Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Honor roll

Dexter McCarty Middle School

The following students were named to the second trimester honor roll at Dexter McCarty Middle School:

Sixth grade

4.0 — Julia Adams, Kate Alngog, Tyler Budge, Cameron Causley, Ben Cleverley, Makenna Cloutier, Grace Escutia, Fidel Flores Lopez, Dylan Frank, Robert Galindo, Jesus Garcia, Connor Henkle, Abby Hernandez, Ally Luna, Ian McMurray, Sydney Nielson, Estella Ortiz, Ariyana Sanchez, Jayden Sare, Yuliya Stoyanova, Alaina Valkenaar, Isaac Weaver, Nicolina Williams, Joel Yasin and Sam Zhou.

3.5-3.99 — Noah Anderson, Blake Bieker, Natalee Buskirk, Ricardo Castro, Jared Davis, Marissa De Anda, Trevor Dowdy, Carissa Farley, Seth Gatlin, Tyson Gradwahl, Jack Havrilla, Ashley, Hinojosa-Vejar, Savanna Johnson, Madelyn Jones, Tiffany Jones, Czara Liu, Natalie Lopez, LaDaiyce Lovan, Steven, Lua Hernandez, Brynna Lutz, Roly Mariano-Gonzalez, Natalie Marshall, Christiana Matheny, Harmony McCullough, Abby Morris, Jarod Navarrette, Destiny Ogbeama, Kate Olvera-Molina, Lily Ritz, Marian Roshdy, Ajaypal Samra, Humberto SanLuis Cervantes, William Schumacher, Ben Schumacher, Kayley Sebastian, Samuel Shulga, Savannah Smith, Alexander Stone, Seraleena Vang, Elian Vasquez Cortes, Elly White, Tess Wix, Taylor Wyant and Elizabeth Yuzko.

Seventh grade

4.0 — Kaitlyn Allison, Sarah Barnhart, Bailey Bates, Jenna Bures, Conner Glenn, Devyn Haley, Isaac Klementis, Emma Loftin, Zoe Morillo, Jorden Moss, Victoria Myers, Caleb Podarelu, Tyler Pond, Ethan, Porter-Hughes, Daniel Rangel, Liliana Rekdahl, Ezra Samperi, Hannah Warren and Trenten West.

3.5-3.99 — Emy Abdelmalak, Michelle Arroyo-Juarez, Melodee Beltran, Janely De Los Santos-Bustamante, Gabe Detles, Kendra Fairbanks, Brandon Fajardo, Lance Hartung, Amy Lor, Jessica McCaslin, Shelby Moran, Keira Norwood, Carina Nunez-Rojas, Wyatt Peoples, Portia Perkins, Rian Ragnone, Kiana Rodriguez, Ariana Silva, Hannah Thorsen, Beka Traver, Edgar Trejo-Hernandez, My Tungkongnuch, Ellie Vandenberg and Chloe Vaughn.

Eighth grade

4.0 — Jaymen Beall, Charissa Billings, Austen Carpenter, Gabe Carsner, Destiny Cha, Chelsea Davis, Denisse Delgado-Munoz, Joanna Eckhardt, Dillon Foglio, Avey Gradwahl, Nathaniel Hamilton, Garrett Henkle, Noah Huggett, Bryn Lasher, Leala

Machuca, Corrine Nelson, Jena Patel, Tyler Pederson, Chloe Sprauer, Elizabeth Stuart, Eve Vang, Maya Walbridge-Hoeft and Vincent Wu.

3.5-3.99 — Liuda Bobu, Gabrielle Bosso, Stephanie Cortes-Flores, Alex Cuevas, Michelle Duffey, Caleb Fast, Joshua Fojas, Samuel Fortune, Michaela Francois, Miranda Gab, Max Gatlin, Mackenzie Gibbs, Artem Glodyanu, Hannah Hemstead, Spencer Jacobs, Tyler Kruckman, Susie Leon, Tyler Linch, Mikayla Long, Maria Lopez-Gutierrez, Jordan Madary, Dosjanee McCloyn, Kadon Meigs, Peter Melton, Alexis Meza, Ani Moss, Kelly Norris, Ben Peachey, Valeria Perez-Salazar, Kaitlin Pettit, Gisela Rodriguez Lopez, Alejandro Rojas-Carrillo, Jayda Ruiz, Mercedes Rupert, Ethan Shupp, Brooke Smith, Kaylee Stilwell, Avery Sundberg, Aris Vlad, David Woung and Angelica Yuzko.



Local Weather

Cloudy

67°F

Gresham

Cloudy

Humidity: 76%

Wind: 0 mph

  • 29 Aug 2014

    Partly Cloudy 77°F 59°F

  • 30 Aug 2014

    Partly Cloudy 77°F 57°F