Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Honor rolls

Barlow High School

The following students were named to the honor roll for the first semester of the 2011-2012 school year at Barlow High School.

Seniors

4.0 - Justin Abel, Bryce Beattie, Harrison Braaksma, Matthew Clark, Kate Cochran, Carissa Cooley, Cory Crouser, McKenzie Dale, Rachel Davis-Schnoor, Kyle Deming, Marissa Fox, Megan Free, Savannah Gentry, Dan Gotur, Mason Harvey, Ely Hernandez, Jared Johnson, Samantha Kemper, Kayley King, Blake Letcher, Austin Loders, Megan MacLeod, Mandie Maddux, Emma Milward, Marissa Montgomery, Zachary Moore, Bryan Moran, Conner Oberst, Camber Obrist, Andy Ozeroff, Cameron Pernich, Marissa Ramirez, Carolyn Ray, Derek Saling, Jeromy Smith, Nathan Thorne, Alex Torgerson, Ashley VanLanen, Chris Weinert, Codi Wendland, Taylor Wickham, Kelsey Yates and Susanna Zimmerman.

3.5-3.99 - Andy Abelein, Mckenzie Albrecht, Randy Anderson, Audrey Beaman, Trevor Berecek, Andrew Bergh, Kendra Berry, Nickalas Bieber, Brad Bourgeois, Lara Bushue, Karl Cardin, Miranda Carlin, Kaylee Church, Tia Clermont, Tawny Crockatt, Kayli Culter, Audrey Dahlberg, Amanda Demoret, Jordan Derrer, Abram Dorrough, Mick Dougharity, Emily Drapela, Aimee Elzig, Andres Estrada, McKenzie Evans, Carolyn Ewing, Charles Franklin, Rebecca Gaulke, Andrew Gleason, Joseph Gonzalez, Angelo Graziano, Ethan Hansen, Dillon Hoecker, Kelly Holstrom, Devin Hooser, Halsey Huffman, Sam Huh, Kate Johnson, Ryan Kennell, Nichole Klein, Travis Larson, Sydney Leliefeld, Elizabeth Lopez-Hernandez, Meg Marlett, Elisabeth Martinez, Tyler McAfee, Katrina McCann, Katelyn Meeks, Carlos Mendoza, Valeria Merino, Samantha Meyer, Ryden Meyer, Chase Miller, Max Mitchell, Mani Morrell, Caitlin Mustola, Katie Nock, Andrew Norlen, Melanie Palmer, Hunter Paolo, Eric Papageorges, Dexter Parry, Samantha Porter, A.J. Qualls, Manizha Rezayee, Emma Roethe, M.J. Roy, Jessica Sauvola, Austin Schwartz, Alyssa Seever, Alex Seymour, Becky Sheller, Shirley Shi, Eduard Shulik, Mackenzie Smith, Chad Smurthwaite, Michaela Stevens, John Strandberg, Campbell Summerfield, Daniel Taheri, Haruka Takijo, Tonia Teeny, Jared Thompson, Selma Ugland, Brandon Walcott, Stephanie Weisz and Trenton Wendland.

Juniors

4.0 - Suin Cho, Rachael Collmer, Tyler Cornelison, Alyssa Emerson, Austin Fleming, Katelyn Harding, Katelyn Hilsenbeck, Audrey Howell, Ann Jensen, Kody Kennedy, Lisa Kim, William Leenders, Megan McCurley, Malia Meyer, Silvana Montesinos Ramos, Aaron Nelson, Margaret Paul, LeeAsa Pomeroy, Sarah Prom, James Ranstead, Jeff Rathbone, Sam Rosenthal, Joshua Simon, Kamrin Sorensen, Lilly Thompson, Sarah Tyree and Lauren Wallace.

3.5-3.99 - Julia Adams, Casey Alford, Joshua Arthur, Paige Barr, Bud Bigler, Ilya Bobrovnikov, Emily Bowe, Katlyn Buren, Molly Calcagno, Rebekah Clark, Zoie Clay, Ian Coverdale, Rachel Danielski, Kimmi Davis, Micaela Derrer, Lacey Dillon, Brynna Dougharity, Jessica Elsner, Ashley Mi Evans, Kevin Garcia, Kelsey Goodwater, Katie Gotur, Ty Haggerty, Jackson Haselnus, Kyle Helm, Payton Hensler, Rachel Hynes, Alejandra Ibarra, Tim Ivanov, Meghan Jenks, Lindsay Jensen, Connor Johnson, Evan Jones, John King, Adina Kiriac, Anna Krichevsky, Jessica Laclaire, Ryan Lakomecki, Brooke Larkins, Pierce Larkins, Pema Lhamo, Palden Lhatso, Brandon Lowder, Ryan Mees, Makayla Michener, Samantha Mitchell, Kimberly Morgan, Walter Orellana, Haley Oretger, Lindsay Paugh, Jordan Peers, Nicholaus Poelwijk, Victor Polyakov, Rebekah Potts, Josiah Potts, Brandon Poundstone, Aleksey Prozapas, Samantha Purvis, Jaymie Rex, Danielle Riepma, Katie Robison, Cassie Rohrberg, Vahid Sacirovic, Vanny Sanchez, Heather Sester, Asya Shearer, Britni Smith, Brandon Stensrud, Miranda Stone, Sami Swanson, Brianna Tate, Stephanie Thompson, Richard Topete, Samantha Trammell, Benjamin Trombi, Tim Tsukanov, Madeline Turner, Austin Van Drew, Allegra Wagner, Kelsey Wallace, Evan Wallis, Landon Watts, Daniel Welch, Jenna Westover, Timothy Williamson, Tanner Wingfield, Cassidy Winters and Sarah Yates.

Sophomores

4.0 - Karla Aguilera, Jenna Altenhofen, Abigail Belanger, Jenna Brawley, Michelle Chase, Garrett Childress, Kami Crockatt, Marisa Ewing, Manny Garcia, Aimee Grove, Amanda Heckmann, Joshua Hermans, Courtney Hofeld, Kevin Kim, Bethany Leliefeld, Karen Maddox, Ken Moller, Stevie Peters, Savannah Ramberg, Alex Ray, Olivia Spaid, Zach Standish, Hannah Swinford, Jayce Thompson, Mackay Waritu, Austin Weichlein and Mike Wheeler.

3.5-3.99 - Victoria Allen, Pancho Arango-Velasco, Ali Arnold, Libby Askew, Dillon Battles, Abbie Bergerson, Courtney Biggs, Bailey Bivins, Colin Bondy, Mitchell Booth, Sam Bridgnell, Madeline Bromley, Eric Brooks, Katie Buddeau, Kelcie Calcagno, Miranda Castillo, Krista Cornett, Ely Crawford, Dominique Cruz-Reyes, Hannah Currier, Cassandra Dempsey, Katie Dietrich, Alexis Estrada, Joshua Franklin, Moriah Gallegly, Alecia Gerhardt, Sean Gleason, Nicole Goddard, Edith Gonzalez, Austin Guerrero, Cameron Hills, Kyle Hills, Sam Holas, Nathan Hunter, Mari Ishizeki, Kadi Johnson, Rudy Klobas, Nicholas Lafrenz, Brianna Lambert, Ashley Lamon, Emma Lustig, Cameron Marquez, Morgan E. Miller, Morgan P. Miller, Thomas Miracle, Becky Mitchell, Meredith Neilson, Caden Nelson, Courtney Obrist, Albert Partain, Rachel Pettit, Alex Plusquellec, Cassie Powell, Wes Ray, Ryan Riepma, Reina Roethe, Jordan Scheuermann, Zia Shonk, Bianca Sosa, Sutter Stanley, Garrett Stauffer, Michael Steele, Allison Strandberg, Jacob Swindell, Katie Taheri, Alexander Tauss, Ellie Taylor, Johnathan Tenny, Houston Thom, Nick Thorne, Kelsey Tryon, Jayden Twilleager, Jake Virell, Nels Widing, Jordan Winczewski and Michael Yurkovskiy.

Freshmen

4.0 - Kylie Baker, Maysen Battles, Jaymie Belcher, Caitlin Bethmann, Aaron Cohen, Haley Coutts, Everett Davis, Breanna Doss, Bethany Doyle, Alisa Drenner, Ashley DuPuis, Amara Estrada, Tom Franklin, McKenzie Fritz, Raquel Graham, Emma Green, Melanie Greenall, Mikaela Haglund, Brennan Hand, Lexie Hill, Haylee Hutzler, Elizabeth Hynes, Cassandra Ingram, Brady Jacobson, Maddie Jacobson, Parker Joncus, Chris Karn, Kendall Kissir, Natalie Koch, Brad Loomis, Cooper Lovely, Tarryn Markham, Daylon Martin, Bethany McCurley, Daley McKay, Brandon Miller, Christian Mindiola, Casey Morrell, Kento Murawski, Isis Navarro, Regan Nelson, Samantha Nettles, Abi Nita, Annalee Nock, Ana Parvankin, Kyle Peterson, Zoe Phillips, Tai-anna Powell, Jamie Pryde, Alix Raymond, Kaylee Ree, Jessica Salber, Sergio Sanchez, Cailey Sasaki, Brittany Scafidi, Forest Smith, Jessi Stoecker, Hannah Strandberg, Kendra Tidswell, Katie Timzen, Amanda Titchenal, Sydney Turner, Jackson Van Winkle, Patrick Ward, Michaela Webber and Danielle Wishart.

3.5-3.99 - Alexandra Aberle, Ashley Allen, William Allen, Bailey Alvarez, Emilee Bates, Delene Beavers, Hannah Belcher, Claire Bennett, Riley Bieber, Brenna Brown, Amalia Bruley, Karli Butler, Nate Castillo, Aleena Cheadle, Monica Clark, Lindsey Cody, Breanna Cohen, Noah Cook, Andrew Cox, Joshua Crites, Cody Crouser, Kainoa Cuttitta, Sage Dale, Alexandra DeFrance, Alyssa DeMoret, Shayna Deters, Alex Dibble, Jacob Dorrough, Alyssa Dunlop, Casey Finnerty, Isaac Forbis, Niah Garfield, Maggie Gebhardt, Amanda Gerhardt, Haydon Gillies, Shelby Halpin, Miranda Henry, Jocelyne Herrera, Anna Holley, April Holznagel, Adam Hottenroth, Vladislav Ilnitskiy, Aidan Jette, Logan Johnson, Veronika Khvashchevskaya, Kylie Killkenny, Ashlynd Lane, Elizabeth Leonov, Emillee Martin, Steven Mauric, Taylor Meng, Jessie Miller, Brodie Montgomery, Ali Morse, Hailey Mowell, Alysia Pavlenko, Madison Pernich, Katie Powers, Brandon Pugsley, Taylor Rispler, Alyse Roethe, Joelle Roethe, Aubbrey Runcorn, Lena Simon, MaKenna Smith, Shelby Snow, Ashley Staats, Krista Staehle, Cassidy Stinson, Kailee Tatro, Joshua Teeter, Garrett Tracy, Emma Turner, Lily Wallis, Aly Watson, Evan Watts, Samantha Welday, Ally White, Zach Wilkinson, Kaelee Willhite, Jordan Woodruff and Austin Yates.

Walt Morey Middle School

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter of the 2011-2012 school year at Walt Morey Middle School.

Eighth grade

4.0 - Maddie Childress, Cole Christian, Jacob Curletto, Laurel Dawson, Taylor Fink, Bailey Goldsworthy, Joseph Jesse, Sofia Kahler-Quesada, Lilly Linder, Jonathan McBride, Christian Mead, Cristian Ramirez, Dominic Senarsky and Jeffrey Thompson.

3.75-3.99 - Emily Barnett, Trevor Campbell, Mirko Draganic, Meegan Fleshman, Vita Golovach, Madison Gordy, Sarah Hamman, Ally Hill, Sarah Hirsch, Thomas Honnell, Adella Keobounnam, Liliya Krechko, Sie Lor, Chloe Melton, Tatum Meyers, Joe Paris, Phillip Pham, Lisa Rector, Jacob Robledo, Morgan Schmidt, Allen Tang and Mitch Zollinger.

3.5-3.74 - Madison Brayson, Stefan Burns, Zoey Calcagno, Malia Dudley, Cassandra George, Zach Gibney, Kenny Huddleston, Kylie Lehto, Angelica Lopez, Maggie Mitchoff DeGraw, Shelby Normand, Caleb Nutting, Kelsey Orchard, Sarah Pettis, Liliana Prychyna, Salvador Robles-Olvera, Kayla Russell, Drevsen Shadley, Isaiah Sims and Xavier Smith.

Seventh grade

4.0 - Olivia Andresen, Emma Chitwood, Jordan Covery, Bailey Cooper, Sara Crouch, Kelly Flynn, Caden Gordy, Bailey Granquist, Evan Granquist, Jessica Hansel, Jesi Khamsouk, Sarah Ming, Tia Nelson, Johanna Perez, Jenny Pham, Rhea Reyes, Natalie Schaffner, Sarah Schultz, Olivia Seivert, Sarah Stanfill, Amber Stefanson, Sadie Stevens, Amie Tang, Masha Tyshevska, Steven Verdieck, Veronica Villegas, Ashley Witham and Alvina Zagorodny

3.75-3.99 - Dawson Anderson, Kylie Baker, Viktoriya Bogdanets, Brady Bronson, Lainie Caldwell, EmilyAnne Christensen, Bailey Curtis, Kyle Dobrinski, Seth Dudley, Kassidy Evans, Bailey Ferguson, Antonio Flores-Zavala, Cayla Forsythe, Dylan Hockert, Michael Jarrett, Brenan Keller, Larissa Klopp, Inna Korneychuk, Anna Krechko, Mary Laflouf, Jossie Lauderback, Emily Lawson, Cole Lucky, Snezhana Malik, Alexie Malone, Thomas Martin, Crystal Mendoza, Abby Moss, Emily Nielsen, Elijah Oliver, Timothy Pham, Hannah Phelps, Kaitlin Saechao, Samuel Scarpelli, AJ Shadley, Raynia Sherman, Jake Thompson, Alyssa Vy and Hannah Yamashita.

3.5-3.74 - Alexa Aguilar, Abby Britton, Jacob Campbell, Tyler Christianson, Lauren Feil, Nate Foland, Rachel Gherman, Jacob Hayes, Natana Ittihrit, Alyssa Karm, Ben Lee, Britney Luster, Aleks Naumchuk, Ivan Orozco, Lizzy Ponce, Brian Prewitt, Pricila Reyna-Castillo, Brianna Roney, Alecia Shargorodskiy, Tyler Shaver, Hailee Siebert, Jon-Michael Swick, Debo Thanane, Ryan Tilton, Andrew Tubbin, Lucas Ugarte and Killian Walker.

Sixth grade

4.0 - Mason Bancroft, David Bishop, Aedan Burns, Hailie Gangle, Nathan Geiger, Elizabeth Hernandez-Lopez, Ekkachai Ittihrit, Jalen Johnson, Andrew Lor, Luke Melton, Ciley O'Dell-Benson, Katelyn Oliver, Angel Ramirez-Silva, Brianna Riordan, Sean Ryan, Lizette Sayavedra-Herrera, Elway Simpson, Joshua Stanfill, Skyler Tippin, Stevjann Uehara, Andrea Valenzuelaa and Olga Zhuchenya.

3.75-3.99 - Parker Cooley, Cayden Felzien, Joe Hartenstein, Kiandre Hewett, Daniel King, Dakota Kishpaugh, Kye Lewis, Emily Littrell, Trini Luna-Vargas, Anna Lutsuk, Colleen McMonagle, Jessica Moss, Alyssa Paulson and Britney Ta.

3.5-3.74 - Ivan Golovach, Nicole Hansel, Maksim Harhun, Cruz Migel Hernandez, Izabella Johnson, Benjamin Kalinkin, Silas King, Jacob Knapp, Maksim Kuchuryan, Devon Laverne, Mayco Lopez-Nava, Soua Lor, Nadia Lukyan, Alina Maftei, Austin Mattice, Darian Miller, Sam Nissen, Adela Osorio, James Phommasack, Dima Prystupa, Karina Pukhalskaya, Kiana Salter, Julie Sanchez and Allison Selmar-Stich.



Local Weather

Fair

61°F

Gresham

Fair

Humidity: 67%

Wind: 6 mph

  • 16 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 81°F 59°F

  • 17 Sep 2014

    Cloudy 83°F 62°F