Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Honor roll

The following students were named to the first semester honor roll at Barlow High School:

Ninth grade

4.0 — Alyssa Allen, Macie Allen, Mikhayla Baravik, Hailey Bressel, Bailey Burk, Tori Camp, Ally Card, Cole Christian, Reevkah Christiansen, Koleman Convery, Tanner Decker, Tyler Edmondson, Kevin Escamilla, Taylor Fortin, Shannon Gebhardt, Emma L. Green, Nathan Grove, Will Hawks, Hanna Hedricks, Savannah Higgins, Alysa Hornbeck, Bailey Hucke, Jade Jette, Alexander Kemper, Tanner Kendrick, Hannah Light, Daner Locke, Zachary Lustig, Christopher Mal, Nathaniel McMahan, Kitt McSwiney, Casey Miller, Matthew Milward, Matthew Moore, Ransom Norquist, Karlee Nuss, Jason Rathbone, Julianne Rathbone, Melissa Roles, Emily Rombach, Melissa Sester, Brandon Sperling, Brynna Stauffer, Colton Strensrud, Sidnee Stone, Darrick Strauss, Luke Suminski, Masten Summerfield, Hannah Tanzer, Fai Tran, Yefim Tyshevsky, Ian VanderMeer, John Virell, Madison Wagner, Caylie Washburn, Gabi Weinert, Amy Welch and Sheilai Xiong.

3.5-3.99 — Alexis Barajas, Ashley Beckers, Micah Bergh, Foster Betz, Brendan Bordine, Lauryn Burgess, Jenna Burgin, Sarah Butler, Anelei Chavarria, Rachel Clark, Emily Ceglie, Angel Chapman, Ellie Coulton, Chase Crawford, Alyssa Davis, Stella Deters, Jack Dunn, Jameson Dunn, Hannah Edgren, Clarissa Flores, Mikey Garcia, Arielle Gardner, Annie Guerrero, Andrew Hayworth, Austin Holas, Haylee Hulbert, Nicole Hulet, Emi Ishizeki Gavin Jette, Courtney Lael, Anna Larson, Tim Le, Kyle Leliefeld, Ashley Long, Haley Lund, Cristian Mann, Seth Martin, Jon Mendoza, Alexander Mindiola, Kyle Moller, Jaden Moon, Kevin Palmer, Li-ann Powell, Brianna Ramseth, Curtis Ray, Brayden Reiland, Jillian RIngo, Jessica Schaff, Jenny Sinchenko, Alex Slyter, Rose Smoot, Katharine Speer, Mia Stewart, Spencer Strobel, Jodie Thurman, Spencer Townsend, Brianna Vescovi, Krista Walcott, Davin Warfield, Zack Warnke, Sterling Wells, Madison Williamson, Cassie Wilson and Michael Wines.

10th grade

4.0 — Rebecca Ardeleanu, Kylie Baker, Caitlin Bethmann, Emily Brink, Nick Castillo, Noah Cook, Haley Coutts, Johsua Crites, Sage Dale, Everett Davis, Breanna Doss, Alisa Drenner, Ashley DuPuis, Tom Franklin, Andrew Gordon, Melanie Greenall, Mikaela Haglund, Brennan Hand, Lexie Hill, Brady Jacobson, Maddie Jacobson, Parker Joncus, Kendall Kissir, Natalie Koch, Ellie Leach, Elizabeth Leonov, Brad Loomis, Bethany McCurley, Daley McKay, Casey Morrell, Isis Navarro, Regan Nelson, Annalee Nock, Ana Parvankin, Veronica Petryuk, Jamie Pryde, Alix Raymond, Joelle Roethe, Jessica Salber, Cailey Sasaki, Forest Smith, Jessi Stoecker, Hannah Strandberg, Kendra Tidswell, Katie Timzen, Amanda Titchenal, Sydney Turner, Patrick Ward, Evan Watts, Zach Wilkinson and Kaelee Willhite.

3.5-3.99 — Ashley Allen, Todd Allen, Bailey Alvarez, Austin Bain, Maysen Battles, Jaymie Belcher, Riley Bieber, Ben Brinkman, Monica Clark, Aaron Cohen, Andrew Cox, Cody Crouser, Victoria Davisson, Alexandra DeFrance, Alyssa DeMoret, Amara Estrada, Casey Finnerty, Isaac Forbis, McKenzie Fritz, Raquel Graham, Keenan Goodman, Emma Green, Troy Hecker, Miranda Henry, Jocelyne Herrera, April Holznagel, Adam Hottenroth, Allen Huston, Haylee Hutzler, Cassandra Ingram, Chris Karn, Kylie Killkenny, Joseph Knight, Ashley Lundervold, Tarryn Markham, Daylon Martin, Emillee Martin, Steven Mauric, Brianna Mees, Jessie Miller, Christian Mindiola, Hailey Mowell, Kento Murawski, Abi Nita, Zack Nygren, Kyle Peterson, Arianna Phillipi, Tai-anna Powell, Katie Powers, Brandon Pugsley, Kaylee Ree, Jonathan Renner, Taylor Rispler, Sergio Sanchez, Brittany Scafidi, Kirsten Smith, MaKenna Smith, Krista Staehle, Hannah Wells, Jackson Van Winkle, Aly Watson, Michaela Webber, Samantha Welday, Joshua Yang, Austin Yates and Echoe Young.

11th grade

4.0 — Eric Brooks, Michelle Chase, Garrett Childress, Sydney Cooper, Manny Garcia, Amanda Heckmann, Joshua Hermans, Courtney Hofeld, Shelby Hunt, Kevin Kim, Tyler Lubbes, Emma Lustig, Karen Maddox, Juan Martinez, Keri Michalski, Courtney Obrist, Alex Ray, Wes Ray, Jordan Scheuermann, Zach Standish, Ellie Taylor, Johnathan Tenny, Jayce Thompson, Michael Wagner and Austin Weichlein.

3.5-3.99 — Karla Aguilera, Jenna Altenhofen, Caleb Anthony, Ali Arnold, Libby Askew, Julie Barrick, Spencer Basada, Dillon Battles, Abigail Belanger, Colin Bondy, Mitchell Booth, Jenna Brawley, Sam Bridgnell, Kelcie Calcagno, Shayla Callison, Krista Cornett, Kami Crockatt, Matt Crouser, Dominique Cruz-Reyes, Tanner Derrick, Katie Dietrich, Marisa Ewing, Moriah Gallegly, Alecia Gerhardt, Sean Gleason, Nicole Goddard, Edith Gonzalez, Ruthann Gronke, Aimee Grove, Katie Harrington, Sam Holas, Cameron Hills, Mari Ishizeki, Stetson Kinnison, Dasha Kylykivska, Brianna Lambert, Nicholas Lafrenz, Peyton Lewis, Cameron Marquez, Jesse Martinez, Morgan E. Miller, Morgan Miller, Ken Moller, Ayron Moran, Meredith Neilson, Caden Nelson, Leah Norquist, Zander Norquist, Ian Palodichuk, Stevie Peters, Rachel Pettit, Alex Plusquellec, Savannah Ramberg, Ryan Riepma, Cameron Salvitelli, Zia Shonk, Olivia Spaid, Garrett Stauffer, Hannah Swinford, Alex Tauss, Houston Thom, Kelsey Tryon, Jayden Twilleager, Daisy Ubaldo-Zurita, Jake Virell, Elissa Westover, Gabe Wiese and Jordan Winczewski.

12th grade

4.0 — Joshua Arthur, Paige Barr, Emily Bowe, Breanna Bush, Molly Calcagno, Rachael Collmer, Tyler Cornelison, Brynna Dougharity, Ashley Mi Evans, Maddie Fuson, Kevin Garcia Jackson Haselnus, Katie Henry, Tim Ivanov, Ann Jensen, Kody Kennedy, Lisa Kim, John King, Anna Krichevsky, Brooke Larkins, William Leenders, Megan McCurley, Malia Meyer, Silvana Montesinos Ramos, Aaron Nelson, Andrew Olson, Bailey Pederson, Sarah Prom, Aleksey Prozapas, Jeff Rathbone, Cassie Rohrberg, Sam Rosenthal, Vanny Sanchez, Jonathan Schmitt, Asya Shearer, Nathan Smith, Kamrin Sorensen, Debra Sumida, Sarah Tyree, Lauren Wallace, Evan Wallis and Sarah Yates.

3.5-3.99 — Julia Adams, Holly Anderson, Jorge Barragan, Vanessa Barranco, Bud Bigler, Ilya Bobrovnikov, Elizabeth Bowe, Katlyn Buren, Schyler Casey, Suin Cho, Analea Clark, Kimmi Davis, Micaela Derrer, Amber Daun, Audrey Edgley, Alyssa Emerson, Ben Erickson, Kayla Fandrey, Trevor Fonvergne, Jacob Franzen, Kelsey Goodwater, Dakota Hansen, Kyle Helm, Payton Hensler, Audrey Howell, Gabrielle Huffman, Cooper Jewell, Lindsay Jensen, Connor Johnson, Kennedy Johnson, Brittany Kowitz, Jessica Laclaire, Ryan Lakomecki, Julianne Lambert, Pierce Larkins, Alyssa Leblanc, Maida Lisic, Brandon Lowder, Brettin Lutz, Luke May, Ryan Mees, Makayla Michener, Kimberly Morgan, Kevin Muniz, Haley Oretger, Lindsay Paugh, Jordan Peers, Tyler Pemberton, Liliana Perez, Nicholaus Poelwijk, LeeAsa Pomeroy, Brandon Rebekah Potts, Poundstone, Rebeckah Puppo, Sammy Purvis, James Ranstead, T.J. Reardon, Gilberto Reyes, Jaymie Rex, Danielle Riepma, Katie Robison, Ally Rombach, Vahid Sacirovic, Lauren Sadrin, Heather Sester, Joshua Simon, Sami Swanson, Stephanie Thompson, Richard Topete, Kassy Tuma, Madeline Turner, Jake Viales, Allegra Wagner, Roxy Walker, Landon Watts, Dan Welch, Jenna Westover, Tim Williamson, Tanner Wingfield, Cassidy Winters and Rachel Woodcock.




Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

63°F

Gresham

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 65%

Wind: 0 mph

  • 22 Aug 2014

    Sunny 81°F 56°F

  • 23 Aug 2014

    Sunny 88°F 58°F