Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Week 12 high school football playoff scores are here

TIMES PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Jesuit's Eric Restic tries to break a tackle during Jesuit's 70-14 win over Beaverton in the Class 6A state quarterfinals at Jesuit High School on Friday night. The stage is set.

After decisive, impressive wins by the state's top-four ranked teams, the docket is set for next Friday's Class 6A state semifinals. Top-ranked Jesuit — a 70-14 winner over Metro League foe Beaverton — will face No. 4 Sheldon in the semis; the Irish beat Clackamas in a solid 33-0 decision.

In the other half of the bracket, No. 2 Sherwood — a 16-0 winner over previously unbeaten Lincoln — will face No. 3 West Linn for a spot in the state championship; the Lions beat Oregon City 34-14 on Friday night.

Those four games were the totality of Friday night's docket, while the state's best Class 5A, 4A,3A, 2A and 1A teams meet in semifinal matchups on Saturday.

Together, tonight's results and those from Saturday will set the table for next week's Class 6A semifinals and Class 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A state title contests.

You can see standings for each of the state's leagues by clicking here, then choosing the tab that will take you to the classification of your choice.

To see all of this week's stories, click here.

Friday, Nov. 20 results:

Class 6A state playoffs

Quarterfinal Round

Sheldon 33, Clackamas 0

Jesuit 70, Beaverton 14

West Linn 34, Oregon City 13

Sherwood 16, Lincoln 0

Saturday, Nov. 21 games:

Class 5A state playoffs

Semifinal Round

Summit vs. Crater at Grants Pass, noon

Wilsonville vs. Ashland at Grants Pass, 5 p.m.

Class 4A state playoffs

Semifinal Round

North Bend vs. Scappoose at Cottage Grove, 3 p.m.

Cascade vs. Banks at Hillsboro Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A state playoffs

Semifinal Round

Blanchet Catholic vs. Santiam Christian at Cottage Grove, 11 a.m.

Vale vs. Scio at Hermiston, 11 a.m.

Class 2A state playoffs

Semifinal Round

Regis vs. Heppner at Liberty, noon

Stanfield vs. Kennedy at Hillsboro Stadium, 5 p.m.

Class 1A state playoffs

Semifinal Round

Dufur vs. Perrydale at Hillsboro Stadium, noon

Crane vs. Adrian at Hermiston, 3 p.m.

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT