Featured Stories

College news for July 23

Eastern Washington University

Kelsey Lorence of Gresham was named to the spring 2011 dean's list at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, Wash. An undergraduate student who earns 12 quality hours and receives a grade-point average of 3.5 or better is placed on the dean's list for the quarter.

Western Oregon University

The following local students were named to the spring 2011 honor roll at Western Oregon University in Monmouth for earning between a 3.5 to 3.99 grade-point average:

Boring: Jacob Eisenzimmer and Alex Kanable.

Corbett: Rebecca Harrington and Katrina Pixley.

Damascus: Elaina Caniparoli, Lindsey King and McKenzie McNelly.

Gresham: Emily Aalbers, Amanda Asp, Lacey Ayad, Shelby Baker, Kelsie Blachly, KayAnna Cecchi, Natalie Cook, Andrew Culley, Cole Edgley, Kimberly Goins, Jessica Gordon, Christine Greenhalgh, Samantha Haley, Kaylee Hobbs, Lexington Martin, Alexander Morgan, Alisha Mosher, Morgan Nicks, Rachel Lowe Sales, Marissa Thompson and Marie Watkins.

Troutdale: Alexander Bigelow, Nicole Cruz, Kelsey Davais and Christoper Tasner.

Excelsior College

Rebecca Dockter of East Portland received an associate degree in nursing from Excelsior College in Albany, N.Y.

Willamette University

Kendel Callahan of Gresham received her bachelor's degree in rhetoric and media studies, and a minor in Spanish, from Willamette University in Salem on May 15. Callahan graduated from Gresham High School in 2007. She will attend Concordia University in Portland this fall to study for her master's degree in teaching.

Oregon State University

The following local students graduated from Oregon State University in Corvallis during its 142nd annual commencement on Saturday, June 11, with the largest graduating class in its history. More than 4,600 students are in the class of 2011, which held its graduation ceremony at Reser Stadium.

Boring: Brittany Beem, bachelor's degree, summa cum laude, marketing; Devin Gaines, bachelor's degree, cum laude, biology; Matthew Habecker, bachelor's degree, business administration; Jessica Maynard, bachelor's degree, business administration; Curtis Odgers, bachelor's degree, horticulture; Chelsea Smith, bachelor's degree, merchandising management; and Alissa Tukua, bachelor's degree, animal sciences.

Corbett: Sarah Eastberg, bachelor's degree, biology; and Benjamin Waldo, bachelor's degree, exercise and sport science.

Damascus: Katherine Hanna, bachelor's degree, psychology; Corey Smoot, bachelor's degree, accountancy; and Tera Stegner, bachelor's degree, summa cum laude, human development and family sciences.

Fairview: Chelsea Emch, bachelor's degree, liberal studies; Kathleen Greenhalgh, bachelor's degree, exercise and sport science; and Kalong Wong, bachelor's degree, health promotion and health behavior.

Gresham: Emily Amsler, bachelor's degree, summa cum laude, biology; Jarred Anderson, bachelor's degree, biology; Ashleigh Arnold, bachelor's degree, merchandising management; Kassandra Barone, bachelor's degree, business administration; Daniel Bassitt, bachelor's degree, business administration; Rithy Bein, bachelor's degree, civil engineering; Keri Benzinger, bachelor's degree, biology; Stephanie Berry, bachelor's degree, liberal studies, bachelor's degree, sociology; Andrew Bitney, bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, biology; Cameron Boaz, bachelor's degree, biology; Khanh Bui, Bachelor of Fine Arts, applied visual arts; Mathew Burback, Bachelor of Fine Arts, applied visual arts; Brittany Calder, bachelor's degree, marketing; Jeffery Chudek, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy; Brian Coffeen, bachelor's degree, speech communication; Phillip Czajka, bachelor's degree, finance; Seth Dickinson, bachelor's degree, sociology; Justin Dorsey, bachelor's degree, political science; Anna Downing, bachelor's degree, finance; Alexandria Engels-Smith, bachelor's degree, human development and family sciences; Brian Errico, bachelor's degree, sociology; Tyler Evans, bachelor's degree, political science; Louisa Evers, Doctor of Philosophy, environmental science; Anne Fahlman, bachelor's degree, speech communication; Jonathan Farrow, bachelor's degree, speech communication; Jeffrey Gould, bachelor's degree, business administration; Allison Graham, bachelor's degree, apparel design; Greta Gustafson, bachelor's degree, civil engineering; Aaron Hague, bachelor's degree, exercise and sport science; Marleina Heim, bachelor's degree, animal sciences; Karl Jensen, master's degree, mechanical engineering; Joscelyn Just, bachelor's degree, food science and technology; Ashley Klees, bachelor's degree, nutrition; Amber Lane, master's degree in teaching: music education; William Lane, bachelor's degree, business administration; Jeffrey McCaulou, bachelor's degree, environmental economics, policy and management; Robert McGuire-Dale, bachelor's degree, computer science; Rebecca McManus, bachelor's degree, psychology; Emily Miletich, bachelor's degree, civil engineering; Kayla Molina, bachelor's degree, human development and family sciences; Mitchell Moore, master's degree, science education; Jacob Nead, bachelor's degree, sociology; Jeff Pai, master's degree, electrical and computer engineering; Alea Payne, bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, women's studies; Zack Peterson, master's degree, economics; James Ralstin, bachelor's degree, manufacturing engineering; Christine Robbins, bachelor's degree, human development and family sciences; Ryan Saffores, bachelor's degree, cum laude, electrical and computer engineering; Cameron Sage, bachelor's degree, liberal studies; Brent Schuller, bachelor's degree, apparel design; Colton Seiler, bachelor's degree, accountancy; Cassandra Smoke, bachelor's degree, human development and family sciences; Chelsea Stover, bachelor's degree, biology; Sabrina Sultzer, bachelor's degree, psychology; Jonathan Taylor, bachelor's degree, cum laude, liberal studies; Christopher Tischler, bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, fisheries and wildlife; Stephanie Turin, bachelor's degree, business administration; John Utberg Jr., bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, nuclear engineering; Richard Vachkov, bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, chemical engineering; Aurora VanGarde, bachelor's degree, bioresource research; Miki Waldheim, bachelor's degree, merchandising management; David Wani, bachelor's degree, public health; Whitney Warrington, bachelor's degree, zoology; Whitney Woolstenhulme, bachelor's degree, cum laude, general science; Brittany Wooten, bachelor's degree, liberal studies; and Michael Yount, bachelor's degree, management.

Troutdale: Laura Bozikovich, bachelor's degree, health promotion and health behavior; Lindsey Clausen, bachelor's degree, business administration; Megan Gutwig, bachelor's degree, merchandising management; Chelsea Henley, bachelor's degree, interior design; Benjamin Huntington, bachelor's degree, magna cum laude, chemical engineering; Katherine Main, bachelor's degree, psychology; Casey Matney, Doctor of Philosophy, rangeland ecology and management; Danielle Miller, bachelor's degree, management; Jonathan Mueller, bachelor's degree, fisheries and wildlife; Katrina Nera, bachelor's degree, general science ;Ashley Spitzengel, bachelor's degree, general science; Kacie Svesko, bachelor's degree, psychology; and Kimberly Tasner, bachelor's degree, liberal studies.

Wood Village: Bianca McKenzie, bachelor's degree, business administration.