Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Fast times at Civil War track meet

The Lakeridge girls and Lake Oswego boys track teams each picked up victories in last week's Civil War meet and both teams continue to post impressive results as the regular season winds down.

The boys meet was close with the Lake Oswego boys grinding out a narrow 75-70 victory.

"It was what every league meet should be. It was very well compete in every event," Lake Oswego coach Eric Lider said.

In the sprints, Lakeridge's Alex Alamida won both the 100 and the 200 while Lake Oswego got a boost from Stevie Coury's return from a shoulder injury. Coury took second in the 100 while teammate David Soo was third in the 100 and second in the 200.

Lakeridge went 1-2 in the 400 with strong races from both Michael Walker and Spencer Russell and the Pacers' Colton Ansberry cruised to a win in the 800 as well.

Lake Oswego's Nate Normo put up a strong time in the 1500 to edge out Lakeridge's Julian Heninger. Normo would then shatter his PR at the Centennial Invite by going under four minutes for the first time.

In the 3000, Lake Oswego's Todd Macdonald took home the victory, finishing ahead of the Pacers' Mubark Mebrat and Heninger.

Lake Oswego also picked up a pair of victories in the hurdles with Connor Bracken winning the high hurdles and Alex Tymchenko winning the low hurdles.

"Connor was something else for us in the hurdles. That was a huge highlight for us," Lider said.

Lake Oswego's 4x100 team of David and Eric Soo, Jasper Yildirim and Will Shannon edged out the Pacers' squad by half a second and Lake Oswego's 4x400 team of Shannon, Phillip Kearns, Eric Soo and Kyle Gazzigli also scored a victory.

In the field, Lakeridge's Chris Scaffa beat out the Lakers' Remi Rufai in the shot put and the discus while Lake Oswego's Sam Lantow uncorked a big throw in the javelin to edge out the Pacers' Nicholai Busch.

Lakeridge's Andrew Clarke won the high jump by clearing 6'0" and Lake Oswego's Jack Halvorson easily won the pole vault.

Alamida was a three-time winner on the afternoon when he won the long jump over teammate Russell while the Lakers' Yildirim edged out Russell in the triple jump.

For the girls, the Pacers won the meet 97.5-47.5

Lakeridge's Marissa Miller won the 100 and Krissy Hengesh and Miller went 1-2 in the 200. Hengesh also edged out the Lakers' Christy Wood in the 400.

Lakeridge went 1-2 in the 800 with strong showings from Kelly O'Neill and Lauren King and O'Neill scored an easy win the 1500 as well.

Lake Oswego's Shea Vallaire won the 3000.

Lakeridge's Madi Greenleaf continued to impress in both hurdles events, winning each of them handily while Lake Oswego's Mitra LeBuhn put up solid times in each event as well.

The Lakers' Amber Swayne won both the shot put and the discus while Lakeridge's Kyleigh Young took second in each event.

Young would win the javelin ahead of Lake Oswego's Haley Russell and Swayne.

In the high jump, Lake Oswego's Erika Treske cleared 5'0" to win and the Pacers' Nicole Kangas cleared 9'0" in the pole vault for a victory.

Saskia McNairy and Kayla Brase finished 1-2 for the Pacers in both the long jump and the triple jump.

Both Lakeridge and Lake Oswego will compete in the Jesuit Twilight Relays on Friday.




Local Weather

Cloudy

57°F

Lake Oswego

Cloudy

Humidity: 83%

Wind: 10 mph

  • 26 Nov 2014

    Showers Late 59°F 53°F

  • 27 Nov 2014

    AM Showers 57°F 52°F