Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school football rolls into Week Four of the 2015 season

{img:86327}

Can you believe it?

Tonight will mark the end of the first month of the 2015 high school football season, and what a month it's been.

It opened with {obj:9390} over two-time defending state champion Central Catholic, continued with a big victory by still-unbeaten West Linn on Sept. 11, then forged on in Week Three with {obj:9391} over Tigard in the first round of Three Rivers League play and a {obj:9392} in its runaway decision over Reynolds last week.

And it's game on again tonight, with all of Oregon's high school teams continuing league and conference play.

And Community Newspapers continues as a state leader in high school football coverage, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

No. 9 Central Catholic (1-0, 1-2) at No. 2 Centennial (1-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Clackamas (1-0, 3-0) at No. 28 Barlow (1-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 31 Reynolds (0-1, 1-2) at No. 48 Gresham (0-1, 0-3), 7 p.m.

No. 42 Tigard (0-1, 0-3) at No. 26 Canby (1-0, 2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lake Oswego (0-1, 2-1) at No. 4 Tualatin (1-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

No. 47 Cleveland (0-1, 0-3) at No. 49 Grant (0-1, 0-3), 4 p.m.

No. 14 Sherwood (1-0, 3-0) at No. 46 Lakeridge (0-1, 1-2), 7 p.m.

No. 19 Westview (0-1, 1-2) at No. 7 Beaverton (1-0, 2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 37 Century (0-1, 2-1) vs. No. 43 Glencoe (0-1, 0-3) at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 16 Crook County (2-1) at No. 23 Gladstone (1-2), 7 p.m.

No. 38 Yamhill-Carlton (0-3) at No. 24 North Marion (1-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A/3A

No. 24 Clatskanie (1-2) at No. 13 Molalla (2-1), 7 p.m.