswagen Bug

Dustin and Amy Howell

West Linn, Ore.

Third place

1958 BMW Isetta Third Place

Gregory and Maureen White

Portland, Ore.

Sports Cars and Tourers $2,000 to $6,000 Through 1962

Sponsored by: Sports Car Market Magazine

First place

1958 Morgan +4

Wally Schwab

Aloha, Ore.

Second place

1959 Alfa Romeo Guilietta Spider Veloce

Kevin Blount

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1951 Allard K-2

Bill and Mary Jane Peden

Brush Prairie, Wash.

Sports Cars and Tourers $2,000 to $6,000 1963 - 1975

Sponsored by: All Crop, Inc.

First place

1974 Saab Sonett

Jim Christenson

Forest Grove, Ore.

Second place

1965 Sunbeam Tiger Mark I

David H Redmond

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1968 Triumph TR 250

Ken and Theresa Floyd

Forest Grove, Ore.

Sports Cars and Tourers over $6,000 Through 1975

Sponsored by: Friends of the Forest Grove Concours

First place

1951 Jaguar Mark V

Ray MacDonald

Damascus, Ore.

Second place

1957 Tatra 603

George Giese

Milwaukie, Ore.

Mercedes - Benz Through 1969

Sponsored by: Burback Motors, Inc.

First place

1959 Mercedes 220 SE sedan

Gari Stroh

Kent, Ore.

Porsche Through 1979

Sponsored by: State Farm Insurance - Jill Verboort Agency

First place

1967 Porsche 911 S

Jerry Hornbuckle and Tim Morris

Bend, Ore.

Second place

1964 Porsche 356 CS

Ginevra Blake

Portland, Ore.

Ferrari Motor Cars Through 1979

Sponsored by: The Stephens Family

1966 Ferrari 330 GT 2+2

Rick Martin

Portland, Ore.

Jaguar Sports Cars Through 1975

Sponsored by: Monte Shelton Jaguar

First place

1967 Jaguar E-Type

Timothy Ashcroft

Hillsboro, Ore.

Second place

1961 Jaguar Mk 2

Glen Enright and Jan Whittlesey

Hillsboro, Ore.

Third place

1969 Jaguar E Type

Cameron Sheahan

Wilsonville, Ore.

Corvette Through 1975

Sponsored by: Top Flight Transportation, Inc. and Corvette Market Magazine

First place

1954 Chevrolet Corvette

Karl Hallstrom

Elmira, Ore.

Second place

1963 Chevrolet Corvette

Dan and Joani Leedom

Sherwood, Ore.

Third place

1971 Chevrolet Corvette

Dennis and Janet Phillips

Vancouver, Wash.

Rolls Royce and Bentley Motor Cars 1949 - 1975

Sponsored by: Bank of the West and Jerry Hoerber

First place

1954 Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn

Roger Wooley

Portland, Ore.

Second place

1954/55 Bentley Saloon R-Type

Bill Blount

Portland, Ore.

Commercial Vehicles Through 1970

Sponsored by: Walsh Trucking Co., Ltd.

First place

1929 Ford A

Don New

McMinnville, Ore.

Second place

1966 Ford Pickup

Ron Aprill

Anacortes, Wash.

Third place

1938 Dodge Pickup

John Shinn

Beaverton, Ore.

Retired Race Cars

Sponsored by: Guy's Interior Restorations

First place

1963 Ford Fairlane

Art Goodsel and George Pender

Tigard, Ore.

Vintage Motorcycles Through 1977

Sponsored by: West Coast Bank and Jim Crisp

First place

1915 Harley Davidson

Art Redford and Ed Lincoln

Gig Harbor, Wash.

Second place

1962 Triumph Trophy TR6C

Art and Karin Redford

Gig Harbor, Wash.

Third place

1922 Ner-A-Car

Art and Ingrid Redford

Gig Harbor, Wash.

Steel Body Open

Sponsored by: Michael D. Hundley Insurance Agency, Inc.

First place

1928 Ford A

Ralph Roll

Hillsboro, Ore.

Second place

1930 Ford Model A

Jack and Dianna Richard

Vancouver, Wash.

Steel Body Closed

Sponsored by: Maple Street Clinic, P. C.

First place

1932 Ford Fordor

Bill and Shirley Weathers

Salem, Ore.

Third place

1934 Chevrolet Master

Dean and Mary Lewis Darnell and Jon Maslen

Forest Grove, Ore.

Glass Body Open

Sponsored by: Wells Fargo Bank

Second place

1968 Cord Warrior

Jan and Gary Balogh

Springfield, Ore.

Pick Up and Truck Through 1948

Sponsored by: Wilco and ProBuild

First place

1940 Ford Pickup

Herb and Bonnie Sutton

Central Point, Ore.

Second place

1929 Ford Roadster Pickup

Walt Johnsen

Bainbridge Island, Wash.

Third place

1941 Ford Pickup

Garth Bonney

Hillsboro, Ore.

Pick Up and Truck 1949 to Present

Sponsored by: Van Dyke Appliances, Inc.

First place

1956 Ford Pickup

Paul and Nancy Friedt

Grants Pass, Ore.

Second place

1955 Chevrolet Pickup

Dixie Baker

Sisters, Ore.

Third place

1949 Ford F1 Pickup

Bill and Susan Hill

West Linn, Ore.

Full Custom

Sponsored by: Westside Auto Repair and Cherry Products Autobody

First place

1950 Ford Coupe

Zach and Vicki Brombacher

Ashland, Ore.

Semi-Custom

Sponsored by: Award Presentation, Inc.

First place

1967 Chevrolet Camaro

Sean and Tammi Smith

Beaverton, Ore.

Second place

1958 Chevrolet Impala

George Raeburn

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1942 Ford Coupe

Larry Bostain

Kelso, Wash.

Modified 1946 - 1951

Sponsored by: Pamplin Media Group

First place

1948 Packard Woody Wagon

Ron Clinton

Oregon City, Ore.

Second place

1949 Buick Roadmaster

Cody Robert Hoffman

Sprague River, Ore.

Third place

1951 Chevrolet Deluxe

Bill Fuller

Portland, Ore.

Modified 1952 - 1960

Sponsored by: Waste Management of Oregon - Washington County

First place

1955 Chevrolet Nomad

Bill and Pat Given

Oregon City, Ore.

Second place

1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

David H Redmond

Portland, Ore.

Third place

1955 Dodge Royal

Richard and Susan Pedro

Portland, Ore.

Modified 1961 - 1970

Sponsored by: ACE Hardware Company

First place

1961 Chevrolet Corvette

Jim Basile

Albany, Ore.

Second place

1968 Chevrolet Camaro

Tony Papadopoli

Forest Grove, Ore.

Third place

1970 Chevrolet Corvette

Bruce Franklin

Hillsboro, Ore.

Hand Built Sports Cars

Sponsored by: Pete Van Dyke

First place

1964 Shelby 289 Cobra

Jon Harrison

Portland, Ore.

Second place

1962 Porsche Special

Tom Anderson

Bend, Ore.

Modified 1971 to Present

Sponsored by: Wells Fargo Bank Business Banking Group

First place

1977 Chevrolet Corvette

Kelly and Julia Krick

Hillsboro, Ore.

Second place

1972 Pontiac Grand Prix

Bill Graham

Clackamas, Ore.

1973 Chevrolet Nova

Tracy Herinckx

Vernonia, Ore.