Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


College Notes

The Lake Oswego Review regularly prints lists of college graduates, academic dean’s list honorees, students of distinction and new college students. Content comes from parents and schools.

Here are some of the most recent announcements:

Azusa Pacific University

Austin Layton graduated from Azusa Pacific University with a Bachelor of Science degree in biology on May 3.

Linfield College

Devin Pritchard of Lake Oswego, an accounting major, is among 48 Linfield College students who participated in a Linfield study abroad program this spring. Selection for the program is made on a competitive basis.

Oregon State University

Dozens of students from Lake Oswego graduated from OSU this year: Timothy G. Adams, Master of Science, radiation health physics; Kimberly M. Arnett, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Ian M. Baker, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Patrick J. Beesley, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Kevin H. Behbahany, Bachelor of Science, biology; Reed S. Bonenfant, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Joseph M. Bora, Bachelor of Arts, history; David M. Boston, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, mechanical engineering; Shauna M. Boudreaux, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Ryan M. Bradley, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Alyson M. Brewis, Bachelor of Science, public health; Katarina I. Budden, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Kaytlin E. Colson, Bachelor of Science, public health; Amy G. Cotter, Bachelor of Science, public health; Lily G. Darby, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Tyler A. Dean, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Alexis K. Dispenza, Bachelor of Science, microbiology; Matthew L. Dove, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Nicolette B. Espiritu, Bachelor of Science, merchandising management; Michael R. Fashana, Bachelor of Science, speech communication; David M. Fontenot, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Lauren E. Forward, Bachelor of Science, public health; Karli T. Fralia, Bachelor of Science, merchandising management; Lee S. Fricke, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Jacqueline R. Garcia, Bachelor of Science, general science; Samuel O. Goldsmith, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Danielle A. Goodrich, Bachelor of Science, environmental science; Meagan M. Gray, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Nicholas E. Guleff, Bachelor of Science, food science and technology; Jon C. Gustafson, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Hannah H. Hadi, Bachelor of Science, general science; Gregory S. Harold, Bachelor of Science, electrical and computer engineering; Micah L. Hatfield, Bachelor of Science, human development and family sciences; Carolynne R. Hayden, Bachelor of Science, speech communication; Katherine A. Heffernan, Bachelor of Science, merchandising management; Kento Ito, Bachelor of Arts, speech communication; Laura C. Jacobson, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, public health; Erin M. Jaco, Bachelor of Science, biology; Kimberly A. Janci, Bachelor of Science, environmental sciences; David L. Johnston, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, veterinary medicine; Andrew P. Kilsby, Bachelor of Science, environmental sciences; Karly M. Kline, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Christopher B. Lehman, Bachelor of Science, general science; Stephanie D. Long, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, general science; Cassandra P. Loren, Honors Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, bioengineering; Stefan E. Lucchini, Bachelor of Science, chemistry; Alexander D. MacLean, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Robert C. Magill, Bachelor of Science, business information systems; Eric J. Mann, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Emily A. Marks, Bachelor of Science, human development and family sciences; Spencer C. McElmurry, Bachelor of Science, computer science; James B. Mendenhall, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Rachel M. Merino, Bachelor of Science, public health; Kathryn A. Moran, Master of Science, water resources policy and management; Annelise H. Moss, Honors Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude, business administration; John R. O’Leary, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Arianna M. Palermini, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, public health; Kayla M. Pearce, Bachelor of Science, management; Tyler M. Phelps, Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, political science; Kevin M. Porter, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Natalie A. Potts, Bachelor of Arts, international studies; Olivia N. Ransom, Bachelor of Science, animal sciences; Hayden R. Reece, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Nicholas S. Rulli, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Janae L. Sawicki, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Alexander E. Schiedler, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, political science; Alexandra R. Scott, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Grant J. Sherer, Honors Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, mathematics and Honors Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, physics; Robert L. Siefken, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, veterinary; David R. Thompson, Bachelor of Science, political science; Taylor L. Thompson, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Desiree K. Udarbe, Bachelor of Science, nutrition; Madison V. Wall, Bachelor of Science, animal sciences; Hailey S. Warmbold, Bachelor of Science, public health; Tyler W. Watson, Bachelor of Science, natural resources; Catherine M. Williams, Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude, political science.

In addition, the students who made OSU’s 2014 Scholastic Honor Roll during spring term, receiving a 3.5 GPA or higher, include several from the Lake Oswego area:

With a straight-A average are: Jack S. Anderson, freshman, exercise and sport science; Courtney E. Ball, sophomore, psychology; Natalie J. Calhoon, freshman, human development and family science; Ashley N. Coleman, senior, art; Natalie B. Coleman, senior, biology;  Ellee C. Daskalos, sophomore, exercise and sport science; Katharine R. Ellis, freshman, pre-business; Evan J. Gonnerman, sophomore, pre-mechanical engineering; Jonathan S. Guthrie, sophomore, pre-construction engineering management; Stefan W. Herrenbruck, junior, business information systems; Keith D. Lippincott, senior, computer science; Emily E. McCallum, freshman, university exploratory studies; Tyler J. Pluhacek, junior, crop and soil science; Peggy Spangler, post baccalaureate, nutrition; Sarah L. Sutton, freshman, pre-public health; Claire J. Valentine, senior, exercise and sport science; and Kimberly N. Weston, senior, public health.

OSU students from Lake Oswego who earned a 3.5 GPA or better are: Elyssa S. Ansberry, senior, public health; Paul D. Beard, senior, biology; Elena K. Beitzel, freshman, exercise and sport science; Daniel A. Bilaniv, sophomore, exercise and sport science; Nicholas S. Blake, senior, business information systems; Rachel L. Braun, sophomore, pre-communication; Jack R. Brosy, senior, biochemistry and biophysics; Ashlee T. Casebeer, freshman, pre-business; Caitlyn E. Clark, senior, ecological engineering; Michael B. Conan, junior, pre-business; Jordan M. Crane, sophomore, pre-electrical and computer engineering; Laura H. Darby, senior, interior design; Alexis K. Dispenza, senior, microbiology; Annalia Doran-Volz, sophomore, human development and family science; Nicole T. Drakos, sophomore, psychology; Samuel E. Engebose, senior, athletic training; John M. Foy, freshman, economics; Zoe L. Fridge, junior, pre-mechanical engineering; Michael S. Gallagher, sophomore, pre-business; Andrew B. Gass, senior, pre-electrical and computer engineering; Elizabeth M. Gass, senior, chemistry; Danielle A. Goodrich, senior, environmental science; Jordan D. Gregoire, freshman, pre-mechanical engineering; Nicole E. Gregoire, senior, exercise and sport science; Rachel M. Griggs, sophomore, human development and family science; Alexander R. Haagenson, senior, electrical and computer engineering; Morgan L. Hawkes, senior, pre-business; Olivia M. Hill, freshman, Spanish; Christopher J. Hull, sophomore, pre-computer science; Jennifer J. Kim, senior, general science; Todd Kim, junior, marketing; Catrina M. Klossner, senior, electrical and computer engineering; Stephanie D. Long, senior, general science; Dylan M. Mackenzie, senior, pre-electrical and computer engineering; Alexander D. Mac Lean, senior, marketing; Owen C. Madin, junior, pre-chemical engineering; Mackenzie S. Magaurn, senior, human development and family science; Kendall J. Magnuson, sophomore, pre-public health; Alexandra E. Majer, junior, animal sciences; Amador A. Marcano, senior, exercise and sport science; Lakin A. McCarthy, senior, apparel design; Alexandra C. Meader, freshman, pre-business; Abigail M. Meier, junior, public health; Madeline A. Meier, sophomore, pre-business; James B. Mendenhall, senior, marketing; Kimberly N. Michell, junior, pre-apparel; Jeffrey L. Nakashima, junior, construction engineering management; Julian A. Preciado, senior, bioengineering; Eleni Marie I. Psihogios, junior, human development and family science; Nicole D. Rocco, senior, earth sciences; Jordan S. Roland, freshman, chemistry; Erika M. Sawka, senior, nutrition; Madison J. Scott, freshman, pre-business; Sarah E. Seals, senior, general science; Omar Sheikh, senior, bioengineering; Emily A. Shroyer, junior, sociology; Suzanne M. Slack, senior, public health; Alexa M. Stirek, freshman, sociology; Samantha H. Stirek, senior, nutrition; Reed L. Thompson, sophomore, pre-electrical and computer engineering; Desiree K. Udarbe, senior, nutrition; Thomas M. Viggiano, sophomore, pre-chemical engineering; Olivia K. Vollan, sophomore, fisheries and wildlife science; Matthew A. Weiss, junior, exercise and sport science; Navid R. Ziaie, senior, microbiology.

University of Oregon

More than 40 students from Lake Oswego graduated from the University of Oregon this year: James Palmer Adler, Bachelor of Science, biology; Taylor Alex Agan, Bachelor of Science, journalism-advertising; Amelia Nancy Bartoloni, Bachelor of Science, human physiology; Beau Thomas Beyrle, Bachelor of Arts, journalism-advertising; Robert Edward Brumley, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Erika Rose Chesnutt, Bachelor of Science, human physiology; Michael A. Collins, Bachelor of Arts, journalism-advertising; Weston Cole Cooper, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Reed J. Cowden, Bachelor of Science, anthropology; Jason Michael Davis, Bachelor of Science, general social science; Lauren Emile Dupre, Bachelor of Science, human physiology; Alexander Dykes, Bachelor of Architecture, architecture; Sara Ann Edmondson, Bachelor of Science, biology; Shireen Amber Farahani, Bachelor of Arts, linguistics; Zachary Scott Ferrie, Bachelor of Science, geological sciences; Daniel Jensen Freeman, Bachelor of Arts, English; Linnea E. Haas, Bachelor of Arts, art; Megan Elizabeth Hoss, Bachelor of Science, journalism-advertising; Chelsea Dawn Hutchison, Bachelor of Science, general social science; Gerik Ralston Illo, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Graham Bonner Intlekofer, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Elizabeth Lee Jansen-Byrkit, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Marcus Carl Anthony Jensen, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Kelly Deiling Kirk, Bachelor of Arts, international studies; Ryan Arya LeBuhn, Bachelor of Science, biology; William Anthony Liguore, Bachelor of Science, biology; Jeffery Daniel Linscheid, Bachelor of Science, chemistry; Christine Liu, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Katelyn Elisabeth Luhnow, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Sarah Kerns MacKenzie, Bachelor of Arts, journalism-public relations; Connor Edward Maginnis, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Connor Robert McCroskey, Master of Science, special education; Samantha Alison Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts, English; Joseph Thomas O’Shaughnessy, Bachelor of Science, economics; Julianne Dorothy Parker, Bachelor of Arts, journalism; Kelsey M. Peddie, Bachelor of Arts, journalism; Kailee Jayne Pence, Bachelor of Arts, journalism; Claire Arielle Klees Perusse, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Ellen M. Robinette, Bachelor of Arts, art; Mia Marie Schauffler, Bachelor of Arts, journalism; Amy Rose Schlesinger, Bachelor of Science, sociology; Christopher Thomas Schroeder, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Sonja Shayegh Bachelor of Science, business administration; Gregory Michael Watkins, Bachelor of Science, philosophy; and Brian O’Keeffe Zinsmeister, Bachelor of Science, accounting.

Want your college student’s name in the Review? Email Jillian Daley at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .



Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

70°F

Lake Oswego

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 68%

Wind: 6 mph

  • 21 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 86°F 59°F

  • 22 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 79°F 60°F