Featured Stories


OSU honor roll

Oregon State University

The following students appear on the winter term scholastic honor roll at Oregon State University. A total of 837 students earned straight-A grades (4.0). Another 3,562 earned a B-plus average (3.5) or better to make the listing. To be on the honor roll, students must carry at least 12 graded hours of course work. Students on the honor roll included:

Boring

4.0 — Alexandra E. Piazza, Junior, Merchandising Management.

3.5-3.99 — Amanda R. Bolender, Senior, Animal Sciences; Shelbie L. Carmony, Senior, Chemical Engineering; Alexander W. Frace, Senior, Management; Jakob K. Neuenschwander, Sophomore, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Taylor L. Shields, Sophomore, Mathematics; Shawn T. Smoot, Junior, Civil Engineering; Joseph I. Sou, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Lauren N. Summers, Sophomore, Psychology.

Corbett

4.0 — Peter L. Killgore, Sophomore, Mathematics.

3.5-3.99 — Nicholas A. Bechtoldt, Senior, Renewable Materials; Molly K. Burbach, Sophomore, Interior Design; Taylor J. Fahlman, Freshman, Pre-Computer Science; Mackenzie E. Lenz, Junior, Physics; Craig D. Schaaf, Senior, Zoology.

Damascus

4.0 — Dylan R. Kearney, Senior, Mechanical Engineering.

3.5-3.99 — Erika M. Grumbling, Sophomore, Exercise and Sport Science; Jacob T. Johnson, Senior, Chemical Engineering; Nicholas S. Kelly, Senior, Elect and Computer Engineering; Zachary R. Moore, Freshman, Pre-Environmental Engineering; Eric R. Shannon, Junior, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Yan Yu Yee, Junior, Computer Science.

Fairview

4.0 — Alexa M. Johnson, Senior, Bioengineering; Matthew T. Ngo, Senior, Biology; Nicole A. Rejchrt, Senior, Animal Sciences.

3.5-3.99 — Blake A. Erickson, Freshman, Biochemistry and Biophysics; Haley N. Erickson, Junior, Pre-Public Health; Hallie T. Exall, Senior, Management; Maria K. Gomes, Senior, Animal Sciences; Victoria T. Nguyen, Senior, Biology.

Gresham

4.0 — Brooke L. Beland, Senior, English; Anthony P. Bernabo, Freshman, Environmental Sciences; Colleen Cameron, Junior, Human Devel. and Family Science; Lindsay M. Carlton, Senior, Human Devel. and Family Science; William Hemstrom, Senior, Zoology; Jessica N. Kibler, Junior, English; Matthew Lei, Sophomore, Pre-Computer Science; Austin A. Olson, Senior, Marketing; Addison J. Pang, Junior, General Science; Kimberly L. Pehrson, Senior, Economics; Heather M. Ries, Sophomore, Environmental Science; Kaitlyn Y. Traynor, Senior, General Science; Sarah M. Wong, Senior, Chemical Engineering.

3.5-3.99 — Grant T. Abel, Senior, Merchandising Management; Brandon C. Anderson, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Dmitriy G. Bobrovnikov, Sophomore, Biochemistry and Biophysics; Ellie R. Bohrer, Freshman, Zoology; Samuel J. Box, Senior, Chemical Engineering; Nicolas Castaneda, Junior, Exercise and Sport Science; Ann W. Chan, Senior, Management; Adam W. Cordell, Senior, Mechanical Engineering; Leah M. Dethlefs, Senior, Liberal Studies; Timothy E. Dufala, Sophomore, Pre-Computer Science; Ashley M. Duncan, Senior, Management; Jared A. Ell, Sophomore, Pre-Business; Courtney L. Ellis, Senior, Biology; Vincenzo J. Ferrero, Freshman, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Brendan M. Fitzpatrick, Senior, Food Science and Technology; Rebecca M. Flynn, Senior, Public Health; Gracie M. Hamlin, Freshman, University Exploratory Studies; Kimberly R. Harnish, Senior, Civil Engineering; Michael S. Heath, Senior, Biology; Leevi T. Heis, Freshman, University Exploratory Studies; Breanna R. Hill, Junior, English; Emily D. Holevas, Senior, Liberal Studies; Jonathan W. Jenkins, Junior, Pre-Construction Engr. Mgt.; Madeline M. Kaufman, Senior, Marketing; Amanda R. Lashbaugh, Senior, Liberal Studies; Tyler M. Laufer, Junior, Management; Eileen K. Ly, Sophomore, General Science; Sarah J. Mc Gregor, Junior, Public Health; Thomas G. Nockles, Junior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Jordan R. Olson, Junior, Biochemistry and Biophysics; Tyler D. Phillips, Junior, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Sofiya V. Popova, Sophomore, Merchandising Management; Nichole D. Rex, Senior, Public Health; Bryce A. Saling, Senior, History; Derek M. Saling, Freshman, English; Spenser J. Saling, Senior, Mechanical Engineering; Michael J. Seifert, Junior, Pre-Business; Kileigh E. Shea, Senior, Civil Engineering; Nicole A. Sidebotham, Junior, Biochemistry and Biophysics; Katurah S. Soule, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science; Kyle D. Stevens, Freshman, Pre-Business; Jacob P. Taylor, Junior, Pre-Mechanical Engineering; Joshua P. Temple, Senior, Elect & Computer Engineering; Leslie A. Tengwall, Senior, Public Health; Nicholas C. Wilson, Senior, Civil Engineering; Brittany K. Winfrey, Senior, Exercise and Sport Science; Kelsey L. Yates, Sophomore, Biology; Maria A. Yerkes, Sophomore, Political Science; Allen S. Yoshinaga, Sophomore, Microbiology; Julia Y. Zhukov, Senior, General Science.

Troutdale

4.0 — Caleb A. Green, Senior, Anthropology; Katlyn N. Stade, Freshman, Biology; Andrew Svesko, Senior, Physics.

3.5-3.99 — Laurie E. Aronstein, Senior, General Science; Ryan P. Baldwin, Freshman, Pre-Nuclear Engineering; Karlei M. Forrester, Senior, Exercise and Sport Science; John A. Hall, Junior, Finance; Jake M. Perkins, Sophomore, Pre-Civil Engineering; Omar D. Rachdi, Senior, Biochemistry and Biophysics; Shane P. Skinner, Junior, Elect and Computer Engineering; Emily M. Sykes, Junior, Botany.

Wood Village

3.5-3.99 — Keaton C. Scheible, Freshman, Pre-Elect and Computer Engineer.




Local Weather

Light Rain

45°F

Gresham

Light Rain

Humidity: 90%

Wind: 14 mph

  • 20 Dec 2014

    Rain 54°F 53°F

  • 21 Dec 2014

    Rain 55°F 47°F