Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school football gets serious in Week Eight of the 2016 season

HILLSBORO TRIBUNE PHOTO: CHASE ALLGOOD - Aloha receiver James Edwards (here against Century last week) will square off against Southridge at Southridge High School at 7 p.m. Friday.Hard hits are key to high school football.

Hard hits on kickoff returns. Hard hits that stop running backs short of the first down marker. Hard hits that make receivers think twice about crossing the middle of the field.

Because of that, Pamplin Media Group is hitting it hard tonight, sending out it many sports editors, reporters and photographers to cover 15 games tonight, including every game in the Three RIvers League, three of four in the Metro League, two more in the Mt. Hood Conference, two in the Northwest Oregon Conference, two in the Cowapa League and on and on and one.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 9 Clackamas (4-1 in MHC play, 5-2 overall) at No. 11 Oregon City (4-1 in MHC play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Westview (5-0 in Metro play, 7-0 overall) at No. 15 Beaverton (4-1 in Metro play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 7 Sherwood (4-1 in TRL play, 4-3 overall) at No. 28 Tualatin (2-3 in TRL play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 25 Reynolds (3-2 in MHC play, 5-2 overall) at No. 13 Centennial (4-1 in MHC play, 6-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 1 West Linn (5-0 in TRL play, 7-0 overall) at No. 44 Lakeridge (0-5 in TRL play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Lake Oswego (2-3 in TRL play, 3-4 overall) at No. 30 Newberg (2-3 in TRL play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 10 Tigard (3-2 in TRL play, 5-2 overall) at No. 37 Canby (2-3 in TRL play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Century (2-3 in Metro play, 3-4 overall) vs. No. 34 Liberty (0-5 in Metro play, 2-5 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

• No. 32 Aloha (0-5 in Metro play, 0-7 overall) at No. 29 Southridge (1-4 in Metro play, 1-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 7 Hillsboro (4-1 in NWOC play, 4-3 overall) at No. 4 Sandy (5-0 in NWOC play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Putnam (2-3 in NWOC play, 3-4 overall) at No. 14 St. Helens (3-2 in NWOC play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A/5A

• No. 13 Molalla (2-2 in TVC play, 5-2 overall) at Woodburn* (3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

*Woodburn is playing an independent schedule this year

Class 4A

• No. 2 Astoria (4-0 in Cowapa play, 6-1 overall) at No. 12 Scappoose (3-1 in Cowapa play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 6 Estacada (3-0 in TRL play, 6-1 overall) at No. 15 Gladstone (3-0 in TRL play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Cascade (2-1 in OWC play, 3-3 overall) at No. 19 North Marion (3-0 in OWC play, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 33 Seaside (0-4 in Cowapa play, 2-5 overall) at No. 8 Banks (2-2 in Cowapa play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.