Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school football will be great in Week Eight of the 2015 season

TRIBUNE FILE PHOTO - Liberty running back Devin Kaneshiro and the top-ranked Falcons will look to take sole possession of first place in the Northwest Oregon Conference when it hosts No. 8 Wilsonville at 7 p.m. tonight.We've hit the home stretch.

Tonight's games mark Week Eight of the 2015 high school football season, the penultimate week of the ultimate season.

And what week it should be. Among the 13 games that will be covered by Community Newspapers' sports editors, reporters and photographers is the biggest Class 5A game of the year between the top-ranked and unbeaten Liberty Falcons (7-0) and the eighth-ranked and similarly unbeaten Wilsonville Wildcats (7-0), that game set for 7 p.m. at Liberty High School.

But wait — there's more!

Also getting coverage tonight will be Class 6A contests between: No. 6 Central Catholic (5-2) at No. 11 Clackamas (6-1) at 7 p.m.; and No. 14 Oregon City (5-2) at No. 10 Centennial (5-2), 7 p.m. Also due tonight, a big Class 4A matchup between No. 19 Gladstone (3-4) at No. 10 Molalla (6-1) at 7 p.m.

In total, Community Newspapers is sending out 12 reporters to cover 13 games tonight, including contests at the Class 6A, 5A, 4A and 2A levels.

And Community Newspapers continues as a state leader in high school football coverage, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Oct. 23 games:

Class 6A

No. 6 Central Catholic (5-2) at No. 11 Clackamas (6-1), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Oregon City (5-2) at No. 10 Centennial (5-2), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Lincoln (7-0) at No. 20 Franklin (4-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 19 Sunset (4-3) at No. 21 Westview (3-4), 7 p.m.

No. 25 Newberg (3-4) at No. 17 Lake Oswego (3-4), 7 p.m.

No. 42 Canby (2-5) at No. 1 Sherwood (7-0), 7 p.m.

No. 29 Reynolds (3-4) at No. 32 Barlow (3-4), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 8 Wilsonville (7-0) at No. 1 Liberty (7-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 19 Gladstone (3-4) at No. 10 Molalla (6-1), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Crook County (4-3) at No. 21 Estacada (4-2), 7 p.m.

No. 25 Tillamook (2-5) at No. 27 Valley Catholic (1-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 3 Kennedy (6-1) at No. 21 St. Paul (3-3), 7 p.m.

Additional Class 6A games:

Portland Interscholastic League

Roosevelt at Grant 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Franklin 7:30 p.m.

Wilson at Jefferson-Portland 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Madison 7:30 p.m.

Metro League

Sunset at Westview, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Century at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

Central Catholic at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Gresham at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League

Lakeridge at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Canby at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference

McNary at South Salem, 7 p.m.

McKay at Forest Grove 7:15 p.m.

West Albany at West Salem 7:15 p.m.

North Salem at Sprague 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference

Grants Pass at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Thurston, 7 p.m.

North Medford at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Non-League

McMinnville at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Class 5A games:

Northwest Oregon Conference

St. Helens at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

Corvallis at Central, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Crater at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference

Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference

Hood River Valley at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Redmond at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Class 4A games:

Cowapa League

Astoria at Banks, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference

Crook County at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Far West League

Siuslaw at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at North Bend, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Oregon West Conference

North Marion at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Newport, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League

Junction City at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference

Henley at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Phoenix 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League

Ontario at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Baker at McLoughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Madras at Corbett, 7 p.m.

3A games:

Lewis & Clark League

Rainier at Warrenton/Jewell, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

West Valley League

Taft at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Amity, 7 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference

Scio at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Salem Acad. at Chemawa, 7 p.m.

Colton at Blanchet Catholic 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference

Glide at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League

Nyssa at Vale, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Southern Cascade League

Illinois Valley at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Riddle at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Gervais at Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 7 p.m.

2A games:

Northwest League

Nestucca at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Neah-Kah-Nie, canceled

Tri-River Conference

Kennedy at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Regis, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference

Oakland at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference

Waldport at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference

Irrigon at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Stanfield at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Weston-Mcewen at Culver, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League

Union/Cove at Burns, 7 p.m.

Imbler at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Santiam at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A games:

Special District 1

Monument/Dayville at Crane 1 p.m.

Echo at Pine Eagle 2 p.m.

Adrian at Jordan Valley, 6 p.m.

Wallowa at Joseph, 7 p.m.

Harper/Huntington at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

Special District 2

Days Creek at Elkton, 3 p.m.

Powers at Butte Falls 3 p.m.

Gilchrist at Prospect Char., 7 p.m.

North Lake at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Triad at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Special District 3

Triangle Lake at Siletz Valley Early College Acad., 7 p.m.

Alsea at Falls City/Kings Valley Char., 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Mckenzie, 7 p.m.

North Douglas at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Special District 4

Sherman at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Dufur at Ione, 7 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.