Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Three Rivers League Mt. Hood Conference Regional Wrestling Tournament

6A WRESTLING

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 22-23

TRL/MT. HOOD CONFERENCE REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

(At Oregon City High School)

TEAM SCORES:

1. David Douglas 330-1/2

2. Oregon City 255

3. West Linn 246-1/2

4. Centennial 172

5. Canby 152

6. Clackamas 139

7. Gresham 116

8. Sam Barlow 112-1/2

9. Reynolds 105

10. Lake Oswego 99-1/2

11. Lakeridge 11

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER:

David Nelson, Gresham

COACHES OF THE YEAR:

Roger Rolen, Oregon City

Ron Holyoak, David Douglas

INDIVIDUALS (Top four qualify for state unless noted):

106

1. Jorge Fuentes, Centennial; 2. Austin Brittle, CL; 3. Andrew Curry, DD; 4. Will Greer, CL; 5. Quentin Jamieson, DD;

6. Max Fox, LO.

Fuentes pinned Brittle in 3:05. In other matches, Fuentes pinned Jamieson in 5:16; pinned Aaron Jarmer, Canby, in 42 seconds; and pinned Greer in 1:44.

113

1. Devin Poppen, OC; 2. Cahleb Gonzales, LO; 3. Brian Fay, LO; 4. Ian Snapp, WL; 5. Will Auda, Rey; 6. Lionel Cruz, DD.

Poppen dec. Gonzales, 4-2. In other matches, Poppen pinned Jayden Dutertre, SB, in 2:20; pinned Jesse Restrepo, GR, in 58 seconds; and pinned Fay in 2:40.

120

1. Ethan Staley, WL; 2. Johnny Nguyen, CL; 3. Tristin Molinari, DD; 4. Jesse Delgado, DD; 5. Dennis Podloujnyi, OC; 6. Larry Budenov, OC.

Staley dec. Nguyen, 11-2. In other matches, Staley pinned Larry Budenov, OC, in 2:41; pinned Grant Van Hoomesson, LO, in 3:34; and dec. Delgado, 6-5.

126

1. Kyle Sether, OC; 2. Jeramiah Baker, DD; 3. J.R. Ramsey, Centennial; 4. Tim Tsukanov, SB; 5. Jesse McCaffrey, Canby; 6. Kane Snapp, WL.

Sether dec. Baker, 2-0. In other matches, Sether pinned Jesus Perez, GR, in 1:42; pinned Snapp in 1:34; and dec. Tsukanov, 3-1.

132

1. David Nelson, GR; 2. Parker Folliard, OC; 3. Gabe Peak, DD; 4. Chandler Michael, SB; 5. Chris Norred, Canby;

6. Michael Mutschler, WL.

Nelson dec. Folliard, 7-5. In other matches, Nelson pinned Preston Unverrich, SB, in 1:23; pinned Mutschler in 2:59; and dec. Peak, 9-1.

138

1. Vagif Afrasov, DD; 2. Tim Harman, WL; 3. Justin Lee, Centennial; 4. Bradley Dooley, GR; 5. Alex Canchola, OC;

6. Zeph Childs, SB.

Afrasov dec. Harman, 2-1 in overtime. In other matches, Afrasov pinned David Velasco, GR, in 3:31; pinned Childs in 1:40; and dec. Canchola, 13-4.

145

1. Ricky Molinari, DD; 2. Austin Long, GR; 3. Rawley Warren, Canby; 4. Connor Kurtz, Centennial; 5. Jake Oelrich, LR;

6. Trent Porter, WL.

Molinari dec. Long, 7-2. In other matches, Molinari pinned Louie Germain, WL, in 2:40; won by 16-1 technical fall over Bahr Trayhorn, Rey; and dec. Kurtz, 8-6.

152

1. Spencer Barnett, SB; 2. Tyler Self, WL; 3. Noel Hygelund, Canby; 4. Ethan Holt, OC; 5. Jacob Taylor, WL (Taylor defeated Holt in a wrestle-back for the fourth berth) at state); 6. Sam Hintz, Canby.Barnett dec. Self, 3-2. In other matches, Barnett pinned Taylor in 3:04; and dec. Hygelund, Canby.

160

1. Elijah Taylor, DD; 2. Brad Pfeifer, CL;

3. Adam Roethe, WL; 4. Caleb Wilson, Centennial; 5. Gabe Ellicott, OC; 6. Justin Hanson, GR.

Taylor dec. Pfeifer, 14-4. In other matches, Taylor pinned Ryan Anderson, WL, in 3:39; pinned Zander Norquist, SB, in 1:13; and pinned Ellicott in 1:01.

170

1. Tyler Chay, WL; 2. Tanner Fischer, OC; 3. Cole Haggerty, SB; 4. Zac McMullin, OC; 5. Cameron Schmitz, WL (Schmitz defeated McMullin in a wrestle-back for the fourth berth at state); 6. Zach Brewer, DD.

Chay dec. Fischer, 4-1. In other matches, Chay pinned Trevor Ronfeld, Canby, in 3:04; pinned Joe King, Rey, in 49 seconds; and dec. Haggerty, 10-4.

182

1. Quincy Clarkson, DD; 2. Michael Griffin, OC; 3. Tyler Godfrey, CL; 4. Thomas Ayala, DD; 5. Ryan Ybarra, Centennial; 6. Jacob McKinnon, Canby.

Clarkson dec. Griffin, 8-3. In other matches, Clarkson pinned Cristhian Vera, Rey, in 1;08; dec. Ybarra, 13-4; and dec. Godfrey, 7-3.

195

1. Ihoghama Odighizuwa, DD; 2. Kyle Anderegg, CL; 3. Osawaru Odighizuwa, DD; 4. Brygham Abbot, Rey; 5. Zach Johnson, Rey; 6. Paul Carlson, LO.

Odighizuw pinned Anderegg in 3:42. In other matches, Odighizuw pinned Hunter Boelow, SB, in 47 seconds; pinned Grant Hicks, OC, in 1:12; and pinned Abbott in 34 seconds.

220

1. Austin Faunce, L; 2. Michael McCoy, OC; 3. Ellis Eaton, WL; 4. Jerome Massad, DD; 5. Dwayne Zigler, Rey;

6. Caleb Sparks, Centennial.

Fraunce dec. McCoy, 2-1. In other matches, Faunce pinned Karn Banwait, WL, in 1:58; pinned Kyle Rademacher, Canby, in 1:37; and dec. Massad, 6-2.

285

1. Michael Mcguire, Centennial;

2. Alejandro Sandoval, Canby; 3. Noah Bagley, WL; 4. Jacob Hagler, OC; 5. Cole Dicarlo, Rey; 6. Jeremia Vieru, Centennial.

Mcguire dec. Sandoval, 3-1. In other matches, Mcguire pinned John Hanafin, LO, in 9 seconds; and dec. Bagley, 8-3.



Local Weather

Fair

83°F

Clackamas

Fair

Humidity: 36%

Wind: 5 mph

  • 28 Aug 2014

    Mostly Clear 82°F 60°F

  • 29 Aug 2014

    Mostly Cloudy 79°F 57°F