FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

TIMES PHOTO: MATT SINGLEDECKER - Jesuit's Sam Handley and the Crusaders are back in action tonight when they host Southridge at 7:15 p.m.Back in the game.

After two weeks of holiday tournaments and intermittent practices, Oregon's high school baskeball teams are back at it in earnest tonight, with literally hundreds of games scheduled across the state.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

Southridge at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 8 p.m.

David Douglas at Barlow, 6 p.m.

Tigard at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Sweet Home at Crook County, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Central Linn at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 6:30 p.m.

David Douglas at Barlow, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

La Salle at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukie at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Mountain View at Madras, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Sweet Home at Crook County, 5:30 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Metro League:

Liberty at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Southridge at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Beaverton at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Aloha at Glencoe, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Central Catholic at Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Oregon City, 6 p.m.

Clackamas at Gresham, 6 p.m.

David Douglas at Barlow, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Tigard at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Tualatin, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 7:15 p.m.

Canby at West Linn, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

Forest Grove at West Albany, 5:45 p.m.

McMinnville at South Salem, 5:45 p.m.

West Salem at McNary, 5:45 p.m.

North Salem at Sprague, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

South Eugene at South Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Grants Pass at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Sheldon at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Roseburg at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Sandy at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Wilsonville at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Parkrose at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Churchill at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Crater at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Madras at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Greater Oregon League:

La Grande at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Cascade at Scappoose, 5:30 p.m.

Astoria at Corbett, 6 p.m.

Homedale, Idaho, at Baker, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Burns at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Newport, 7 p.m.

Banks at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Valley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Crossover Tournament:

TBD at North Valley, noon

Mazama at TBD, noon

TBD at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Hidden Valley 7:45pm

Farwest/Skyline Crossover:

Brookings-Harbor at Phoenix, noon

Siuslaw at Klamath Union, 1:45 p.m.

Douglas at North Valley, 3:15 p.m.

North Bend at Henley, 6:15 p.m.

Sky-West Crossover Challenge:

South Umpqua at TBD, noon

TBD at Phoenix, noon

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Catlin Gabel at Rainier, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon Episcopal at Warrenton, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley League:

Westside Christian at Horizon Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Amity, 7:30 p.m.

Willamina at Santiam Christian, 7:30 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Scio at Salem Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Gervais at Chemawa, 7:30 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Pleasant Hill at Coquille, 7:30 p.m.

Glide at Harrisburg, 7:30 p.m.

La Pine at Creswell, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Riverside at Nyssa, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Cascade Christian at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Delphian at Life Christian, 6 p.m.

City Christian at Gaston, 7:30 p.m.

Faith Bible at Knappa, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia Christian at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7:30 p.m.

Nestucca at Vernonia, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Regis at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

East Linn Christian Acad. at Western Mennonite, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Crow at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Monroe at Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

Oakridge at Lost River, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Bonanza, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Siletz Valley at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Imbler at Pilot Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Heppner at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Valor Christian at North Clackamas Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at Open Door Christian Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Valor Christian at Open Door Christian Acad., Canceled

Country Christian at Southwest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Portland Waldorf at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Casco League:

Falls City at Crosshill Christian, 7 p.m.

C.S. Lewis Acad. at Willamette Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Skyline League:

Powers at Elkton, 7:30 p.m.

Pacific at Days Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Glendale at Camas Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Yoncalla at New Hope Christian, 7:30 p.m.

North Douglas at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Gilchrist at North Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Mitchell/Spray, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at South Wasco County, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Joseph at Echo, 7 p.m.

Wallowa at Pine Eagle, 7 p.m.

Powder Valley at Nixyaawii, 7:30 p.m.

Griswold at Cove, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Adrian at Jordan Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Crane, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Harper Char. at Four Rivers Community School (JV), 6:30 p.m.

Burnt River at Long Creek/Ukiah (JV), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Metro League:

Aloha at Glencoe, 5:45 p.m.

Sunset at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

Westview at Beaverton, 7:15 p.m.

Jesuit at Southridge, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Centennial at Oregon City, 7:30 p.m.

Clackamas at Gresham, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Reynolds, 7:30 p.m.

David Douglas at Barlow, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 5:45 p.m.

Newberg at Tualatin, 5:45 p.m.

Canby at West Linn, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary's Acad. at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

West Salem at McNary, 7:15 p.m.

North Salem at Sprague, 7:15 p.m.

Forest Grove at West Albany, 7:15 p.m.

McMinnville at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

North Medford at Sheldon, 6:45 p.m.

South Medford at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

Willamette at Grants Pass, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Putnam at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukie at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Crater at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Mountain View at Madras, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Greater Oregon League:

La Grande at Ontario, 5:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Stayton at Cottage Grove, 5:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Crook County, 5:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Philomath, 5:30 p.m.

Seaside at Newport, 5:30 p.m.

Molalla at Valley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Corbett at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Sisters at Burns, 6:30 p.m.

Estacada at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Banks, 7 p.m.

Cross-Over:

TBD at North Valley, noon

Siuslaw at Phoenix, 1:45 p.m.

FWL/Skyline Crossover:

North Bend at North Valley, noon

Brookings-Harbor at Henley, 3:15 p.m.

Klamath Union at Douglas, 4:45 p.m.

Sky-West Crossover Tournament:

TBD at South Umpqua, noon

Hidden Valley at TBD, noon

TBD at Phoenix, noon

Mazama at TBD, noon

TBD at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Catlin Gabel at Rainier, 6 p.m.

Oregon Episcopal at Warrenton, 6 p.m.

West Valley League:

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Amity, 6 p.m.

Taft at Dayton, 6 p.m.

Willamina at Santiam Christian, 6 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Scio at Salem Acad., 6 p.m.

Gervais at Chemawa, 6 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Pleasant Hill at Coquille, 6 p.m.

La Pine at Creswell, 6 p.m.

Glide at Harrisburg, 6 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Riverside at Nyssa, 5 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Lakeview at Illinois Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Cascade Christian at St. Mary's-Medford, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

City Christian at Gaston, 6 p.m.

Nestucca at Vernonia, 6 p.m.

Columbia Christian at Neah-Kah-Nie, 6 p.m.

Faith Bible at Knappa, 6 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Central Linn at Kennedy, 5:30 p.m.

Regis at St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

East Linn Christian Acad. at Western Mennonite, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Crow at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 5 p.m.

Monroe at Riddle, 6 p.m.

Oakland at Bonanza, 6 p.m.

Oakridge at Lost River, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Delphian (JV) at St. Stephens Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Toledo, 5:30 p.m.

Heppner at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Imbler at Pilot Rock, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Portland Waldorf at Damascus Christian, 6 p.m.

Country Christian at Southwest Christian, 6 p.m.

Casco League:

C.S. Lewis Acad. at Willamette Valley Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Falls City at Crosshill Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Skyline League:

Powers at Elkton, 6 p.m.

Yoncalla at New Hope Christian, 6 p.m.

North Douglas at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 6 p.m.

Pacific at Days Creek, 6 p.m.

Glendale at Camas Valley, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Gilchrist at North Lake, 5 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Chiloquin, 5:30 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Sherman at South Wasco County, 6 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Mitchell/Spray, 6 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Ione at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Wallowa at Pine Eagle, 5 p.m.

Griswold at Cove, 6 p.m.

Joseph at Echo, 6 p.m.

Powder Valley at Nixyaawii, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Adrian at Jordan Valley, 5 p.m.

Harper Char. at Four Rivers Community School (JV), 5 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Crane, 6 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-3:30-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine