Featured Stories

High school football gets serious in Week 11 of the 2015 season

TIMES PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Jesuit's Jason Talley races toward the end zone for a touchdown during Jesuit's 70-0 win over Beaverton at Beaverton High School on Friday night. Sweet.

As in Sweet 16.

The second round of the Class 6A state playoffs — the round of 16 — is set for tonight at sites across Oregon, and Community Newspapers will be out in force to cover it.

Indeed, we'll be out to see contests between the No. 1 (Jesuit), No. 2 Sherwood) and No. 3 (West Linn) teams in the state, among many others.

And not just at the Class 6A level. There are huge games ahead in Class 5A, too, including an epic quarterfinal rematch between Northwest Oregon Conference rivals Wilsonville (top-ranked and unbeaten at 10-0) and NWOC runner-up Wilsonville (seventh-ranked and once-beaten — by Liberty — now at 9-1); that game is set for a 7 p.m. kickoff at Liberty High School.

Through it all, Community Newspapers' sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force, covering a bundle of games tonight and tomorrow, including contests at the Class 6A, 5A, 4A and 2A levels.

At the same time, Community Newspapers will continue its work as a state leader in high school football coverage, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports editors, sports reporters and photographers, not just those particular to their home schools.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

This week, our slate of high school football coverage will include:

Featured games

Friday, Nov. 13

Class 6A state playoffs

Second Round

No. 16 Westview (6-4) at No. 1 Jesuit (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 18 Tigard (6-4) at No. 2 Sherwood (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 14 West Salem (7-3) at No. 3 West Linn (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Clackamas (8-2) vs. No. 5 Central Catholic (8-2) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Oregon City (8-2) at No. 6 South Salem (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Beaverton (8-2) at No. 8 Tualatin (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 5A state playoffs

Quarterfinal Round

No. 7 Wilsonville (9-1) at No. 1 Liberty (10-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A state playoffs

Quarterfinal Round

No. 11 Marshfield (8-2) vs. No. 3 Scappoose (8-1) at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Class 2A state playoffs

Quarterfinal Round

No. 6 Burns (6-3) at No. 4 Kennedy (8-1), 1 p.m.

Complete Playoff Schedule

Friday, Nov. 13

Class 6A playoffs:

Grants Pass at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at South Salem, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

West Salem at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Westview at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Class 5A playoffs:

Central at Crater, 7 p.m.

Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Class 4A playoffs:

North Marion at North Bend, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Class 3A playoffs:

Salem Academy at Scio, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Coquille/Pacific at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoff:

Stanfield at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Class 4A playoff:

Mazama at Banks, 3 p.m.

Class 3A playoff:

Cascade Christian at Vale, noon

Class 2A playoffs:

Reedsport at Heppner, 1 p.m.

Imbler at Regis, 1 p.m.

Burns at Kennedy, 1 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs:

Perrydale at Wallowa, noon

Dufur at Yoncalla, 1 p.m.

Powers at Adrian, 1 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Crane, 1 p.m.


Local Weather

Light Rain


Forest Grove

Light Rain

Humidity: 73%

Wind: 5 mph

  • 1 Dec 2015

    Rain Early 43°F 37°F

  • 2 Dec 2015

    PM Showers 45°F 41°F