Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Lakeridge, LOHS both take home DECA hardware

Students practice presenting business plans for event


SUBMITTED PHOTO - LOHS students pocketed several awards at the state DECA event.Lake Oswego and Lakeridge high schools both took home some hardware during the annual state DECA competition Feb. 21-23.

Local students competed against 750 other Oregon students in the DECA event. DECA includes high school and college divisions; the nonprofit organization has the mission of preparing leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management. Students compete in categories where they craft a fast verbal response and/or create a project reflective of a professional task, such as an advertising campaign or fashion merchandising promotion.

The students “did a fantastic job,” Lakeridge teacher and DECA adviser Richard Van Kaupp said. “This was the first year we really focused on the longer written events, and we put three (students) in the top nine.”SUBMITTED PHOTO - Lakeridge students placed in several categories at the state DECA event.

Students work on a project and then present it; they role play pitching a business scenario as an individual and as a team, LOHS teacher and DECA adviser Chris Hill said.

“I think it was a great experience for all my students,” Hill said. “Anytime they have to get in front of business people from the Portland metro area and come up with a solution to a problem is just a great experience for all of them.”

The LOHS winners are:

• Hannah Plott and Mckenna Murray, first in Community Service Project

• Sammy Bazant and Samantha Sidline, second in Independent Business Plan

• Mckenna Murray, third in Hotel and Lodging Management Series

• Sammy Bazant and Kohl Nicoll, third in Hospitality Services Team Decision Making

• Mckenna Murray and Hannah Plott, third in Marketing Communications Team Decision Making

• Galen Miller, Laurent Working and Brett Walker, third in Public Relations Project.

• Kohl Nicoll and Emma Heil, fourth in Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research

• Hannah Plott, fifth in Food Marketing Series

• Katie Day and Nehalem Kunkle-Read, fifth in Travel and Tourism Marketing Team Decision Making

• Sammy Bazant and Sydney Pluhacek, sixth in Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making

• Zoe Kiemel and Nehalem Kunkle-Read, sixth in Creative Marketing Project

• Sydney Pluhacek and Tuesday Lewman, sixth in Independent Business Plan

• Laura Ayre and Ella Harman, seventh in Advertising Campaign

• Olivia Bridwell and Marin Motylewski, seventh in Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan

• Ella Harman and Zoe Kiemel, seventh in Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making

• Lauren Working, eighth in Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

• Brett Walker and Lauren Working, 10th in Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making

• Emma Heil, 10th in Hotel and Lodging Management Series

• Shay Mata and Kohl Nicoll, 10th in Travel and Tourism Marketing Team Decision Making

The Lakers have advanced to an international event this April in Nashville.

The Lakeridge High School winners are:

• Nick Salsburg, 10th overall in Business Finance

• Cole Lambo and Kaylee McBride, third overall and first in role play (qualified for international event) in Business Law and Ethics

• Jeshua Corgan and Ben McMullen fourth overall (first alternate for international event) in Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making

• Kelley Ericson and Eva Harn, eighth overall in Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making

• Cole Lambo and Seba MarinQuiros, state champions (qualified for international event) in Marketing Communication Team Decision Making

• Justin Miller and Kyle Windham, seventh in Marketing Communication Team Decision Making

• Kelley Ericson and Maddie Leimbach, top 10 in Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making

• Darcy Crumbleholme and Nicole Ferrie, fourth place (first alternate for international event) in Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making

• Sara Shatsky and Phil Zevenbergen, sixth place in Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making

• Henry Adams and Zach Garrison, ninth overall in Independent Business Plan

• Gus Hearn and Patrick Kanapeaux, fifth overall (second alternate for international event) in Independent Business Plan

• Ben Lambson and Emmett Moore, state champions (qualified for international event) in Independent Business Plan

• In testing, Jeshua Corgan was top 10 overall in Marketing and first in Sports and Entertainment Marketing

• In testing, Zach Garrison was top 10 overall in Hospitality and Tourism.

Contact Jillian Daley at 503-636-1281 ext. 109 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..