Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school basketball gets serious for Jan. 8 games

SPOKESMAN PHOTO: COREY BUCHANAN - West Linn post Colin Shearmire (here passing the ball against Wilsonville during December) and the three-time defending champion Lions host Lake Oswego at 7:30 p.m. Friday.The state's best high shool basketball squads will step up to another level on Friday.

Most of Oregon's teams move into league play for the 2016 season on Friday, and Pamplin Media Group will be there in force to cover it and then share it on the new 'Prep Basketball' tab.

The new Prep Basketball tab on our website — you can see it by hovering over the Sports tab at the top of this web page — will show you high school basketball stories and photos by sports editors, reporters and photographers from 19 newspapers within our company.

Besides all the stories already on the page, there will be more — much more — as we continue coverage of the 2016 season, including features on some of the state's best players, team and league previews for both boys and girls teams, and more.

As the 2015-16 season continues, you can look for same-day coverage of each week's Friday night games from all our company's high school sports editors and reporters. As always, you’ll still be able to find stories on your local high school teams on the regular sports tab of your newspaper's website, but those stories — along with all the others created elsewhere within our company — will also appear on the new Prep Basketball tab.

Our goal here is to provide the best and most comprehensive high school basketball coverage in the state. And because we know that many high school basketball fans are interested in more than just coverage of their local team, this new tab will open the door for readers to see all the high school hoop stories and photos that our sports editors, reporters and photographers create.

This week, our slate of featured high school basketball games will include:

Friday, Jan. 8 games:

Class 6A Boys

No. 18 Lake Oswego (4-6) at No. 3 West Linn (6-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 19 Oregon City (1-0 in MHC play, 6-5 overall) at No. 15 Clackamas (1-0 in MHC play, 8-3 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 39 Sherwood (3-7) at No. 32 Tualatin (0-1 in TRL play, 4-6 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 33 Aloha (4-6) at No. 16 Beaverton (7-3), 7:15 p.m.

Class 6A Girls

No. 2 Oregon City (1-0 in MHC play, 7-2 overall) at No. 18 Clackamas (1-0 in MHC play, 8-3 overall), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Century (9-1) at No. 14 Southridge (7-3), 7:15 p.m.

No. 34 Glencoe (3-6) at No. 18 Westview (5-5), 7:15 p.m.

No. 31 Gresham (0-1 in MHC play, 3-7 overall) at No. 44 David Douglas (0-1 in MHC play, 3-7 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A Boys

No. 1 Wilsonville (2-0 in NWOC play, 8-2 overall) at No. 20 Sandy (0-3 in NWOC play, 5-6 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A Girls

No. 14 Wilsonville (0-2 in NWOC play, 5-5 overall) at No. 20 Sandy (1-1 in NWOC play, 5-5 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

No. 34 Yamhill-Carlton (4-7) at No. 8 Scappoose (7-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

No. 13 Elmira (6-5) at No. 6 Molalla (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Girls

No. 1 Kennedy (2-0 in TRC play, 9-3 overall) at No. 11 St. Paul (2-0 in TRC play, 9-3 overall), 5:30 p.m.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's boys games, visit the Oregon School Activities website.

To see a complete listing of Friday night's girls games, click here.