Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


State Track and Field Scoreboard

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 6A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Jesuit 72, 2. Sheldon 54, 3. David Douglas 52, 4. Oregon City 46-1/2, 5. Central Catholic 34, 6. Grants Pass 29, 7. South Salem 25-1/2, Canby 24, 9. Clackamas 23-1/2,

10. Lakeridge 23, 18. Lake Oswego 14,

tie 23. Grant 12.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Mitch Horning, Sheldon, 10.80; 3. Devon Fortier, Canby, 10.92; 7. Justin Cornejo, Oregon City, 11.04.

200 Meters — 1. Mitch Horning, Sheldon, 21.64; 3. Fortier, Canby, 21.96; 6. Cornejo, Oregon City, 22.19.

400 Meters — 1. Michael Trofimchik, South Salem, 48.30.

800 Meters — 1. Alec Smith, Westview, 1:53.20.

1,500 Meters — 1. Jackson Darland, Sheldon, 3:58.77; 2. Julian Heninger, Lakeridge, 3:59.73; Jack Roberts, Grant, 4:03.88.

3,000 Meters — 1. Julian Heninger, Lakeridge, 8:36.38.

110 Hurdles — 1. Connor Bracken, Lake Oswego, 14.70; 5. Connor McLean, Clackamas, 15.37.

300 Hurdles — 1. Eric Zechenelly, Sunset, 37.68; 3. McLean, Clackamas, 38.73.

Shot Put — 1. Beau Brosseau, Oregon City, 55-4.

Discus — 1. Drake Brennan, Grants Pass, 153-5; 3. Brosseau, Oregon City, 147-0.

Javelin — 1. Beau Brosseau, Oregon City, 206-0.

Long Jump — 1. Harrison Schrage, Grant, 23-4-1/2; 6. Connor McLean, Clackamas, 21-7.

Triple Jump — 1. Tristan James, West Salem, 46-10-3/4; 4. Micah Bartel, Lakeridge, 44-9-3/4; 6. Daniel Slack, Oregon City, 43-11-1/2.

High Jump — 1. Austin DeWitz, Oregon City, 6-5; 5. Mason Collett, Lake Oswego, 6-3.

Pole Vault — 1. Connor McLean, Clackamas, 15-0; tie 8. Kyle Anderson, Oregon City, and Max Jette, Clackamas, 13-0.

400 Relay — 1. Sheldon 41.58; 2. Canby 42.19; 7. Oregon City (Ryan Cox, Mitch Thompson, Coy Vandehey, Cornejo) 42.90.

1,600 Relay — 1. Jesuit 3:20.81; 5. Canby 3:23.23.

CLASS 5A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 5A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Summit 78, 2. Marist 64, 3. Springfield 42, tie 4. Sherwood and Hermiston 41,

tie 6. Wilsonville and Mountain View 37,

8. Redmond 35-1/2, 9. Hood River 33,

10. Bend 31, 12. Milwaukie 18, 17. St. Helens 14, tie 27. Liberty 3.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Jesse Goodier, Springfield, 10.95; 7. Cristian Morris, Sherwood, 11.23.

200 Meters — 1. Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 22.06.

400 Meters — 1. Mitchell Gable, South Albany, 48.97; 3. Hunter Pfefferkorn, Sherwood, 49.71.

800 Meters — 1. Roba Sultessa, Cleveland, 1:56.12.

1,500 Meters — 1. 1. Matthew Maton, Summit, 3:55.12; 2. James, Wilsonville, 3:59.18.

3,000 Meters — 1. Matthew Maton, Summit, 8:28.62; 3. Ty James, Wilsonville, 8:37.83.

110 Hurdles — Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 14.80; 7. Thomas Hughes, St. Helens, 15.46; 8. Kendrick Alvarez, St. Helens, 15.73.

300 Hurdles — 1. Mitchell Wilson, Summit, 38.82; 6. Hughes, St. Helens, 40.21; 7. Alvarez, St. Helens 40.77.

Shot Put — 1. Mitch Wilkens, Willamette, 52-10-3/4; 4. Logan Smith, Sherwood, 49-1-1/4; 6. Johnny Ragin, Wilsonville, 48-2-3/4.

Discus — 1. Sebastian Barajas, Hood River, 156-9; 4. Nathan Reed, St. Helens, 143-5; 6. Jake Leary, Milwaukie, 137-9.

Javelin — 1. Johnny Ragin, Wilsonville, 187-10; 8. Reed, St. Helens, 167-7.

Long Jump — 1. Liam Henshaw, Marist, 23-1; 4. Dominique Meade, Milwaukie, 22-0-1/2.

Triple Jump — 1. Jonathan Emerald, Springfield, 45-11-3/4; 3. Dante Meade, Milwaukie, 43-9-3/4; 5. Trevontae Anderson, Milwaukie, 43-0-3/4.

High Jump — 1. Michael Menefee, Summit, 6-7; 2. Zachary Milligan, Sherwood, 6-6; 3. Ben Milligan, Sherwood, 6-5.

Pole Vault — 1. Liam Henshaw, Marist, 15-6.

400 Relay — 1. Wilsonville 43.22, 5. Sherwood 43.66.

1,600 Relay — 1. Sherwood 3:24.78, 6. Liberty 3:28.22.

CLASS 4A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 4A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Siuslaw 60, 2. North Valley 56, 3. Cascade 55, 4. La Pine 52, 5. Newport 39,

6. Scappoose 37, 7. Ontario 35, 8. North Bend 30-1/2, 9. Hidden Valley 30, 10. Seaside 28, 14. Molalla 16, 15. Estacada 15, 16. La Salle 14, tie 23. Gladstone 8, 33. Madras 3.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Austin Neill, North Valley, 11.19; 8. Sterling Akles, La Salle, 12.10.

200 Meters — 1. Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 21.97.

400 Meters — 1. Jeremy Desrosiers, La Pine, 49.07; 8. Colin Meisner, La Salle, 51.86.

800 Meters — 1. Brett Willyard, Seaside, 1:53.71.

1,500 Meters — 1. Mack Marbas, Siuslaw, 4:03.24; Pake Benthin, Molalla, 4:08.21.

3,000 Meters — 1. Brett Willyard, Seaside, 8:39.67.

110 Hurdles — 1. Garrett Lewellen, Elmira, 14.59; 5. Ben Hortaleza, La Salle, 15.24.

300 Hurdles — 1. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 38.14; 8. Brody Olson, Molalla, 42.12.

Shot Put — 1. Zachery Farner, Molalla, 51-7-1/4; 4. Justin Rich, Estacada, 47-8-1/4.

Discus — 1. Justin Rich, Estacada, 164-2; 5. Farner, Molalla, 153-11.

Javelin — 1. Leon Fuller, La Grande, 180-5; 7. Jacob Meek, La Salle, 158-3; 8. George Lilly, La Salle, 156-8.

Long Jump — 1. Billy Jones, Siuslaw, 22-9-1/4; 7. Mark Holenstein, La Salle, 20-8-3/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Dane Bachman, Baker, 44-9-1/4.

High Jump — 1. Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 6-6; 6. Brent Sullivan, Madras, 6-2.

Pole Vault — 1. Justin Petz, La Pine, 14-0; 2. Andrew Conway, Gladstone, 13-9.

400 Relay — 1. North Valley 42.79.

1,600 Relay — 1. Hidden Valley 3:24.78; 6. La Salle (Meisner, Nick Lien, Alex Soberanis, Holenstein) 3:28.63.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 6A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Lakeridge 48-1/2, 2. Barlow 46, 3. Sunset 44-1/2, 4. Jesuit 44, 5. South Eugene 37-1/2, 6. Sheldon 37, 7. Lincoln 33,

8. Grant 32, 9. tie Hillsboro, Tigard, Grants Pass and St. Mary’s 30, tie 19. Oregon City 12, tie 22. West Linn and Lake Oswego 9,

30. Canby 4.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Danelle Woodcock, Barlow, 12.30; 3. Becca Houk, Oregon City, 12.39.

200 Meters — 1. Taylor Coon, Sunset, 24.96; 3. Becca Houk, Oregon City, 25.39.

400 Meters — 1. Tess Michaelson, Lincoln, 56.20; 6. Cara Boucher, West Linn, 58.03.

800 Meters — 1. Piper Donaghu, Grant, 2:13.86; 5. Kelly O’Neill, Lakeridge, 2:16.28.

1,500 Meters — 1. Paige Rice, St. Mary’s, 4:30.00; 3. Piper Donaghu, Grant, 4:35.52;; 8. O’Neill, Lakeridge, 4:39.07.

3,000 Meters — 1. Erin Clark, Eugene, 9:32.08; 2. Ella Donaghu, Grant, 9:37.22.

100 Hurdles — 1. Anna Dean, Hillsboro, 14.64; 2. Madi Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 14.65.

300 Hurdles — 1. Halley Folsom, North Medford, 44.24; 2. Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 44.46.

Shot Put — 1. Haley Crouser, Gresham, 45-10-1/2; 2. Maddie Rabing, Lakeridge, 40-3-3/4.

Discus — 1. Savannah Sharp, Sunset, 127-4; 7. Rabing, Lakeridge, 115-0.

Javelin — 1. Haley Crouser, Gresham, 162.

Long Jump — 1. Susannah Philbrick, McKay, 18-2-1/2; 3. Saskia McNairy, Lakeridge, 17-9-1/2; 5. Karley Baggerly, Canby, 17-5-1/2.

Triple Jump — 1. Hadley Wilhoite, Jesuit, 37-8-3/4; 6. McNairy, Lakeridge, 36-4-1/2.

High Jump — 1. Geneva Lehnert, Sheldon, 5-5; 6. Erika Treske, Lake Oswego, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1. Laura Taylor, Tualatin, 11-9;

3. Marissa Taylor, Lake Oswego, 10-3;

6. Nicole Kangas, Lakeridge, 10-0.

400 Relay — 1. Barlow 47.61, 6. Lakeridge 48.76, 7. West Linn 48.86.

1,600 Relay — 1. Lincoln 3:52.47, 2. Grant 3:52.55, 5. West Linn 3:53.64, 6. Lakeridge 3:56.20.

CLASS 5A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 5A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Summit 81-1/2, 2. Marshfield 67,

3. Corvallis 50, 4. Hermiston 47, 5. Liberty 35, 6. West Albany 33, 7. Sherwood 31,

8. Wilsonville 30, 9. Hood River 27,

tie 10. Redmond and Benson 20,

19. Milwaukie 12, tie 24. Sandy 9,

tie 26. St. Helens 6.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Madelyn Metzler, Marshfield, 12.47; 4. Ashley Martin, Liberty, 12.77.

200 Meters — 1. Jestena Mattson, Hood River, 25.20; 2. Jessica Imbrie, Sherwood, 25.73; 6. Sarah Martinez, Liberty, 26.32.

400 Meters — 1. Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 56.50; 4. Imbrie, Sherwood, 57.87; 5. Sarah Martinez, Liberty, 58.32.

800 Meters — 1. Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 2:15.84.

1,500 Meters — 1. Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 4:46.97; 3. Rachel Khaw, Liberty, 4:50.74.

3,000 Meters — 1. Hannah Gindlesperger, Summit, 10:09.79; 6. Rachel Khaw, Liberty, 10:37.47; 7. Sasha Gonzalez, Milwaukie, 10:41.90.

100 Hurdles — 1. Lauren McGowne, Marshfield, 15.29; 4. Elizabeth Pecsok, Liberty, 15.69.

300 Hurdles — 1. Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 44.86.

Shot Put — 1. Anna Roshak, Mountain View, 40-5-1/2; 3. Elyse Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 37-10; 5. Rachel McKinnis, Sandy, 35-10-1/4.

Discus — 1. Kayler Hammond-Stief, Milwaukie, 124-3; 2. Elyse Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 120-1.

Javelin — 1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston, 134-6; 6. Rebecca Wenz, Wilsonville, 112-8; 8. Payge Cuthbertson, Sherwood, 107-1.

Long Jump — 1. Lauren McGowne, Marshfield, 17-9-1/4; 7. Kyle Reinholdt, St. Helens, 16-8-3/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Chaquinn Cook, Benson, 36-9-1/2; 4. Kaitlyn Klahn, Sandy, 35-3-3/4; 5. Kylie Reinholdt, St. Helens, 35-3-1/2.

High Jump — 1. Rachel Proteau, West Albany, 6-1 (state record); 5. Pecsok, Liberty, 5-2.

Pole Vault — 1. Samantha Tollerud, Churchill, 12-1; 6. Emily Sackinger, Sherwood, 9-6.

400 Relay — 1. Summit 48.88, 6. Liberty 50.45, 7. Wilsonville 50.46.

1,600 Relay — 1. Corvallis 3:59.51,

4. Wilsonville 4:05.28, 7. Liberty 4:06.87.

CLASS 4A

Friday-Saturday, May 24-25

Class 4A State Championships

(Hayward Field, U of O)

TEAM SCORES:

1. Gladstone 65, 2. Newport 61, tie 3. Molalla and Cottage Grove 56, 5. North Valley 55,

6. Estacada 34, 7. Hidden Valley 26-3/4,

8. Ridgeview 25, 9. Banks 24, 10. Siuslaw 23, tie 28. North Marion 3, 31. La Salle 2.

INDIVIDUALS:

100 Meters — 1. Vanessa D’Arpino, North Valley, 12.04; 2. Genna Settle, Estacada, 12.22.

200 Meters — 1. Venessa D’Arpino, North Valley, 24.11; 3. Settle, Estacada, 24.74; 8. Tori Johnson, Estacada, 26.22.

400 Meters — 1. Venessa D’Arpino, North Valley, 54.68; 7. Talya Holenstein, La Salle, 1:01.12.

800 Meters — 1. Emily Bever, Molalla, 2:12.83.

1,500 Meters — 1. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 4:42.45.

3,000 Meters — 1. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 10:07.89; 8. Brianna Loughridge, Molalla, 11:03.87.

100 Hurdles — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 14.66.

300 Hurdles — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 43.85; 6. Hannah Waite, North Marion, 47.61.

Shot Put — 1. Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 44-5; 2. D’onna Robinson, Gladstone, 40-8-3/4; 4. Cheyenne Partlow, Molalla, 38-4-1/4.

Discus — 1. D’onna Robinson, Gladstone, 132-7.

Javelin — 1. Kelsey Shaw, Elmira, 134-2; 6. Courtney Pardee, Gladstone, 123-3.

Long Jump — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 18-2-3/4; 2. Madison Cronin, Gladstone, 17-10-1/2; 4. Genna Settle, Estacada, 17-1-1/2; 5. Tieara Norman, Gladstone, 16-2.

Triple Jump — 1. Madison Cronin, Gladstone, 35-10-3/4; 3. Kendall Schumaker, Gladstone, 34-3-1/4.

High Jump — 1. Hosanna Wilder, Ridgeview, 5-3; 5. Tori Johnson, Estacada, 4-10.

Pole Vault — 1. McKenna Streed, Gladstone, 11-6.

400 Relay — 1. Estacada 49.10;

3. Gladstone (Mikaela Simac, Kelsey Hathaway, Cronin, Taylor Plunkett) 50.14.

1,600 Relay — 1. Molalla 3:57.90.



Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

49°F

Clackamas

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 83%

Wind: 9 mph

  • 24 Nov 2014

    Showers 54°F 50°F

  • 25 Nov 2014

    AM Showers 58°F 51°F