Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school football rolls the dice for Week Seven of the 2015 season

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tigard senior Peyton Olson (here in his team's 45-38 win over Lake Oswego last week) and his Tigers will host West Linn at 7 p.m. tonight.What a week.

It's Friday night and that means high school football. And it's Week Seven and that means — coupled with the seven reporters covering seven games for Community Newspapers tonight — it is a very lucky night indeed.

OK, to be fair, Community Newspapers is sending out 12 reporters to cover 13 games tonight, but that's even better than seven, right?

Community Newspapers continues as a state leader in high school football coverage, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Oct. 15 games:

Class 6A

No. 9 West Linn (5-1) at No. 14 Tigard (3-3), 7 p.m.

No. 22 Southridge (3-3) at No. 7 Beaverton (5-1), 7 p.m.

No. 33 Barlow (3-3) at No. 5 Central Catholic (4-2), 7 p.m.

No. 17 Oregon City (4-2) at No. 28 Reynolds (3-3), 7 p.m.

No. 36 Wilson (3-3) at No. 8 Lincoln (6-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Centennial (4-2) at No. 34 David Douglas (1-5), 7 p.m.

No. 4 Tualatin (5-1) at No. 42 Lakeridge (1-5), 7 p.m.

No. 21 Westview (2-4) at No. 29 Century (3-3), 5 p.m.

No. 30 Newberg (2-4) at No. 40 Canby (2-4), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 30 Sandy (1-6) at No. 24 La Salle (2-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 14 Estacada (4-1) at No. 26 Gladstone (2-4), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 1 Kennedy (6-0) at No. 2 Central Linn (6-0), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Saniam (3-3) at No. 17 St. Paul (3-2), 7 p.m.

Additional Class 6A games:

Portland Interscholastic League

Madison at Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Metro League

Aloha at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

Centennial at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Central Catholic 8:00pm

Three Rivers League

Sherwood 1, Lake Oswego 0 (forfeit)

Greater Valley Conference

South Salem at North Salem, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at McKay, 7 p.m.

West Salem at McNary 7:15pm

Forest Grove at West Albany 7:15pm

Southwest Conference

Willamette at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

South Medford at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Grant at Sprague 7:15pm

Additional Class 5A games:

Northwest Oregon Conference

Putnam at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Milwaukie at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Sandy at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

Central at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Crater at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Marist, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference

Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Colton at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Bend, 7 p.m.