Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school basketball gears up for Jan. 22 games

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - The fifth-ranked Tigard boys basketball team is back in action tonight, hosting Sherwood with a chance to extend its Three Rivers League winning streak to five games.Bigger and bigger and bigger.

As every week passes in the 2016 high school basketball season, the games just keep getting bigger and more important.

Because of that, Pamplin Media Group will be there in force to cover a bunch of those games and then share them on the new Prep Basketball tab. And it's not just the big schools that get coverage from our company. Those biggest games will get their due, of course, but we know there's greatness elsewhere, too, including coverage this week that stretches al the way down to the Class 1A level.

The Prep Basketball tab on our website — you can see it by hovering over the Sports tab at the top of this web page — will show you high school basketball stories and photos by sports editors, reporters and photographers from 19 newspapers within our company.

Besides all the stories already on the page, there will be more — much more — as we continue coverage of the 2016 season, including features on some of the state's best players, team and league previews for both boys and girls teams, and more.

As the 2015-16 season continues, you can look for same-day coverage of each week's Friday night games from all our company's high school sports editors and reporters. As always, you’ll still be able to find stories about your local high school teams on the regular sports tab of your newspaper's website, but those stories — along with all the others created elsewhere within our company — will also appear on the new Prep Basketball tab.

Our goal here is to provide the best and most comprehensive high school basketball coverage in the state. And because we know that many high school basketball fans are interested in more than just coverage of their local team, this new tab will open the door for readers to see all the high school hoop stories and photos that our sports editors, reporters and photographers create.

This week, our slate of featured high school basketball games will include:

Friday, Jan. 22 games:

Class 6A Boys

No. 10 Beaverton (4-0 in Metro play, 11-3 overall) at No. 4 Westview (4-0 in Metro play, 11-3 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 28 Tualatin (2-2 in TRL play, 6-7 overall) at No. 1 West Linn (4-0 in TRL play, 11-3 overall), 7:30 p.m.

No. 36 Sherwood (1-3 in TRL play, 4-10 overall) at No. 5 Tigard (4-0 in TRL play, 10-2 overall), 6:45 p.m.

No. 29 Barlow (1-4 in MHC play, 8-7 overall) at No. 14 Oregon City (4-1 in MHC play, 9-6 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 24 Centennial (2-3 in MHC play, 9-6 overall) at No. 27 David Douglas (2-3 in MHC play, 7-8 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 33 Lakeridge (1-3 in TRL play, 5-8 overall) at No. 21 Newberg (1-3 in TRL play, 9-5 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Lake Oswego (3-1 in TRL play, 7-7 overall) at No. 41 Canby (0-4 in TRL play, 3-11 overall), 6:45 p.m.

Class 6A Girls

No. 17 Tualatin (4-3 in TRL play, 9-6 overall) at No. 13 West Linn (5-2 in TRL play, 7-7 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 47 Lakeridge (0-7 in TRL play, 2-12 overall) at No. 22 Newberg (3-4 in TRL play, 8-7 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A Boys

No. 4 Corvallis (4-0 in MWC play, 10-4 overall) at No. 27 Woodburn (1-3 in MWC play, 6-7 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

No. 8 Scappoose (0-1 in Cowapa play, 10-4 overall) at No. 7 Valley Catholic (1-0 in Cowapa play, 10-4 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 24 Crook County (0-1 in TVC play, 7-8 overall) at No. 30 Molalla (1-0 in TVC play, 5-9 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 37 Corbett (0-1 in TVC play, 4-11 overall) at No. 36 Estacada (0-1 in TVC play, 3-11 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

No. 3 La Salle (6-0 in NWOC play, 10-4 overall) at No. 9 Putnam (6-0 in NWOC play, 9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Boys

No. 42 Neah-Kah-Nie (0-8 in NWL play, 1-13 overall) at No. 37 Gaston (1-7 in NWL play, 2-12 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Girls

No. 13 Neah-Kah-Nie (7-1 in NWL play, 9-5 overall) at No. 37 Gaston (2-5 in NWL play, 4-12 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

No. 3 Damascus Christian (5-0 in Valley 10 play, 16-1 overall) at No. 9 Columbia Christian (4-1 in Valley 10 play, 10-5 overall), 7:30 p.m.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's boys games, visit the Oregon School Activities website.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's girls games, click here.