FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

TIDINGS PHOTO: MILES VANCE - West Linn senior Brooke Landis and the Lions will try to go to 3-0 on Friday night when they host Westview at 6:45 p.m.The 2017-18 Oregon high school basketball season is less than two weeks old, but that's not slowing Pamplin Media Group down.

We're hitting the ground running in the early stages of the winter season, scheduled to cover 13 different games on Friday night.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

Central Catholic at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at McMinnville, 5:45 p.m.

South Eugene at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Redmond at Madras, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Elmira at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Eddyville Charter at C.S. Lewis Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Forest Grove at McMinnville, 7:15 p.m.

Roosevelt at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A/6A

Barlow at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Bend at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Elmira at Estacada, 5:30 p.m.

Scappoose at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Boys

Class 6A

Greater Valley Conference

Forest Grove at McMinnville, 5:45 p.m.

Sprague at South Salem, 5:45 p.m.

North Salem at McKay, 5:45 p.m.

West Albany at McNary, 5:45 p.m.

Non-League

Lake Oswego at Windward, California, 5:30 p.m.

Corvallis at Roseburg, 6:45 p.m.

Canby at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Wilson at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Benson at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Southridge, 7:15 p.m.

Willamette at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Glencoe, 7:15 p.m.

Gresham at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

South Eugene at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Clackamas at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

North Medford at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Tualatin at Barlow, 7:30 p.m.

Crater Basketball Invitational

Liberty at Crater, 8 p.m.

OC/Eastbay Tournament

Cleveland at Westview, 6 p.m.

Century at Oregon City, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Non-League

Milwaukie at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Walla Walla, Washington, at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Bend, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Chiawana, Washington, at Hermiston, 7:30 p.m.

Crater Basketball Invitational

Del Norte, California, at Ridgeview, 2 p.m.

Mazama at South Albany, 5 p.m.

George Whittell Tournament

TBD at Ashland, noon

Madras Invitational

Redmond at Madras, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Non-League

Scappoose at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sweet Home, 5:45 p.m.

Payette, Idaho, at Ontario, 6:30 p.m.

Elmira at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Astoria at R.A. Long, Washington, 7 p.m.

North Bend at Newport, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Oregon Episcopal, 7:30 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at North Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Douglas Invitational

South Umpqua at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Heppner Tournament

McLoughlin at Heppner, 7:30 p.m.

Les Schwab Eagle Booster Classic

Pleasant Hill at Baker, 4:15 p.m.

Colton at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

Siuslaw at Harrisburg, 5:45 p.m.

Madras Invitational

La Grande at TBD, noon

Mt. Shasta Tournament

TBD at Hidden Valley, noon

Etna, California, at Klamath Union, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Non-League

Open Door Christian Acad. at Warrenton, 6 p.m.

Vale at Melba, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Australia at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Nyssa at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Santiam Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Gervais at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7:30 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Oakland, 7:30 p.m.

Regis at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Willamina at Nestucca, 7:30 p.m.

Academy Mortgage Invitational

La Pine at TBD, noon

Horizon Christian at De La Salle North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Cascade Christian at TBD, 5 p.m.

Horizon Christian at TBD, 7 p.m.

TBD at Westside Christian, 7 p.m.

Catlin Gabel at TBD, 8 p.m.

Columbia River Clash

TBD at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

TBD at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Cow Creek Tournament

Yoncalla at Glide, 4:30 p.m.

Gilchrist Trn.

La Pine [JV] at Gilchrist, 7:30 p.m.

Heppner Invitational

Imbler at Irrigon, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Classic

Weston-McEwen at Salem Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale Tournament

Scio at Neah-Kah-Nie, 4:30 p.m.

Chemawa at Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.

Running Raider Tourney

Culver at Lakeview, 5 p.m.

Burns at Lost River, 8 p.m.

Winterlake Classic

TBD at Rogue River, noon

Reedsport at St. Mary's, 4:45 p.m.

Rogue River at Coquille, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Non-League

Lowell at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 7 p.m.

East Linn Christian Acad. at Oakridge, 7:30 p.m.

Trout Lake High School, Washington, at City Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Academy Mortgage Invitational

Columbia Christian at TBD, noon

Columbia River Clash

TBD at Faith Bible, noon

TBD at Union, noon

Pilot Rock at Stanfield, 3:30 p.m.

Cow Creek Tournament

Triad at Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

Enterprise Winter Classic

Pine Eagle at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Griswold at Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy Classic

Monroe at Kennedy, 4:30 p.m.

North Lake Tournament

Paisley at Bonanza, 3:30 p.m.

Redding Christian Tournament

TBD at Canyonville Christian Acad., 7 p.m.

Wildcat Challenge

St. Paul at New Hope Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Winterlake Classic

TBD at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Non-League

Eddyville Char. at C.S. Lewis Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Cove at Adrian, 6:30 p.m.

Willamette Valley Christian at Siletz Valley, 7 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Camas Valley, 7 p.m.

Damascus Christian at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River Clash

TBD at Arlington, noon

Echo at TBD, noon

Condon Christmas Tournament

Ione at Prairie City, 4:30 p.m.

North Clackamas Christian at Condon/Wheeler, 7:30 p.m.

Cougar Classic

Crosshill Christian at Days Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Country Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Cow Creek Tournament

Yoncalla at TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Elkton Tip-Off Classic

North Douglas at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.

Triangle Lake at Elkton, 7:30 p.m.

Enterprise Winter Classic

TBD at Pine Eagle, 7 p.m.

North Lake Tournament

Mitchell/Spray at North Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Ool/Hdl

Jordan Valley at Joseph, 4:30 p.m.

Crane at Nixyaawii, 7:30 p.m.

Pacific X-Over

Powers at Chiloquin, 4:30 p.m.

South Wasco County at Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Redding Christian

TBD, California, at Trinity Lutheran, noon

Wallowa Lions Tournament

TBD at Huntington, 4:30 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Wallowa, 7:30 p.m.

Wildcat Challenge

Jewell at Southwest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Greater Valley Conference

Forest Grove at McMinnville, 7:15 p.m.

North Salem at McKay, 7:15 p.m.

West Albany at McNary, 7:15 p.m.

Sprague at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Non-League

Reynolds at Aloha, 7:15 p.m.

Grants Pass at Spanish Springs, Nevada, 6 p.m.

West Salem at Canby, 6:45 p.m.

Westview at West Linn, 6:45 p.m.

Franklin at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Grant at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Madison, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Barlow at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Silverton at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

David Douglas at Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.

Centennial at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Thurston at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Lebanon at Wilson, 7:15 p.m.

Tigard at Clackamas, 7:30 p.m.

Luke Roth Tip Off

St. Mary's Acad. at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Sheldon, 8 p.m.

Nike Iolani Prep Classic

TBD at Southridge, noon

Oregon City at TBD, noon

Roseville Elite Showcase Tournament

Davis, California, vs. North Medford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Non-League

Chiawana, Washington, at Hermiston, 5:45 p.m.

Astoria at Central, 6 p.m.

Ashland at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Walla Walla, Washington, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Bend at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Crater Basketball Invitational

South Albany at Henley, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgeview at Crater, 6:15 p.m.

Philomath Survivor Series

Eagle Point at Philomath, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Non-League

North Bend at Newport, 5:30 p.m.

Elmira at Estacada, 5:30 p.m.

South Umpqua at Douglas, 5:30 p.m.

Seaside at Corbett, 6 p.m.

Sisters at Yamhill-Carlton, 6 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at North Valley, 6 p.m.

Ontario at Payette, Idaho, 6:30 p.m.

Homedale, Idaho, at Baker, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sweet Home, 7:15 p.m.

Gilchrist Tournament

Central Christian at Klamath Union [JV], 3 p.m.

Heppner Invitational

McLoughlin at Heppner, 6 p.m.

Les Schwab Eagle Booster Classic

Siuslaw at Harrisburg, 7:15 p.m.

Colton at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Shasta Tournament

Klamath Union at TBD, noon

Philomath Tournament

Crook County at TBD, noon

Class 3A

Non-League

Gervais at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 6 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Regis at Blanchet Catholic, 6 p.m.

Creswell at Santiam Christian, 6 p.m.

Willamina at Nestucca, 6 p.m.

Academy Mortgage Invitational

TBD at De La Salle North Catholic, noon

La Pine at TBD, noon

Cascade Christian at TBD, 3:30 p.m.

TBD at Westside Christian, 6 p.m.

Catlin Gabel at TBD, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia River Clash

TBD at Umatilla, noon

Riverside at TBD, noon

Cow Creek Tournament

Glide at Yoncalla, 3 p.m.

Gilchrist Tournament

La Pine [JV] at Gilchrist, 6 p.m.

Heppner Invitational

Imbler at Irrigon, 3 p.m.

North Lake Tournament

La Pine [JV2] at Paisley, 2 p.m.

Riverdale Tournament

Scio at Neah-Kah-Nie, 3 p.m.

Chemawa at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Running Raider Tourney

Culver at Lakeview, 3:30 p.m.

Burns at Lost River, 6:30 p.m.

Umatilla Tournament

Riverside at Stanfield, 2 p.m.

Winterlake Classic

Reedsport at St. Mary's, 3 p.m.

Rogue River at Coquille, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Non-League

Lowell at Central Linn, 5:30 p.m.

Gold Beach at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 5:30 p.m.

East Linn Christian Acad. at Oakridge, 6 p.m.

Academy Mortgage Invitational

TBD at City Christian, noon

Columbia River Clash

TBD at Faith Bible, noon

TBD at Union, noon

Cow Creek Tournament

Triad at Riddle, 6 p.m.

Enterprise Winter Classic

Elgin at TBD, noon

Griswold at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Kennedy Classic

Monroe at Kennedy, 3 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at King's Way Christian, Washington, 6 p.m.

Philomath Survivor Series

Waldport at TBD, 6 p.m.

Redding Christian Tournament

TBD at Canyonville Christian Acad., 6 p.m.

Southwest Christian Tournament

St. Paul at New Hope Christian, 6 p.m.

TBD at Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Winterlake Classic

Reedsport at TBD, noon

Class 1A

Mountain West League

Alsea at McKenzie, 5:30 p.m.

Non-League

Cove at Adrian, 5 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Camas Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Willamette Valley Christian at Siletz Valley, 5:30 p.m.

North Clackamas Christian at Condon/Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Damascus Christian at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Academy Mortgage Invitational

TBD at St. Stephens Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Adrian Basketball Tournament

Harper Char. at TBD, 6 p.m.

Columbia River Clash

Echo at TBD, noon

Condon Christmas Tournament

Ione at Prairie City, 3 p.m.

Cougar Classic

Crosshill Christian at Days Creek, 3 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Country Christian, 6 p.m.

Elkton Tip-Off Classic

North Douglas at Mohawk, 3 p.m.

Triangle Lake at Elkton, 6 p.m.

Enterprise Winter Classic

TBD at Pine Eagle, 7 p.m.

North Lake Tournament

Mitchell/Spray at North Lake, 5 p.m.

Ool/Hdl

Jordan Valley at Joseph, 3 p.m.

Crane at Nixyaawii, 6 p.m.

Pacific Tourney

Powers at Chiloquin, 3 p.m.

South Wasco County at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Wallowa Lions Tournament

TBD at Huntington, 3 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Wallowa, 6 p.m.

Wildcat Challenge

Jewell at Southwest Christian, 3 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-3:30-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine