Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


2013 Oregon High School Wrestling State Tournament Results

6A WRESTLING

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 22-23

Class 6A State Tournament

(Memorial Coliseum, Portland)

TEAM SCORES: 1. David Douglas 146,

2. Oregon City 126-1/2, 3. Roseburg 120, 4. Hillsboro 117-1/2, 5. McMinnville 87, 6. Crater 80, 7. Sprague 79,

8. McNary 74, 9. West Linn 72, 10. Aloha 62, 16. Lake Oswego 43, 19. Clackamas 30, 22. Canby 22.

INDIVIDUALS:

106

1. Raymond Smith, North Salem; 2. Jorge Fuentes, Centennial; 3. Jacob Cytrybaum, South Eugene; 4. Jeff Whitaker, Tualatin; 5. Joel Timmons, Westview; 6. Matt Peterson, Hillsboro.

Smith dec. Fuentes, 3-2.

113

1. Kaleb Raber, Sprague; 2. Devin Poppen, Oregon City; 3. Casey Coulter, Grants Pass; 4. Dauki Wilburn, Hillsboro; 5. Max McGee, Glencoe; 6. Cahleb Gonzales, Lake Oswego; 6. Mac McGee, Glencoe.

Raber dec. Poppen 12-7.

In other matches, Poppen pinned South Medford freshman Anthony Neuenschwander in 3:32; pinned Glencoe junior Max McGee in 3:41; and pinned Grants Pass junior Casey Coulter in 5:22.

120

1. Chad Jones, Roseburg; 2. Tyler Thomas, Crater; 3. Joey Rodriguez, Hillsboro; 4. Ethan Staley, West Linn; 5. Bryce Branson, McMinnville; 6. Louis Palos, McNary.

Jones dec. Thomas, 3-1.

126

1. Kyle Sether, Oregon City; 2. Tim Tsukanov, Barlow; 3. Jeremiah Baker, David Douglas; 4. J.R. Ramsey, Centennial; 5. Amari Sengsavanh, Century; 6. Peyton Mesa, Roseburg.

Sether dec. Tsukanov, 7-1.

In other matches, Sether won technical fall over South Medford senior Luis Ayala in 5:28; pinned McKay junior Jose Franco in 4:21; and dec. Century junior Amari Sengsavanh, 9-0.

132

1. Jered Sublet, McMinnville; 2. David Nelson, Gresham; 3. Parker Folliard, Oregon City; 4. Andy Downer, Hillsboro; 5. Cliff Baxter, Sprague; 6. Chandler Michael, Barlow.

Sublet dec. Nelson, 7-3.

Folliard dec. Hillsboro junior Andy Downer in the third-place final, 5-3 in overtime.

In other matches, Folliard pinned North Medford freshman Cole Hornbrook in 1:37; pinned Hillsboro junior Andy Downer in 5:59; was decisioned by McMinnville senior Jered Sublet, 5-3 in overtime; and dec. Barlow sophomore Chandler Michael, 3-1.

138

1. Vigif Afrasov, David Douglas; 2. Tim Harman, West Linn; 3. Zach Zahner, Sprague; 4. Tommy Winningham, Crater; 5. Alex Harnsberg, Hillsboro; 6. Spencer Stokes, Sunset.

Afrasov dec. Harman, 3-1 in overtime.

145

1. Devin Reynolds, McNary; 2. Kjell Thorsen, Grants Pass; 3. Cameron Mesa, Roseburg; 4. Yasyf Sorensen, Sprague; 5. Ricky Molinari, David Douglas; 6. Austun Long, Gresham.

Reynolds defeated Thorsen by technical fall in 5:46.

152

1. Reed Van Anrooy, Roseburg; 2. J.T. Barnes, McMinnville; 3. Noel Hygelund, Canby; 4. Kris Bjornson, West Salem; 5. Johnny Krahel, Aloha; 6. Joey Williams, Aloha.

Van Anrooy pinned Barnes in 3:32.

160

1. Elijah Taylor, David Douglas; 2. Chase Mackey, Crater; 3. Carlos Mendez, Century; 4. Grant Gerstner, McNary; 5. and 6. Not awarded (double disqualification).

Taylor dec. Mackey, 6-3.

170

1. Tiger Paasch, McMinnville; 2. Tyler Chay, West Linn; 3. Tanner Fischer, Oregon City; 4. Reid Shipley, North Medford; 5. Cole Haggerty, Barlow; 6. Braxton Arand, Thurston.

Paasch pinned Chay in 1:49.

Fischer dec. Shipley 6-4 in the third-place final.

In other matches, Fischer pinned Sprague senior Kyle Williams in 2:59; was decisioned by Shipley, 5-2; dec. Southridge senior Matthew McRae, 10-6; pinned Southridge senior Ben Young in 4;00; and pinned Barlow senior Cole Haggerty in 2:11.

182

1. John Morin, Hillsboro; 2. Quincy Clarkson, David Douglas; 3. Michael Griffin, Oregon City; 4. Trent Wilson, North Medford; 5. Thomas Ayala, David Douglas; 6. Kaden Johnson, North Medford.

Morin dec. Clarkson, 10-2.

Griffin dec. North Medford sophomore Trent Wilson in the third-place final, 7-3.

In other matches, Griffin dec. Roseburg freshman Will Reddekopp, 10-5; was pinned by Hillsboro senior John Morin in 1:19; dec. Clackamas senior Tyler Godfrey, 7-3; dec. Hillsboro sophomore T.J. Cavender, 9-3; and dec. David Douglas junior Thomas Ayala, 8-4.

195

1. Ihoghama Odighizuwa, David Douglas; 2. Kyle Anderegg, Clackamas; 3. Teran Reedy, Roseburg; 4. Ben Kociemba, Hillsboro; 5. Jeremy Husted, McKay; 6. Michael Vanlohuizen, Grants Pass.

Odighizuwa pinned Anderegg in 5:53.

In other matches, Anderegg pinned Thurston junior Maverick Wiseman in 4:18; dec. McNary junior Cody Ratliff, 13-9; and dec. Roseburg senior Teran Reedy, 2-1.

220

1. Austin Faunce, Lake Oswego; 2. Michael McCoy, Oregon City; 3. Mason Ross, McNary; 4. Aaron Beadle, Century; 5. Willy Spears, Sheldon; 6. Kenny Walthers, Tualatin.

Faunce dec. McCoy, 3-2.

In other matches, McCoy pinned West Salem sophomore Sala Manu in 2:17; pinned Century senior Aaron Beadle in 3:22; and pinned McNary senior Mason Ross in 36 seconds.

285

1. Chet Spears, Sheldon; 2. Wyatt Spears, Sheldon; 3. Derrick Turituri, Crater; 4. Cortez Rodelo, Aloha; 5. Mike Kluge, Aloha; 6. Cody Summers, Tualatin.

Chet Spears won by forfeit over Wyatt Spears.

5A wrestling

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 22-23

Class 5A State Tournament

(Memorial Coliseum, Portland)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Hermiston 246, 2. Dallas 181-1/2, 3. Redmond 167-1/2, 4. Sandy 96, 5. Eagle Point 89, 6. Lebanon 87,

7. Hood River 66-1/2, 8. Silverton 59,

9. Churchill 56, 10. Pendleton 51,

12. Liberty 45-1/2, 15. Parkrose 37,

20. Sherwood 30, 29. Milwaukie 10,

30. St. Helens 8, 32. Wilsonville 7.

INDIVIDUALS:

106

1. Cody Bibler, Dallas; 2. Andy Wagner, Hermiston; 3. Derick Tollen, Churchill; 4. LahHtoo, Cleveland; 5. Halen Jolley, Mountain View; 6. J.T. Lacy, Lebanon.

Bibler dec. Wagner, 9-8.

113

1. Matt Hofenbredl, Dallas; 2. J.T. Ayers, Mountain View; 3. Jasiah Williams, Franklin; 4. Andrew Nelson, Lebanon; 5. A.J. Garcia, Hermiston; 6. Jorrin Ishihara, Churchill.

Hofenbredl dec. Ayers, 5-2.

120

1. Thaddeus Nelson, Marshfield; 2. Isaac Aguilar, Hermiston; 3. Christian Marquez, Hood River; 4. Colton Skeen, Pendleton; 5. Orlando De La Cruz, Eagle Point; 6. Charlie Vandetta, Lebanon.

Nelson dec. Aguilar, 3-1.

126

1. Alex Rich, Crescent Valley; 2. Austin Wallace-Lister, Wilson; 3. Wyatt Scribner, Hermiston; 4. Kaleb Winebarger, Mountain View; 5. Brandon Short, Redmond; 6. Eddie Perez, Eagle Point.

Rich pinned Wallace-Lister in 3:50.

132

1. Beau Gleed, Hermiston; 2. Ezaak Tobin, Silverton; 3. Brandon Mower, Sandy; 4. Rodolfo Hernandez, Woodburn; 5. Tyler George, Redmond; 6. Ryan Spencer, Dallas.

Gleed dec. Tobin, 5-2.

138

1. Tyler Berger, Hermiston; 2. Gunner Wyatt, Dallas; 3. Austin Kleint, Lebanon; 4. Andrew DeHart, Hood River; 45. Sherman Hammond, Eagle Point; 6. Adrian Lyons-Lopez, South Albany.

Berger pinned Wyatt in 1:36.

145

1. Josh Reyes, Parkrose; 2. Chance Lindquist, Redmond; 3. Dylan Holcomb, Pendleton; 4. Housten Ezell, Churchill; 5. A.J. Antillon, Liberty; 6. James Lutz, Lebanon.

Reyes dec. Lindquist, 4-1.

152

1. Wyatt Passantino, Dallas; 2. Sarek Shields, Redmond; 3. Hunter Dehlin, Liberty; 4. James McCoy, Eagle Point; 5. Tyler White, Sandy; 6. Tamen Privratsky, Lebanon.

Passantino dec. Shileds, 4-2.

160

1. Abraham Rodriguez, Hermiston; 2. Scotty Dunagan, Dallas; 3. Hunter Hoeptner, Eagle Point; 4. Tanner Barichio, Redmond; 5. KiAnte Davis, Lebanon; 6. Caleb Ash, Eagle Point.

Rodriguez defeated Dunagan by technical fall in 5:23.

170

1. Kyle Bateman, Sandy; 2. Richard Bylund, Corvallis; 3. Haszell West, Jefferson; 4. David Rebischke, Dallas; 5. Joaquin Reyes, Summit; 6. Alec St. Hilaire, Hermiston.

Bateman pinned Bylund in 4:53.

182

1. Gunnar Sigado, Redmond; 2. Quinn Dreher, Silverton; 3. Keegan Hammond, Cleveland; 4. Jeremy Funk, Sandy; 5. Nick Morgan, Hood River; 6. Emile Wolpert, Parkrose.

Sigado pinned Dreher in 4:35.

195

1. Samuel Shields-Colbray, Hermiston; 2. Mason Montgomery, Ashland;

3. Jackson Soto, West Albany; 4. Ryan Jurgens, Sherwood; 5. Carlos Hernandez, Corvallis; 6. Colton Sallee, Lebanon.

Shields-Colbray dec. Montgomery, 7-2.

220

1. Sumner Saulsbury, Redmond; 2. Steely Smith, West Albany; 3. Dalton Pachano, North Eugene; 4. Cody Eisenberg, Ashland; 5. Riley Sipe, Dallas; 6. Caleb Batease, Hermiston.

Saulsbury dec. Smith, 7-5.

285

1. Semise Kofe, Roosevelt; 2. Armando Garcia, Hermiston; 3. Jacob Batease, Hermiston; 4. Jacob Breiting, Redmond; 5. Jalean Webb, Jefferson; 6. Juan Ocampo, Liberty.

Kofe dec. Garcia, 3-2 in overtime.

4A wrestling

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 22-23

Class 4A State Tournament

(Memorial Coliseum, Portland)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Crook County 290,

2. Henley 196, 3. Sweet Home 161,

4. Cascade 126, 5. Tillamook 104, 6. Scappoose 78-1/2, 7. Klamath 76, 8. Estacada 59, 9. McLoughlin 53, 10. North Marion 48, 14. Madras 39-1/2, 19. Gladstone 26,

23. Molalla 21.

INDIVIDUALS:

106

1. Collin Purinton, Banks; 2. Trayton Libolt, Crook County.

Purinton dec. Trayton, 6-5.

113

1. Tyler Scott, Henley; 2. Quinton Hook, Henley; 3. Logan Humphrey, Cascade; 4. Justin Nicholson, Sweet Home; 5. Luke Valle, North Valley; 6. Blake McNall, Gladstone.

Scott pinned Hook in 1:15.

Valle dec. McNall in the fifth-place final, 8-5.

In other matches, McNall was decisioned by Phoenix sophomore Richard Orndorff, 14-10; dec. Madras sophomore Bryce Vincent, 5-0; dec. La Grande sophomore Taran Hardwick, 5-4; dec. Madras junior Samuel Flores, 2-0; and was decisioned by Sweet Home junior Justin Nicholson, 5-2.

120

1. Ronnie Bresser, Henley; 2. Donny Wenlund, Estacada; 3. Wyatt Finch, Gladstone; 4. Cole Skramstad, McLoughlin; 5. Jarred Dupont, Madras; 6. Jordan Taylor, Stayton.

Bresser defeated Wenlund by technical fall in 4:57.

Finch dec. McLoughlin freshman Cole Skramstad in the third-place final, 14-5.

In other matches, Finch dec. Stayton junior Jordan Taylor, 11-5; was pinned by Henley senior Ronnie Bresser in 2:40; dec. Molalla sophomore Adam Keller, 13-4; dec. Newport sophomore Josh Connor, 8-5; and dec. Madras sophomore Jarred Dupont, 14-2.

126

1. Connor Noonan, Henley; 2. Grayson Munn, Crook County; 3. Hayden Bates, Crook County; 4. Duke Hebdon, Molalla.

Noonan dec. Munn, 2-0.

132

1. Colton Schilling, Sweet Home; 2. Zech Bresser, Henley; 3. Miguel Vasquez, Molalla; 4. Logan Weeks, Tillamook.

Schilling dec. Bresser, 6-0.

138

1. Collbran Meeker, Crook County; 2. Marcus Andrews, Cascade.

Meeker dec. Andrews, 5-0.

145

1. Lucas Randall, North Marion; 2. Cole Hannan, Brookings; 3. Trevor Anderson, Klamath; 4. Jacob Davidson, Estacada.

Randall pinned Hannan in 1:50.

152

1. Tyler Cowger, Sweet Home; 2. Spencer Crawford, Cascade; 3. Alex Urrrea, Crook County; 4. Travis Thompson, Banks; 5. Travis Cole, Estacada; 6. Micha Kawano, Tillamook.

Cowger dec. Crawford, 5-1.

160

1. Gary Jantzer, Henley; 2. Ismael Rubio, Phoenix.

Jantzer defeated Rubio by technical fall in 5:23.

170

1. Tyler Howe, Cascade; 2. Brayden Moller, McLoughlin.

Howe dec. Moller, 3-2.

182

1. Boomer Fleming, Ridgview; 2. Noah Stepp, Central.

Fleming pinned Stepp in 1:42.

195

1. Wade Paulus, Sweet Home; 2. Gunner Crawford, Crook County.

Paulus pinned Crawford in 45 seconds.

220

1. Cody Crawford, Cascade; 2. Gunnar Roberts, Crook County.

Crawford pinned Roberts in 1:00.

285

1. Jason Williams, Crook County; 2. Ryan Connor, Siuslaw; 3. Zach Gill, Sweet Home; 4. Gabriel Gonzalez, Ontario; 5. Branden Bailey, Scappoose; 6. Brennan Patterson, North Marion.

Williams pinned Connor in 1:31.



Local Weather

Fair

56°F

Clackamas

Fair

Humidity: 90%

Wind: 0 mph

  • 19 Sep 2014

    Clear 79°F 58°F

  • 20 Sep 2014

    Sunny 94°F 64°F