Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High School Wrestling results for 2014 Three Rivers League/Mt. Hood Conference, Northwest Oregon Conference and Tri-Valley Conference regional championship tournaments

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 21-22

6A Special District 2 Regional Championship

(Reynolds High School)

TEAM SCORES: 1. David Douglas 268-1/2, 2. West Linn 240-1/2, 3. Canby 212-1/2, 4. Clackamas 198, 5. Centennial 191, 6. Oregon City 186, 7. Gresham 148,

8. Barlow 107, 9. Lake Oswego 92,

10. Reynolds 85, 11. Lakeridge 25-1/2.

INDIVIDUALS (TOP FOUR QUALIFY FOR STATE):

106

1. Gus Warren, Canby; 2. Andrew Curry, DD; 3. Brandon Thai, DD; 4. Drew Boyer, Canby; 5. Max Fox, LO; 6. Sergio Zavala, Reynolds.

Warren decisioned Curry 5-4 in the championship final.

113

1. Ian Snapp, WL; 2. Quentin Jamieson, DD; 3. Jorge Fuentes, Centennial; 4. Ryan Leonard, OC; 5. Will Greer, Clackamas;

6. Travis Whittaker, Clackamas.

Snapp decisioned Jamieson 5-2 in the championship final.

Leonard decisioned Will Greer, Clackamas, 4-3; was pinned by Snapp in 5:03; decisioned Whittaker 9-8; was pinned by Fuentes in 53 seconds; and was awarded fourth place for having beaten Greer in an earlier match.

Greer defeated Anatoliy Gamza, DD, by 16-0 technical fall; lost to Leonard; was decisioned by Seth Sherell, Centennial, 8-1; decisioned Harry Bates, OC, 5-3; was pinned by Fuentes in 3:36; and defeated Whittaker 23-17.

120

1. Devin Poppen, OC; 2. Cahleb Gonzales, LO; 3. Johnny Nguyen, Clackamas; 4. Alek Purtzer, Canby; 5. Alex Garcia, WL; 6. Bruno Miranda, Centennial.

Poppen decisioned Gonzales 12-2 in the championship final.

In other matches, Poppen pinned Andrey Gamza, DD, in 1:37; pinned Austin Taylor, Gresham, in 3:01; and pinned Miranda in 1:23.

Nguyen pinned Yeathy Restrepo, Gresham, in 5:50; was decisioned by Gonzales, 7-5; decisioned Garcia 5-4, and won by 17-0 technical fall over Purtzer in the third-place final.

126

1. Brian Fay, LO; 2. Joey Donovan, WL;

3. Austin Brittle, Clackamas; 4. Dennis Podloujnyi, OC; 5. Blaine Matthews, Canby; 6. Aaron Jarmer, Canby.

Fay pinned Donovan in 4:14 of their championship finals match.

Brittle lost by disqualification to Adam Bartkowski, LO; decisioned Barnard, DD, 10-3; won by forfeit over Bartkwski; decisioned Lionel Cruz, DD, 7-0; decisioned Jarmer 6-1; and decisiooned Podloujnyi 4-1 in the third-place final.

Podloujnyi decisioned Cmaeron Broberg, WL, 12-5; won by forfeit over Bartkowski; was decisioned by Fay, 3-0; decisioned Matthews 4-2; lost to Brittle; and was awarded fourth place for having beaten Matthews in an earlier match.

132

1. Tristan Molinari, DD; 2. Izaiah Duran, Gresham; 3. Riley Tallman, LO; 4. Justin Cardinale, Canby; 5. Nadari Shabanov, DD; 6. Matthew Miller, Clackamas.

Molinari decisioned Duran 4-2 in the championship final.

138

1. Justin Lee, Centennial; 2. Tristin Prow, Clackamas; 3. Mamed Razatdinov, DD;

4. Colin Wells, Reynolds; 5. David Valasco, Gresham; 6. Nick Strnad, Canby.

Lee pinned Prow in 3:56 of their championship final.

In other matches, Prow pinned Cobi O’Brien, Barlow, in 1;37; pinned Razatdinov in 4:31 and won by disqualification over Strnad.

145

1. Tim Harman, WL; 2. Chandler Michael, Barlow; 3. Rick Molinari, DD; 4. Jake Oelrich, LR; Matthias Peak, DD; 6. Misha Ivanov, Canby.

Harman decisioned Michael 3-1 in the championship final.

152

1. Noel Hygelund, Canby; 2. Jacob Taylor, WL; 3. Joseph Knight, Barlow; 4. Connor Kurtz, Centennial; 5. Bahr Trayhorn, Reynolds; 6. Alex Brittle, Clackamas.

Hygelund decisioned Taylor 10-2 in the championship finals.

160

1. Colby Winnett, Gresham; 2. Tyler Self, WL; 3. Ryan Anderson, WL; 4. Zephrain Childs, Barlow; 5. Justin Hanson, Gresham; 6. Ethan Holt, OC.

Winnett decisioned Self 14-5 in the championship final.

170

1. Tanner Fischer, Oregon City; 2. Brad Pfeifer, Clackamas; 3. Gabe Ellicott, OC; 4. Ryan Ybarra, Centennial; 5. Justin McBride, Gresham; 6. Jacob Posey, Canby.

Fischer decisioned Pfeifer 11-0 in the championship finals.

In other matches, Fischer pinned Johnathan Tenny, Barlow, in 57 seconds; pinned Alex Warque, DD, in 1:10; and pinned Ryan Ybarra, Centennial, in 3:36.

In other matches, Pfeifer pinned Douglas Merrick, Barlow, in 47 seconds; pinned Juan Flores, Gresham, in 42 seconds; and decisioned Ellicott, 4-2.

Ellicott pinned Kyle Ellingson, WL, in 39 seconds; decisioned Jacob Posey, Canby, 8-3; lost to Pfeifer; pinned McBride in 4:25; and decisioned Ybarra 6-5 in the third-place final.

182

1. Michael Griffin, Oregon City; 2. Thomas Ayala-Wooden, DD; 3. Roland Lester, WL; 4. Tyrrell Young, DD; 5. Max Barton, Gresham; 6. Pedro Campos, Reynolds.

Griffin decisioned Ayala-Wooden 7-6 in the championship finals.

In other matches, Griffin pinned Abel Osoria, Reynolds, in 42 seconds; and decisioned Tyrrell Yung, DD, 14-4.

195

1. Artur Simpson, Centennnial; 2. Cameron Schmitz, WL; 3. Keltin Boykin, Canby; 4. Hunter Boelow, Barlow; 5. Paul Carlson, LO; 6. Austin Jackson, Centennial.

Simpson decisioned Schmitz 9-4 in the championship final.

220

1. Osawaru Odighizuwa, DD; 2. Kyle Anderegg, Clackamas; 3. Noah Bagley, WL; 4. Jose Contreras, Gresham; 5. Alex Thavongsack, Centennial; 6. Jacob Keim, Reynolds.

Odighizuwa decisioned Anderegg 7-2 in the championship final.

In other matches, Anderegg pinned Hayden Bell, WL, in 53 seconds; pinned Mack Civil, OC, in 3:27; and decisioned Thavongsack 7-3.

285

1. Michael McGuire, Centennial; 2. Alejandro Sandoval, Canby; 3. Ellis Eaton, WL; 4. Zach Jett, Clackamas; 5. Cole Johnson, Clackamas; 6. Jordyn Hubbard, Barlow.

McGuire decisioned Sandoval 7-4 in the championship finals.

Jett pinned Jordyn Hubbard, Barlow, in 1:24; pinned Sean Ruuemau, DD, in 1:27; was decisioned by Sandoval, 7-0; was decisioned by Eaton 1-0; and pinned Hubbard in 1:08.

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 21-22

5A Special District 1 Regional Championship

(Wilsonville High School)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sandy 355,

2. Sherwood 250-1/2, 3. St. Helens 189, 4. Liberty 182, 5. Wilsonville 149,

6. Milwaukie 139, 7. Parkrose 138,

8. Putnam 135.

INDIVIDUALS (TOP FOUR QUALIFY FOR STATE):

106

1. Ethan Wendell, Liberty; 2. Tyler Cooper, SH; 3. Edin Zepeda, Sandy; 4. Hector Ramirez, Sandy.

113

1. Halen Jolley, Sherwood; 2. Kyle Grahn, Sandy; 3. Haidon Allen, SH; 4. Trevor Wonderly, PR.

120

1. Dakota Peterson, Sandy; 2. Brice McDonald, Putnam; 3. Hayden Koprowski, Sherwood; 4. Austin Miller, Sandy.

McDonald pinned Miller in 1:40; pinned Dylan Cole, Sherwood, in 51 seconds; and lost by 17-6 decision to Peterson in the championship final.

126

1. Jess Hatfield, Sherwood; 2. Jonathan Morrell, Sandy; 3. Michael Bowen, SH; 4. Ray Hernandez-Bello, PR; 5. Jordan Ostrander, Milwaukie.

Ostrander pinned Hernandez-Bello; was pinned by Morrell in 3:03; was pinned by Bowen in 54 seconds; and won fifth place by forfeit over Sherwood.

132

1. Ryan Wheeless, PR; 2. Michael Coulter, Sherwood; 3. Steven Patton, Sandy;

4. Cameron Allender, Sherwood.

138

1. Joshua Reyes, PR; 2. Blane Hays, Sandy; 3. Colin Cubbage, Wilsonville; 4. Ryker Malchow, Sandy; 5. Christ Burton, Milwaukie.

Burton was decisioned by Hays, 11-3; pinned Jacob Dyer, Wilsonville, in 1:27; pinned Logan Carter, SH, in 33 seconds; was decisioned by Cubbage, 6-4; and pinned Joseph Roy, Liberty in 3:10 of their fifth-place finals match.

145

1. Garrett Rotzien, Sandy; 2. Garret Heckenberg, Sherwood; 3. Josiah Day, Wilsonville; 4. Michael Feltman, Liberty; 6. Alex Elmore, Milwaukie.

Elmore was pinned by Feltman in 33 seconds; pinned Brandon Cupp, SH, in 2:03; decisioned Cody Wood, PR, 4-2; was decisioned by Josiah Day, Wilsonville; and lost by fall to Nick Richardson, SH, in the fifth-place final.

152

1. Hunter Dehlin, Liberty; 2. Myles Terry, SH; 3. C.J. McKinnis, Sandy; 4. Steven Ho, PR.

160

1. Spencer Barnett, Sandy; 2. Andrew Rice, Sherwood; 3. Jordan Grenfell, Liberty; 4. Nick Urben, Putnam; 5. River Meyer, Milwaukie; 6. Devin Coate, Milwaukie.

Urben pinned Coate in 3:41; was pinned by Barnett in 3:10; pinned Meyer in 1:58; and was decisioned by Grenfell, 9-1, in the third-place final. Meyer pinned Coate in 50 seconds of their fifth-place finals match.

170

1. Devin White, Sandy; 2. Zilen Nichol, SH; 3. Jakob Fulbright, Wilsonville; 4. Cody Neuhaus, Milwaukie; 6. Paul McFarland, Putnam.

Neuhaus was decisioned by Fulbright, 11-7; pinned Mackay Ivie, Sandy, in 2:00; decisioned Cornelius Keohane, Sherwood, 16-13; and was decisioned by Fulbright, 9-7, in the third-place final.

182

1. Jeremy Funk, Sandy; 2. Doug Fry, Putnam; 3. David Ferguson, Milwaukie; 4. Devin Thompson, Liberty; 6. Mikel Bremmer, Milwaukie.

Fry pinned William Sigrist, Sandy, in 3:41; decisioned Thompson, 4-3 in overtime; and was pinned by Funk in 3:30 of the championship finals.

Ferguson was decisioned by Thompson, 7-2; pinned Sigrist in 1:41; decisioned Kaelin Himphill, Liberty, 10-9; and decisioned Thompson, 10-3, in the third-place finals.

195

1. Ryan Jurgens, Sherwood; 2. Justin Hamilton, Wilsonville; 3. Anthony Flynn, Milwaukie; 4. Robert Riefenback, Sandy.

220

1. Juan Hernandez, Putnam; 2. Jeff D’Auvergne, Putnam; 3. Hunter Sexsmith, Parkrose; 4. Martin Layna, Sherwood; 5. Clay Bispham, Milwaukie.

Hernandez pinned Colton Stein, Sandy, in 3:23; decisioned Layna, 13-3; and decisioned D’Auvergne, 8-6, in the championship final.

D’Auvergne, en rout to the final, pinned Marcus Rose, Liberty, in 1:09; pinned Carlos Deker-Martinez, Sandy, in 5:48; and decisioned Bispham, 11-2.

Bispham pinned Kiefer Sebastian, PR, in 4:20; decisioned Sam Garrison, Wilsonville, 9-4; lost to D’Auvergne; was decisioned by Hunter Sexsmith, PR, 4-3; and decisioned Garrison, 3-1, in the fifth-place final.

285

1. Luise Rodriguez, Liberty; 2. Zach Mason, Putnam; 3. Mario Olmedo, SH; 4. Tony Munoz, Wilsonville.

Mason pinned Blake Hite, Wilsonville, in 3:38; 2. decisioned Alexio Martinez, Liberty, 4-1; decisioned Olmedo, 2-1 in double overtime; and lost by injury default to Rodriguez in the championship final.

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 21-22

4A Special District 1 Regional Championship

(Gladstone High School)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Scappoose 294, 2. Tillamook 276, 3. North Marion 211-1/2, 4. Estacada 205, 5. Banks 170-1/2, 6. Gladstone 162-1/2, 7. Astoria 120, 8. Molalla 111, 9. Seaside 46,

10. Yamhill-Carlton 34.

INDIVIDUALS (TOP FOUR QUALIFY FOR STATE):

106

1. Braxton Sue, Scappoose; 2. Colton Walker, Astoria; 3. Triston Rostocil, NM; 4. Nathan Ward, Gladstone.

Ward pinned Jacob Brill, Tillamook, in 1:26; was pinned by Walker in 1:02; pinned Shane Smith, Seaside, in 1:44; pinned Noah Mayhew, YC, in 1:43; was decisioned by Rostocil, 15-7; pinned Derek Estrada, NM, in 5:18; and decisioned Cameron Reeves, Tillamook, 13-4 in the fourth-place final.

113

1. Collin Purinton, Banks; 2. Casey Roberts, NM; 3. Conner Lader, NM; 4. Colton Bush, Scappoose.

120

1. Justin Coon, Tillamook; 2. Jacheal McMillon, Gladstone; 3. Adam Keller, Molalla; 4. Michael Alger, Gladstone.

McMillon decisioned Austin Bloker, Estacada, 12-3; pinned Cipriano Vega, NM, in 1:59; decisioned Keller, 9-7; and was pinned by Coon in 1:25 of the championship finals.

Alger pinned Derek Jones, NM; pinned Erik Dickson, Molalla, in 3:02; was pinned by Coon in 1:39; decisioned Orrin Ouska, YC, 9-2; was pinned by Keller in 1:12; and won fourth place by rule over Ouska because he had beaten Ouska earlier.

126

1. Donald Wenlund, Estacada; 2. Blake McNall, Gladstone; 3. Taylor Walden, Scappoose; 4. Ulises Vargas, NM.

McNall pinned Rodrigo Gonzalez, NM, in 5:25; defeated Jared Lucore, Astoria, by 19-4 technical fall; decisioned Trevor Thiessen, Banks, 14-8; and lost a 1-0 decision to Wenlund in the championship final.

132

1. Logan Weeks, Tillamook; 2. Kyle Kintz, Gladstone; 3. Zach Gadbois, Scappoose; 4. Alex Foumal, Scappoose.

Kintz defeated Tristan Thom, Estacada, by 17-2 technical fall; pinned Jordan Hansard, Seaside in 56 seconds; decisioned Foumal, 10-4; and lost by 4-1 decision to Logan Weeks in the championship final.

138

1. Lane Stigall, NM; 2. Zack Jones, Estacada; 3. Cody Erhardt, Scappoose; 4. Anthony Imel, Tillamook.

145

1. Hunter Hoyt, Scappoose; 2. Joshua Long, Astoria; 3. Damian Chavez, NM; 4. Tom Snegirev, Molalla.

152

1. Tyler Saucedo, NM; 2. Drew Owens, Tillamook; 3. Ben Gadbois, Scappoose; 4. Brannan Gago, Molalla.

160

1. Travis Thompson, Banks; 2. Johnathan Tardif, Scappoose; 3. Wyatt Douglas, Molalla; 4. Dijuan Davis, Gladstone.

Davis pinned Houston Whitlock, Estacada, in 4:42; was pinned by Thompson in 4:00; pinned Steven Wells, Scappoose, in 2:04; pinned Justin Ruiz, Seaside, in 1:50; decisioned Steven Weaver, Estacada, 9-6; was pinned by Douglas in 3:49; and won fourth place by rule over Weaver because he had beaten Weaver earlier.

170

1. Luke Youngberg, Estacada; 2. Eli Pesterfield, Tillamook; 3. Clay Kemper, Banks; 4. Adam Taylor, Gladstone.

Taylor defeated Nicholas Malin,, Molalla, by 17-1 technical fall; defeated Clay Dietz, Scappoose, 16-7; was pinned by Youngberg in 4:24; was decisioned by Kemper, 11-6; and decisioned Christian Ybarra, Tillamook, 6-4, in the fourth-place final.

182

1. Isaiah Goodrich, Scappoose; 2. Nicholas Ledbury, Estacada; 3. Logan Good, Gladstone; 4. Gabriel Whitlatch, Tillamook.

Good pinned Damian Davis, NM, in 2:41; pinned Steven Flores, Tillamook, in 1:16; lost by 22-5 technical fall to Goodrich; decisioned Whitlatch, 5-0; and pinned Adam Carr, Molalla, in the third-place final.

195

1. Rafael Gomez, Tillamook; 2. Tyson Broadbent, Scappoose; 3. Evan King, Banks; 4. Luke Martin, Tillamook.

220

1. Devin Ray, Scappoose; 2. Josh Raichl, Astoria; 3. Victor Martinez, Tillamook; 4. Twister McComas, Banks; 6. Jonathan Bettger, Gladstone.

285

1. Brennan Patterson, NM; 2. Manuel Nelson, Astoria; 3. Rich Roberts, Tillamook; 4. James Cook, Banks.



Local Weather

Fair

88°F

Clackamas

Fair

Humidity: 29%

Wind: 21 mph

  • 20 Sep 2014

    Sunny 92°F 62°F

  • 21 Sep 2014

    Sunny 88°F 58°F